The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Settlemire posts four state Class 4-A swim times

Sep 5, 2012 - By Craig Blumenshine, Staff Writer

Jordan Settlemire, swimming in her first meets of the season for the Riverton Lady Wolverines, qualified for the state high school swim meet in four events during meets held Friday in Rock Springs and Saturday in Cody.

Settlemire swam her "Q" times in 200-yard individual medley (2:32.21), 50-yard freestyle (28.05), 100-yard butterfly (1:09.45) and 100-yard backstroke (1:09.41).

Settlemire was also the top finisher for Riverton during the two meets winning, the 100-yard butterfly and placing second in the 200-yard individual medley in Rock Springs. In Cody, Settlemire placed second in the 200-yard individual medley and, with teammates Michaela

Kechter, Elena Holquin, and Karissa Kister, swam on the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Other top-six finishers at the Rock Springs meet included Dakota Nelson (sixth, 200 IM), Karissa Kister (fifth, 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle), Echo Parker (sixth, 100-yard backstroke), Stephanie Joy (third, 100-yard backstroke).

In Cody, top placers included Taylor Hill (third, diving), Joy (fourth,100-yard breaststroke), Parker (fifth, 100-yard freestyle).

The Lady Wolverines will head back to Cody for a meet Friday and will stay in Park County to compete in Powell Saturday.

"I'm looking for Echo Parker to qualify in 100-yard backstroke and Karissa Kister in the 50-yard freestyle this week. We should have more best times from others on Friday in particular. Cody is always a great pool," Riverton head coach Chad Fallin said.

Results

Rock Springs Quad

Aug. 30

200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1. Rock Springs, 2:07.24; 2. Riverton (Echo Parker, Stephanie Joy, Jordan Settlemire, Karissa Kister) 2:12.7; 9. Riverton 'B' (Dalpta Nelson, Tia Gopp, Rachel Murray, Astrid Cornelis) 2:57.06.

200 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Hannah DeFauw, Rshs, 2:13.66; 9. Kassi Kister, 2:48.42; 15. Astrod Cornelis, 3:02.13.

200 Yard IM -- 1. Ashley Sitz, Evn, 2:31.47; 2. Jordon Settlemire, Riv, 2:32.21; 6. Dakota Nelson, Riv, 2:42.35; 7. Echo Parker, 2:44.53; 15. Rachel Murray, 3:10.84.

50 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Karolin Golding, Evn, 28.03; 5. Karissa Kister, Riv, 29.25; 9. Elena, Riv, 29.39; 11. Kelsey Bastian, Riv, 33.02; 12. Kierra Muehler, Riv, 33.03; 23. Megan Thayer, 44.25.

Girls 1 meter Diving -- 1. Chynna Randall, RS, 188.15; 6. Taylor Hill, Riv, 136.85; 8. Tia Gopp, Riv, 113.05.

100 Yard Butterfly -- 1. Jordan Settlemire, Riv, 1:09.45; 10.

Stephanie Joy, Riv, 1:25.12; 17. Rachel Murray, Riv, 1:43.41.

100 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Ashley Sitz, Evn, 1:00.07; 5. Karissa Kister,

1:05.81; 6. Kelsey Bastian, Riv, 1:13.47; 7. Kassi Kister, Riv, 1:14.29; 21. Dani Piper-Hamilton, Riv, 1:34.06; 22. Rebecca Dwyer, Riv, 1:34.33.

500 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Hannah DeFAuw, RS, 5:59.72; 10. Elena Holguin, Riv, 7:16.39; 12. Kierra Muehler, Riv, 8:14.34.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1. Rock Springs, 1:54.02; 4. Riverton (Echo Parker, Karissa Kister, Kassi Kister, Jordan Settlemire), 1:58.65; 7. Riverton B (Stephanie Joy, Taylor Hill, Kierra Muehler, Elena Holguin), 2:13.35; 11. Riverton C (Dakota Nelson, Rebecca Dwyer,

Tia Gopp, Kelsey Bastian) 2:27.93.

