The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

County riders race to good finishes
Micheal Wiles of Burlington, left, and Shawn Weber of Riverton both went airborne during the final lap of the open amateur race Saturday morning during the High Plains Motocross Association Event west of Riverton. Photo by Wayne Nicholls

County riders race to good finishes at two-day event

Jun 19, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Riders from across Wyoming and the region competed on the motocross track on Paradise Valley Road.

Fremont County riders won several races Saturday and Sunday in a High Plains Motocross Association event at the track west of Riverton on Paradise Valley Road.

The HPMA has riders from Wyoming, Montana and Colorado.

Many classes

The classes in the two-day races were peewee, open outlaw, open amateur, super mini, women's class, 65 A, 65 B, 250 A, 250 B, 250 C, 50cc expert, Vet A, Vet B, 85 A, 85 B, 85 C, 450 C, 450 A, 450 B and 450 C.

The open outlaw and the open amateur are for the top riders.

In the open outlaw race on Saturday, Gillette's Matt Drake won the top prize. Riverton's Trevor Little and Sheldon Buckingham placed third and fourth.

Morrey Logue of Lander won the open amateur division on the first day, and Kyle Cunningham finished fourth.

In the second day on Sunday, Cody's Glade Sunderland won the top race for the open outlaw title. Buckingham was second.

Logue won the open amateur title for the second straight day, and Kyle Cunningham of Riverton was second.

High Plains Motocross Association results

Saturday

Pee wee class -- 1. Gabe LeDoux, Casper, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Jayden Bucholtz, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 2nd).

Open outlaw -- 1. Matt Drake, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Trevor Little, Riverton (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd); 4. Sheldon Buckingham, Riverton (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 5th).

Open amateur -- 1. Morrey Logue, Lander, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 4. Kyle Cuunningham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 7th); 8. Reece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 12th); 9. Greg Hall, Riverton, (Moto 1, 13th, Moto 2, 5th); 10. Shawn Weber, Riverton, (Moto 1, 12th, Moto 2, 9th); 11. Ty Cantrell, Riverton, (Moto 1, 10th, Moto 2, 11th); 12. Michael Mellado, Riverton, (Moto 1, 11th, Moto 2, 13th).

Supermini -- 1. Bryson Monroe, Greeley, Colo, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Jarrett Green, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd).

Women's class -- 1. Kiyanna Zwetzig, Glenrock, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st).

65 A -- 1. Kyler Green, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Dawson Lane, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 3rd).

65 B -- 1. Elias Frederick, Dayton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Rylan Wehr, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 3rd).

Schoolboy -- 1. Kelsey Patterson, Douglas, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Layne Watson, Shoshoni, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 4. Reece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 4th).

250 A -- 1. Braden Monroe, Greeley, Colo, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Trevor Little, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd).

250 B -- 1. Jonah Cook, Thermopolis, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Cody Sowards, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 4. Reece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 4th); 5. Ty Cantrell, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 5th0: 8. Michael Mellado, Riverton, (Moto 1, 8th, Moto 2, 7th); 9. Bret Sowards, Riverton, (Moto 1, 7th, Moto 2, 9th).

250 C -- 1. Micheal Wiles, Burlington, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 1st); 8. Dustin Hunt, Riverton, (Moto 1, 10th, Moto 2, 7th); 14. JD Grindle, Riverton, (Moto 1, 14th, Moto 2, 14th).

50cc expert -- 1. Tyler Lane, Cody, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st);' 2. Tyler Mckiernan, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 2nd; 3. Zarcy Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd).

Vet A -- 1. Jason Ledoux, Casper, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Terry Sharp, Crowheart, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd); 4. Greg Hall, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 4th); 5. Shawn Weber, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 5th).

Vet B -- 1. Mike Thomas, Dayton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

85 A -- 1. Kyler Green, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

85 B -- 1. Caleb Young, Rawlins, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Paul Sylvestre, Dubois, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 3rd); 7. Dawson Lane, Riverton, (Moto 1, 7th, Moto 2, 7th).

