The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Tigers second at West 3-A mat regional

Feb 20, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets Sports Editor

LANDER -- Lander Valley High School senior heavyweight Jordan Hanson returned to the Tiger lineup after a two-week absence with an injured foot and won the Class 3-A West wrestling title Saturday on the home mat at Bob Carey Memorial Fieldhouse.

Hanson was joined by Ty Alexander (113 pounds) and Brodie Schneider (220) as regional title winners in the two-day tournament.

Hanson was cleared by doctors to wrestle in the postseason on Thursday. Hanson hurt his foot on Feb. 1.

"It was extremely tough being out and missing the Ron Thon (Memorial tournament)," said Hanson, who is signed to wrestle next fall at University of Wyoming. "I figured that I was pretty much done."

The trio helped the Tigers finish second in the eight-team field, racking up 215 points. Powell won the title at 255 points.

Star Valley finished third (191 points), followed by Mountain View (109.50), Cody (101), Jackson (27) and Pinedale (18.50).

Lander's Andrew Von Rein (106 pounds), Derek Debolt (120), Dalton Marrow (138), Garrett Maser (145) and Jacob Miller (152) all finished second.

The top eight wrestlers in each weight class qualified for the Class 3-A state tournament set for Friday and Saturday at the Casper Events Center.

Hanson returns

In the heavyweight title match, Hanson pinned Powell's Kurt Bullinger in the second period at the 3:16 mark.

This was the first time Bullinger and Hanson have battled each other.

"I wanted to get off my foot because it's sore," Hanson said.

Hanson pinned his teammate, LVHS sophomore Kegan Wells on Friday night, to advance to the state tournament.

"Any experience that Kegan gets is good because he is the big guy next year," Hanson said. "I have seen a great improvement in him from the start of the year until now."

Wells finished fourth in the heavyweight bracket.

Schneider wins

Schneider was down 6-4 to Mountain View's Bob Aimone heading into the final period.

"We were evenly matched in the first two periods." Schneider said.

Schneider knew he had to pick up the pace in the final two periods with a No. 1 seed for state on the line.

Schneider knocked off Aimone in an earlier dual at LVHS.

Schneider will now be the No. 1 seeded wrestler for the state tournament.

113-pound match

Alexander was the first LVHS wrestler to earn a regional title.

"It's pretty cool," said Alexander.

In the 113-pound final, Alexander beat Powell's Colbee Craig 6-4 for the championship. Alexander is now 4-0 on the season against Craig.

"I knew that it was going to be tough because he is a strong kid," Alexander said.

Alexander and Craig were knotted on Saturday at 4-4 after the first two periods.

In the third period, Alexander scored two points on a reversal.

"I just tried to stay on top and ride hard," Alexander said.

"He is a great competitor."

Class 3-A West regional results held in Lander

Team standings

1. Powell, 255; 2. Lander Valley High School, 215; 3. Star Valley, 191; 4. Mountain View, 109.50; 5. Cody, 101; 6. Jackson, 27; 8. Pinedale 18.50.

Top placers

106 pounds -- 1. Charles Whittick, Powell; 2. Andrew Von Rein, Lander; 3. Gabe Waldron, Star Valley; 4. Jake Thompson, Star Valley.

113 pounds -- 1. Ty Alexander, Lander; 2. Colbee Craig, Powell; 3. Max Dickerman, Cody; 4. Colton Parham, Powell.

120 pounds -- 1. Mitch Heap, Star Valley; 2. Derek Debolt, Lander; 3. Dylan Rood, Powell; 4. Mike Robinson, Star Valley.

126 pounds -- 1. Carbon Keinnington, Star Valley; 2. Andrew Feller, Powell; 3. Matt Widdicome, Powell; 4. Garrett Chadwick, Star Valley.

132 pounds -- 1. TJ Guild, Star Valley; 2. Zach Thiel, Powell; 3. Karsten Hauf, Mountain View; 4. Austin Gifford, Cody.

138 pound s-- 1. Bobby West, Çody; 2. Dalton Marrow, Lander; 3. Bryce Nichols, Star Valley; 4. Austi Hoopes, Star Valley.

145 pounds -- 1. Waylon Bays, Powell; 2. Garrett Maser, Lander; 3. Devin Semadeni, Star Valley; 4. Russ Wilde, Cody.

152 pounds -- 1. Randy Andrews, Powell; 2. Jacob Miller, Lander; 3. Clay Saldana, Powell; 4. Grady Austin, Star Valley.

160 pounds -- 1. Olie Olson, Powell; 2. Alex Snyder, Mountain View; 3. Joe Malek, Lander; 4. Jake Taylor, Star Valley.

170 pounds -- 1. Drake Menck, Mountain View; 2. Tyler Patterson, Powell; 3. Marshall Watkins, Star Valley; 4. Rodney Carter, Pinedale.

182 pounds -- 1. Drew McMillian, Cody; 2. Mike Mundy, Powell; 3. Jason Hanson, Lander; 4. Matt Hale, Mountain View.

195 pounds -- 1. Zach Thompson, Powell; 2. Jordan Semadnei, Star Valley; 3. Charlie Flickinger, Jackson; 4. Ross Sloss, Lander.

220 pounds -- 1. Brodie Schneider, Lander; 2. Bo Aimone, Mountain; 3. Dalton Crane, Lander; 4. Spencer Shultz, Powell.

Heavyweight -- 1. Jordan Hanson, Lander; 2. Kurt Bullinger, Powell; 3. Ryder O'Brien, Mountain View; 4. Kegan Wells, Lander.

Related content:
 
Tigers