The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Lander girls swim to victory over Riverton
Elena Holguin competed in the 100- yard butterfly for Riverton High School in their Thursday meet against Lander Valley High School in the Riverton Aquatic Center. Photo by Wayne Nicholls

Lander girls swim to victory over Riverton

Sep 21, 2012 - By Craig Blumenshine, Staff Writer

Gwynaedd Howdyshell won two individual events for the Tigers, while Jordan Settlemire got Riverton's lone event.

The Lander Lady Tigers girls swim team won 10 of 12 events and cruised to a 498-342 win over the Riverton Lady Wolverines in a dual meet Thursday at the Riverton Aquatic Center.

Lander's Gwynaedd Howdyshell was the only dual event winner in the meet. She swam to wins in both the 100-yard freestyle (58.95) and the 100-yard breaststroke (1:16.46) and also was on the winning 200-yard freestyle relay with teammates Morgan Robins, Morgan Gramlich and Katie Forton.

Jordan Settlemire was Riverton's only individual event winner.

Settlemire swam a Class 4-A qualifying time of 1:09.38 in the 100-yard butterfly to win.

Settlemire also swam to a second place in the 200-yard individual (2:32.61) medley behind Lander's Morgan Gramlich, who won the event in a time of 2:29.43, more than 30 seconds better than her seed time.

Karissa Kister and Stephanie Joy both swam to second-place finishes in the 100-yard freestyle (1:04.61)and 500-yard freestyle (6:39.60), respectively.

The Riverton 200-yard medley relay swam a 2:13.65 to win the event after Lander's "A" team had disqualified.

RHS relay team members included Elena Holguin, Joy, Settlemire and Kister.

Riverton swim dual vs. Lander Valley

Thursday's dual

Lander 498, Riverton 342

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Riverton (Elena Holguin, Jordan Settlemire, Stephanie Joy, Karissa Kister) 2:13.65; 2. Lander (Emilie Ulrich, Livia Jones, Madison Williams, Yuri Garvin) 2:31.47.

200-yard freestyle -- 1. Katharine Baron, Lander, 2:23.86; 2. Shaelyn Spriggs, Lander, 2:25.16; 3. Yuri Garvin, Lander, 2:34.00; 4. Kassi Kister, Riverton, 2:34.91; 5. Michaela Kechter, Riverton, 2:35.12; 6. Aana Haase, Lander, 2:35.76; 7. Rebecca Dwyer, Riverton, 3:17.18.

200-yard IM -- 1. Morgan Gramlich, Lander, 2:29.43; 2. Jordan Settlemire, Riverton, 2:32.61; 3. Emily Schimelpfenig, Lander, 2:43.65; 4. Livia Jones, Lander, 3:00.40; 5. Rachel Murray, Riverton, 3:02.40; 6. Madison Williams, Lander, 3:09.41; 7. Kierra Muehler, Riverton, 3:11.84.

50-yard freestyle -- 1. Anna Robinson, Lander, 26.98; 2. Taylor Meeks, Lander, 28.34; 3. Karissa Kister, Riverton, 28.64; 4. Morgan Robins, Lander, 29.05; 5. Kelsey Bastian, Riverton, 32.46; 6. Sara Bales, Lander, 33.47; 7. Jenna Kaufman, Lander, 34.31; 8. Renee Harrenga, Lander, 35.04; 9. Astrid Cornelis, Riverton, 35.55; 10. Kayla Wright, Lander, 36.67; 11. Jenna Patrick, Lander, 43.65.

1-meter diving -- 1. Livia Jones, Lander, 163.65; 2. Jenna Kaufman, Lander, 142.75; 3. Tia Gopp, Riverton, 137.65; 4. Kayla Wright, Lander, 132.70; 5. Emilie Ulrich, Lander, 119.70; 6. Da Piper-Hamilton, Riverton, 72.80.

100-yard butterfly -- 1. Jordan Settlemire, Riverton, 1:09.38; 2. Katie Forton, Lander, 1:09.45; 3. Elena Holguin, Riverton, 1:21.18; 4. Emily Schimelpfenig, Lander, 1:24.79; 5. Kierra Muehler, Riverton, 1:34.79.

100-yard freestyle -- 1. Gwynaedd Howdyshell, Lander, 58.95; 2. Karissa Kister, Riverton, 1:04.61; 3. Kassi Kister, Riverton, 1:10.22; 4. Kelsey Bastian, Riverton, 1:12.04; 5. Sara Bales, Lander, 1:14.73; 6. Astrid Cornelis, Riverton, 1:15.79; 7. Zoe Owens, Lander, 1:18.96; 8. Renee Harrenga, Lander, 1:20.92; 9. Megan Thayer, Riverton, 1:13.75.

500-yard freestyle -- 1. Shaelyn Spriggs, Lander, 6:37.85; 2. Stephanie Joy, Riverton, 6:39.60; 3. Katharine Baron, Lander, 6:48.62; 4. Yuri Garvin, Lander, 7:07.25; 5. Aana Haase, Lander, 7:07.88; 6. Elena Holguin, Riverton, 7:16.26.

200-yard freestyle relay -- 1. Lander (Morgan Robins, Morgan Gramlich, Katie Forton, Gwynaedd Howdyshell) 1:51.48; 2. Riverton (Karissa Kister, Kelsey Bastian, Kassi Kister, Jordan Settlemire) 1:58.65.

100-yard backstroke -- 1. Katie Forton, Lander, 1:13.18; 2. Emilie Ulrich, Lander, 1:20.14; 3. Taylor Meeks, Lander, 1:20.66; 4. Rachel Murray, Riverton, 1:23.18; 5. Zoe Owens, Lander, 1:32.27.

100-yard breaststroke -- 1. Gwynaedd Howdyshell, Lander, 1:16.46; 2. Morgan Robins, Lander, 1:23.62; 3. Stephanie Joy, Riverton, 1:24.48; 4. Morgan Gramlich, Lander, 1:26.35; 5. Michaela Kechter, Riverton, 1:27.5

400-yard freestyle relay -- 1. Lander (Morgan Gramlich, Emily Schimelpfenig, Morgan Robins, Anna Robinson) 4:18.88; 2. Riverton (Michaela Kechter, Elena Holquin, Kelsey Bastian, Kassi Kister) 4:51.62

Related content:
 
Tigers
Wolverines