The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Lander hosts Brain Drain run
Lander Valley High School senior Kade Simonson crossed the finish line first in the men's 5k run on Wednesday night in the Brain Drain Night Time Race in Lander. Simonson will run cross country in the fall. Photo by Bruce Tippets

Lander, Riverton HS runners take 5k races at Lander Brain Drain

Jun 24, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Kade Simonson has a goal of a Class 3-A boys state cross country individual championship in the fall.

The Lander Valley High School senior used the 13th annual Brain Drain Night Time Race on Wednesday as a way to keep in shape for the 2012 cross country season.

Simonson ran away from the field in the men's 5k race in a time of 18:30.

The race is 3.1 miles long.

The race was held at the Wyoming Life Resource Center.

"I didn't know what to expect on the race," Simonson said.

"I just came out and thought that it would be easy.

I just went out and ran the best that I could."

Bailey Selley finished second in 20:25, and Dylan Bergstedt placed third (20:51).

Riverton High School junior star Jillian C'Bearing won the women's 5K in 21:40.

Krystal McCreary was second at 26:54 and Karen Zoller ended third (27:08).

"The toughest part on the course was going down on the road to the stop sign to turn off to the dump and turning around to go back up hill," Simonson said.

It was the first time Simonson had run the Brain Drain.

"Overall, it was a really good race," Simonson said.

"A lot of guys have been running this race. It's not what I expected, but I know what to look forward for cross county."

Expectations

Simonson finished 10th at the Class 3-A state meet in Douglas last fall.

"I'm really excited for my senior season," Simonson said. "This is the last year that I have to show what I have."

Simonson said a lot of the runners ahead of him graduated this past fall.

"A lot of those top 10 finishers last year were mostly seniors," Simonson said. "I have a pretty good chance this year to make a good place at state."

Simonson does cross country, track and is on the LVHS ski team.

"I was built for the endurance events," Simonson said.

Simonson played football for the Tigers in his freshman season.

Simonson decided to move to the cross country team with coach Kevin Green.

"I found out at the state meet that I have endurance," Simonson said. "That is why I keep doing cross country."

Other winners

David Toppenberg and Jamie Bernard were the winners in the 10k race on Wednesday night.

Toppenberg won the men's race in a time of 43:01. Rick Rochelle finished second at 51:21, and Fred Groenke ended third (53:41).

The annual race had close to 100 participates.

"I would think that the turnout is a little bit above average," said Mike Aurand, who put the Brian Drain together. "We are right in the middle."

Jamie Bernard took home the top trophy in the women's 10k run in 46:10.

Shannon Rochelle was second in a time of 49:26, and Sarah Remacle finished third (53.33).

"The people come back because of the different of the events that we have this year," Aurand said.

"I don't think anywhere else in Fremont County offers a wheelchair race."

The Brain Drain has the one mile walk, one mile wheelchair and the kids bike race.

"It brings in a lot of different people for a lot of different reasons," Aurand said. "We have no plans of stopping."

2012 Brain Drain results

Men's results

5K run -- 1. Kade Simonson, 18:30; 2. Bailey Selley, 20:25; 3. Dylan Bergstedt, 20:51; 4. Charlie Oldman, 25:35; 5. EJ Sullivan, 25:45; 6. Julian Hubbard, 25:52; 7. Ethan Selley, 26:17: 8. Cody McCreary, 28:03.

5k walk -- 1. Forrest Cole, 54.43.

10k run -- 1. David Toppenberg, 43.01; 2. Rick Rochelle, 51.21; 3. Fred Groenke, 53.41; 4. Scott Miller, 1:02.53.

Women's results

5k run -- 1. Jillian C' Bearing, 21:40; 2. Krystal McCreary, 26:54; 3. Karen Zoller, 27:08; 4. Jennifer Hamilton, 28:12; 5. Jill Robertson, 29:11; 6. Kelli Gard, 30:26; 7. Tricia Muller, 30:30; 8. Candace McCue, 30:53; 9. Anedra Selley, 32:20; 10. Lisa Jones, 32:46; 11. Courtney Schafer, 37:14; 12. Anna Boyle, 37:28; 13. Sara Koshko, 37:48; 14. Robyn Alexander, 37:48; 15. Micah Christensen, 37:50; 16. Tammy Lee, 38:47; 17. Leslie Oldman, 40:36; 18. Kelli Noisyhawk, 30:36; 19. Joni Lee, 50.50.

5k walk -- 1. JoAnn Shane, 41:11; 2. Rhonda Fowler, 41:11; 3. Kristi Green, 42:21; 4. Nancy Woodard, 42:21; 5. Deryl Matland, 42:37; 6. Deborah Ard, 44:12; 7. Ashley Westmoreland, 44:1: 8. Dorothy Phelps, 44:22; 9. Larissa Lawrence, 47.09; 10. Jeanie Hede, 48:12; 11. Elizabeth Hastings, 48:12; 12. Melissa Sullivan, 50.49; 13. Moe Cole, 54.44.

10k run -- 1. Jamie Bernard, 46.10; 2. Shannon Rochelle, 49.26; 3. Sarah Remacle, 53.33; 4. Amy Russian, 54.18; 5. Debbie Crail, 1:21.37.

Note: The placers were given to the paper by the race officials from the race.

Related content: