The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Stoll, Antone record rodeo victories
Pavillion's Teal Stoll had a solid weekend in the rodeo arena Saturday and Sunday at the Fremont County high school rodeo in Riverton. Photo by Wayne Nicholls

Stoll, Antone record rodeo victories for Fremont County

Sep 11, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Teal Stoll and Drew Antone were the two Fremont County winners Saturday and Sunday in a high school rodeo in Riverton.

Stoll won the pole bending title in a time of 21.00 on Saturday in the first day of the two-day rodeo at the Fremont County Fairgrounds.

Stoll, a senior from Pavillion, placed second in July at the National High School Finals Rodeo in Rock Springs.

Shoshoni High School freshman Sierra Spratt finished second in the event at 21.085, and Riverton High School freshman Denilou Nicholls was eighth (22.191).

Kinnear's Drew Antone finished first in steer wrestling Sunday. He put in a time of 4.780.

Stoll was second in pole bending at 20.735. Buffalo's Breanna Reimler was first at 20.494.

The high school rodeo athletes will now head to Jackson on Saturday and Sunday to close out the fall schedule.

Fremont County rodeo results from Saturday and Sunday

Saturday

Bareback -- 1. Justin Kissack, Gillette, 68; 2. Jeffery Zoziarski, Sheridan, 64; 3. Grant Griffin, Wheatland, 46.

Barrel racing -- 1. Madison Wilkerson, Jackson, 16.860; 2. Rheanna Gail, Farson, 16.989; 3. Kylee Cahoy, Sheridan, 17.173; 4. Teal Stoll, Pavillion, 17.88; 5. Tera McIntosh, Torrington, 17.206; 6. Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, 17.351; 7. BreAnna Reimler, Buffalo, 17.447; 8. Callie Robinson, Moorcroft, 17.453; 9. Sierra Spratt, Lysite, 17.458; 10. Randee Erb, Gillette, 17.496.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Casey Reimler, Rozet, 2.220; 2. Whitney Simmons, Decker, Mont., 2.650; 3. Bailey Burch, Gillette, 2.670; 4. Kit Vogel, Pavillion, 2.710; 5. Tray Hiatt, Wheatland, 3.090; 6. Callie Robinson, Moorcroft, 3.880; 7. Tiara Ilgen, Sheridan, 3.880; 8. Breanna Reimler, Buffalo, 4.160; 9. Peggy Garman, Sundance, 4.260; 10. Jamie Thompson, Whitney, Neb., 4.350.

Bull riding -- 1. Ty Bertrand, Gillette, 67; 2. Bryce Burnell, Arvada, 57; 3. Scott Carlson, Evanston, 57.

Goat tying -- 1. Ashten Marchant, Newcastle, 7.370; 2. Lacy Blea, Acme, 8.090; 3. Josee Vogel, Pavillion, 8.220; 4. Breanna Reimler, Buffalo, 8.250; 5. Baillie Matthews, Rozet, 8.560; 6. Tori Blea, Acme, 8.590; 7. Rheanna Gail, Farson, 8.660; 8. Deni Lou Nicholls, Riverton, 8.790; 9. Lacy Johnson, Laramie, 9.310; 10. Sierra Lyons, Lander, 9.560.

Pole bending -- 1. Teal Stoll, Pavillion, 21.00; 2. Sierra Spratt, Lysite, 21.085; 3. Rachel Taylor, Ten Sleep, 21.374; 4. Chloe Ashenhurst, Wheatland, 21.412; 5. Deena Norell, Meeker, Colo., 21.580; 6. Jacy Grieves, Upton, 21.624; 7. Randee Erb, Gillette, 21.967; 8. Deni Lou Nicholls, Riverton, 22.191; 9. Savannah Cox, Laramie, 22.216; 10. Cashlee Cunningham, Banner, 22.224.

Saddle bronc -- 1. Brody Cress, Hillsdale, 69.

Steer wrestling -- 1. Riggen McIntosh, Torrington, 5.270; 2. Casey Sellers, Buffalo, 5.650; 3. Cutter Dehart, Laramie, 5.750; 4. Kade Greer, Gillette, 7.180; 5. Gage Greer, Gillette, 9.580; 6. Kane Butcher, Jelm, 10.290; 7. Drew Antone, Kinnear, 15.310; 8. Dax Cathcart, Carpenter, 20.500.

