The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Vogel grabs all-around buckle at Pioneer Days

Jul 15, 2012 - From staff reports

Josee Vogel won the all-around buckle at the annual Pioneer Day rodeo on July 4 in Lander.

Vogel finished second in the breakaway competition with a time of 4.09 seconds.

Riverton's Brooke Jones was first at 3.52. Jones won $484.40 for her efforts, and Vogel brought home $346. Vogel and Cameron Irwin from Buffalo were second in the mixed team roping competition.

The pair finished in a run of 8.36 to win $488.04. Big Piney's Chad Espenscheid, and Landa Guio had the best time in 8.2 seconds to pocket $604.24.

Shoshoni's Coralee Spratt was first in barrel racing in a time of 17.968.

Big Piney's Nick Kalivas and Wes Miller took the open team roping in a time of 6.13.

Dennis Hepp placed first in steer wrestling at 6.02. Riverton's Talon Cooper won the calf roping in a run of 10.06 seconds.

Cole Ponce claimed the bull riding title on July 3 after scoring a 79. Chantz Cates from Buffalo won the second night on 76.

Pioneer Day Rodeo Results 2012

Open team roping -- 1. Nik Kalivas/Wes Miller, 6.13, $695.76; 2. Jake Mangus/Richi Maher, Jackson, 6.25, $509.46; 3. Cole Francis/Travis Greimsman, Worland, 6.69, $412.41; 4. Travis Greimsman/Cole Francis, Worland, 6.7, $315.38; 5. Wes Miller/Billy Gransden, Big Piney, 7.09, $242.60; 6. Wes Pulham/Clyde Gaser, Midway, Utah, 7.32, $145.56; 7. Bobby Herman/Casey Nelson, Basin, 7.34, $97,04; 8. Jay Grant/Will Ferguson, Meeteetse, 7.45, $72.78.

Indian Relays (July 3) -- 1. Timbana Team, $650.

Mini bull riding (July 3) -- 1. Eziekel Ute, Fort Washakie, 59, $157.50; 2. Keegan Hayes, Riverton, 57, $94.50; 3. Cole O'Neal, Lander, 55, $63.

Mini bull riding (July 4) -- No qualified rides.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Brooke Jones, Riverton, 3.52, $484.40; 2. Josee Vogel, Kinnear, $346; 3. Kendal Tibbetts, Boulder, 4.21, $276.80; 4. Lindsey Taylor, Riverton, 4.99, $166.08; 5. Margaret Jones, Farson, 5.1, $110.72.

Mixed team roping -- 1. Chad Espensceid/Landa Guio, Big Piney, 8.2, $604.24; 2. Josee Vogel/Cameron Irwin, Kinnear/Buffalo, 8.36, $488.04; 4. Allison Hospodar/Billy Gransden, Basin, 8.85, $302.12; 5. Riley Krassin/Hayli Bonham, Lander/Laramie, 9.99, $232.40; 6. Lora Nichols/Nick Nichols, 10.02, $92.96; 8. Robin and Scott Neubauer, Lander, 10.27, $69.72.

Barrels -- 1. Coralee Spratt, Lysite, 17.968, $460.52; 2. Lora Nichols, 18.007, $381.12; 3. Kathy Ruby, Riverton, 18.018, $301.72; 4. Jennie Spratt, Lysite, 18.138, $222.32; 5.Makayla Seely, Lander, 18.221, $142.92; 6. Elaine Hollings, Riverton, 18.254, $79.40. Steer wrestling --- 1. Dennis Hepp, Kaycee, 6.02, $413; 2. Mike Garcia, 6.21, $295; 3. Tom Osborne, Riverton, 6.52, $236; 4. Austin Eller, Glendo, 6.7, $141.60; 5. Thomas Smith, Riverton, 8.27, $94.40.

Calf roping -- 1. Talon Cooper, Riverton, 10.06, $470.38; 2. Casey Collins, 12.61, $389.28; 3. Eric Coxbill, Gillette, 13.2. 7, $308.18; 4. (tie) Rusty Martin, Van Tassell, 13.86, $186.53; Phil Selby, Van Tassell, 13.86, $186.63.

Saddle bronc (July 3) -- 1. Colten Miller, Riverton, 83, $450; 2. Andy Clarys, Riverton, 80, $270; 3. JJ Butler, Big Piney, $75, $180.

Saddle bronc (July 4) -- 1. Colten Miller, Riverton, $74, $450; 2. Matthew Thoman, 56, $300. Bareback (July 3 -- 1. Devan Reilly, Sheridan, 75, $450; 2. Trey Gladson, Gillette, 59, $280. Bareback (July 4) -- 1. Justin Moldaschel, 76, $420; 2. Trey Gladson, Gillette, 65, $280.

Bull riding (July 3) -- 1. Cole Ponce, 79, $525; 2. Shawn Turner, 78, $375; 3. Stuart Dominque, 73, $300; 4. Chantz Cats, Buffalo, 72, $180; 5. Hawk Whitt, 69, $120.

Bull riding (July 4) -- 1. Chantz Cates, Buffalo, 76, $560; 2. Cole Ponce, 69, $420.

Related content:
 
Lander