85 C -- 1. Joshua Remmick, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 4. Blayn Logan, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 4th); 5. Tyler Brennan, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 5th).

450 A -- 1. Matt Drake, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Trevor Little, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 2nd); 5. Sheldon Buckingham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 7th, Moto 2, 5th); 7. Austin Petersen, Riverton, (Moto 1, 8th, Moto 2, 7th).

450 B -- 1. Jason LeDoux, Casper, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Morrey Logue, Lander, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 5. Kyle Cunningham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 6th); 7. Ashten Watson, Shoshoni, (Moto 1, 7th, Moto 2, 7th).

450 C -- 1. Kody Williams, Sheridan, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Kyle Kummer, Lander, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 2nd).

Sunday results

Pee wee --1. Gabe LeDoux, Casper, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Jayden Buchholtz, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 4th).

Open outlaw -- 1. Glade Sunderland, Cody, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 1st); 7. Sheldon Buckingham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 8th, Moto 2, 7th).

Open amateur -- 1. Morrey Logue, Lander, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Kyle Cunningham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 2nd); 4. Ty Cantrell, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 6th); 7. Reece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 11th, Moto 2, 4th); 8. Shawn Weber, Riverton, (Moto 1, 8th, Moto 2, 7th); 11. Michael Mellado, Riverton, (Moto 1, 9th, Moto 2, DNS).

Supermini -- 1. Jarrett Green, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 4. Hayden Wempen, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th), Moto 2, 3rd).

Women's class -- 1. Paige Fink, Gillette, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st).

65 A -- 1. Kyler Green, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Paul Sylvestre, Dubois, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 3. Dawson Lane, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, DNS).

65 B -- 1. Dekken Mayer, Moorcroft, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Rylan Wehr, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 3rd).

Schoolboy -- 1. Layne Watson, Shoshoni, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 4. Reece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 4th).

250 A -- 1. Braden Monroe, Greeley, Colo., (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Trevor Little, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd).

250 B -- 1. Kelsey Patterson, Douglas, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 2nd); 3. Reece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd); 5. Ty Cantrell, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 5th); 6. Michael Mellado, Riverton, (Moto 1, 9th, Moto 2, 6th); 8. Cody Sowards, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 10th); 10. Bret Sowards, Riverton, (Moto 1, 8th, Moto 2, 9th).

250 C -- 1. Peyton Ferris, Cody, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 1st); 6. Dustin Hunt, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 6th); 10. Jacob Beverly, Lander, (Moto 1, 13th, Moto 2, 7th); 12. JD Grindle, Riverton, (Moto 1, 14th, Moto 2, 12th).

50cc Expert -- 1. Tyler McKiernan, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Zaryc Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd).

Vet A -- 1. Jason LeDoux, Casper, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Terry Sharp, Crowheart, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 3. Shawn Weber, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd).

Vet B -- 1. Mike Thomas, Dayton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 8. Lenny Scherf, Lander, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, DNS).

85 A -- 1. Jarrett Green, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st; Moto 2, 1st).

85 B -- 1. Caleb Young, Rawlins, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Hayden Wempen, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 5. Paul Sylvestre, Dubois, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 5th); 7. Dawson Lane, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 9th).

85 C -- 1. Gabriel Frederick, Dayton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 4th); 3. Blayn Logan, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 2nd); 4. Tyler Brennan, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd).

450 A -- 1. Matt Drake, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 2nd); 6. Austin Petersen, Riverton, (Moto 1, 9th, Moto 2, 6th); 7. Trevor Little, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 9th); 8. Sheldon Buckingham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 8th, Moto 2, 8th).

450 B -- 1. Terry Sharp, Crowheart, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Morrey Logue, Lander, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 3rd); 4. Ashten Watson, Shoshoni, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 6th).

450 C -- 1. Kody Williams, Sheridan, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 4. Raymond Cooper, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 4th).

Related content:
 
Riverton