Team roping (top five) -- 1. Brock Gotschall, Laramie/Logan Milligan, Torrington, 7.120; 2. Mike Schultz, Cheyenne/JJ Skarohlid, Cheyenne, 5.20; 3. JW Meirs, Mills/Cutter Dehart, Laramie, 8.290; 4. Hunter Bregar, Lander/Brady Merritt, Fort Collins, 10.920; 5. Justen Hirsig, Cheyenne/Coley Nicholls, Riverton, 11.940.

Tie-down -- 1. Brandt Ross, Sheridan, 10.570; 2. Brock Gotschall, Laramie, 10.600; 3. Colby Thurston, Lance Creek, 11.010; 4. Teigen Finnerty, Wheatland, 11.290; 5. JD Slagowski, Farson, 12.340.

Sunday results

Bareback -- 1. Jeffery Zuziarski, Sheridan, 70; 2. Justin Kissack, Gillette, 62.

Barre racing -- 1. Maddison Wilkerson, Jackson, 16.773; 2. Jamie Thompson, Whitney, Neb., 16.872; 3. Rheanna Gail, Farson, 16.933; 4. Kylee Cahoy, Sheridan, 17.042; 5. Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, 17.123; 6. Linzee Adamson, Arvada, 17.193; 7. Sierra Spratt, Shoshoni, 17.195; 8. Abi Deveraux, Newcastle, 17.243; 9. Randi Evans, Cheyenne, 17.302; 10. Shelby Stiles, Lasalle, Colo., 17.406.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Jamie Thompson, Whitney, Neb., 2.600; 2. Deena Norell, Meeker, Colo., 2.760; 3. Amelia Hursh, Gillette, 3.460; 4. Teague Crane, Wheatland, 3.470; 5. Tara Stimpson, Ranchester, 3.570; 6. Tiara Ilgen, Sheridan, 3.660; 7. Sierra Spratt, 3.750.

Bull riding -- 1. Scott Carlson, Evanston, 57; 2. Bryce Burnell, Arvada, 54.

Goat tying -- 1, Jamie Thompson, Whitney Neb., 7.290; 2. Rheanna Gail, Farson, 7.370; 3. Kayleee Seeds, Lusk, 7.570; 4. Ashten Marchant, Newcastle, 7.640; 5. Deena Norell, Meeker, Colo., 7.810; 6. Cashlee Cunningham, Banner, 7.880; 7. Shai Schaefer, Torrington, 7.920; 8. Kelle King, Casper, 8.460; 9. Josee Vogel, Pavillion, 8.710; 10. Breanna Reimler, Buffalo, 8.880.

Pole bending -- 1. Breanna Reimler, Buffalo, 20.494; 2. Teal Stoll, Pavillion, 20.735; 3. Shelby Mann, Sheridan, 20.817; 4. Abi Deveraux, Newcastle, 20.831; 5. Chloe Ashenhurst, Wheatland, 21.005; 6. Madison Wilkerson, Jackson, 21.352; 7. Jacy Grieves, Upton, 21.506; 8. Randee Erb, Gillette, 21.533; 9. Rachel Taylor, Ten Sleep, 21.546; 10. Cashlee Cunningham, Banner, 21.993.

Steer wrestling -- 1. Drew Antone, Kinnear, 4.780; 2. Kane Butcher, Jelm, 5.280; 3. Gage Greer, Gillette, 5.770; 4. Teigen Finnerty, Wheatland, 5.780; 5. Kade Greer, Gillette, 5.890.

Team roping (top 2) -- 1. Trac Steele, Sundance/Jhett Hadley, Wheatland, 7.80; 2. Callie Robinson,Moorcroft/Lynden Nelsen, Moorcroft, 8.500.

Tie-down -- 1. Brock Gotschall, Laramie, 8.650; 2. Cameron Irwin, Buffalo, 9.110; 3. Casey Sellers, Buffalo, 9.990; 4. Brady Thurston, Lance Creek, 11.340; 5. Kane Butcher, Jelm, 11.390; 6. Garrett Murphy, Torrington, 13.230; 7. Teigen Finnerty, Wheatland, 13.940; 8. JD Slagowski, Farson, 14.250; 9. Daniel Huxtable, Riverton, 15.810.

Related content:
 
Fremont County