100 Yard Backstroke -- 1. Samantha Moran, RS, 1:08.31; 6. Echo Parker, Riv, 1:14.15; 18. Dakota Nelson, Riv, 1:49.64; DQ. Megan Thayer, Riv.

100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1. Alysa Urban, RS, 1:20.52; 3. Stephanie Joy, Riv, 1:30.40; 13. Tia Gopp, Riv, 1:51.66; 14. Rebecca Dwyer, Riv, 1:52.66.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1. Evanston, 4:13.85; 8. Riverton (Elena Holquin, Kierra Muehler, Rachel Murray, Kassi Kister) 5:12.02; 10. Riverton B (Kelsey Bastian, Astrid Cornelis, Rebecca Dwyer, Megan Thayer) 6:04.00.

Cody Terry Bartlett Invite

Aug. 31

200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1. Jackson, 2:07.03; 5. Riverton (Echo Parker, Stephanie Joy, Michaela Kechter, Kassi Kister) 2:21.28.

200 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Amanda Tracy, Pow, 2:09.94; 13. Elena Holguin, Riv, 2:36.82; 16. Michaela Kechter, Riv, 2:42.60; 21. Rachel Murray, Riv, 2:58.19; 32. Rebecca Dwyer, Riv, 3:28.51.

200 Yard IM -- 1. Kiana Phelps, Jackson, 2:29.61; 2. Jordan Settlemire, Riv, 2:35.32; 5. Echo Parker, Riv, 2:42.75; 12. Stephanie Joy, Riv, 2:59.95.

50 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Amanda Tracy, Pow, 27.00; 7. Karissa Kister, Riv, 29.22; 13. Kassi Kister, Riv, 31.73; 16. Kierra Muehler, Riv,

33.00; 35. Megan Thayer, Riv, 42.11.

1 Meter Diving -- 1. Erika Steward, Cody, 169.60; 3. Taylor Hill, Riv, 151.50; -- Piper Hamilton, Riv, DQ.

100 Yard Butterfly -- 1. Connor Tarver, Jackson, 1:04.82; 8. Elena Holguin, Riverton; 12. Rachel Murray, 1:42.09.

100 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Becca Hamilton, Jackson, 59.41; 5. Echo Parker, Riv, 1:03.63; 7. Karissa Kister, Riv, 1:04.79; 17. Kassi Kister, 1:10.92; 18. Michaela Kechter, Riv, 1:12.17; 19. Kelsey Bastian, Riv, 1:13.75; 29. D. Piper-Hamilton, Riv, 1:31.99; 30. Rebecca Dwyer, Riv, 1:34.45.

500 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Connor Tarver, Jackson, 5:35.14; 12. Kierra Muehler, Riv, 8:05.48.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1. Jackson, 1:48.87; 4. Riverton (Jordan Settlemire, Karissa Kister, Kassi Kister, Echo Parker) 1:58.15.

100 Yard Backstroke -- 1. Haley Crawford, Cody, 1:09.16; 2. Jordon Settelmire, Riv, 1:09.41.

100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1. Kristen Kennedy, Worland, 1:17.41; 4. Stephanie Joy,Riv,1:26.51; 12. Astrid Cornelis, 1:39.77; 21. Dakota Nelson, 1:50.76; 24. Megan Thayer, Riv, 2:13.93.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1. Riverton (Jordan Settlemire, Michaela Kechter, Elena Holquin, Karissa Kister) 4:27.20; -- Riverton B (Kierra

Muehler, Rachel Murray, Kelsey Bastain, Astrid Cornelis) 5:19.76, -- Riverton C (Dakota Nelson, D. Piper-Hamilton, Megan Thayer, Rebecca Dwyer) 6:29.68.

Team Scores 1. Jackson 340, 2. Powell 293, 3. Cody

235, 4. Riverton 168, 5. Worland 152.

Related content:
 
Wolverines