The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Thursday regional tournament scores

Feb 23, 2012 - Staff

Boys West 2-A Regional - At Riverton

See Thursday's, Friday's and Sunday's Ranger for stories, pictures, stats and more! Wall-to-wall tournament coverage - only in the Ranger!

Thursday's Games

No. 5SW Big Piney 41, No. 4SW Shoshoni 30

No. 3SW Kemmerer 46, No. 2NW Rocky Mountain 33

No. 2SW Wyoming Indian 68, No. 3NW Greybull 63

No. 1SW Wind River 61, No. 4NW Riverside 53

No. 1NW Lovell 77, No. 5SW Big Piney 29

Friday's Games

Consolation, Rocky Mountain vs. Riverside, noon

Consolation, Big Piney vs. Greybull, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinal, Kemmerer vs. Wind River, 6 p.m.

Semifinal, Lovell vs. Wyoming Indian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Consolation semifinals, Consolation winners vs. semifinal losers, at Wolverine Gym, 10 a.m.

Third place, Consolation semifinal winners, at CWC, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, Semifinal winners, at Wolverine Gym, 5:30 p.m.

Girls West 2-A Regional - At Riverton

Thursday's Games

No. 4SW Kemmerer 28, No. 5SW Big Piney 20

No. 1SW Shoshoni 53, No. 5NW Riverside 23

No. 2NW Thermopolis 45, No. 3SW Wind River 33

No. 2SW Wyoming Indian 46, No. 3NW Rocky Mountain 42

No. 1NW Lovell 45, No. 4SW Kemmerer 23

Friday's Games

Consolation, Wind River vs. Riverside, 9 a.m.

Consolation, Kemmerer vs. Rocky Mountain, 10:30 a.m.

Semifinal, Thermopolis vs. Shoshoni, 3 p.m.

Semifinal, Lovell vs. Wyoming Indian, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Consolation semifinals, Consolation winners vs. semifinal losers, 8:30 a.m.

Third place, Consolation semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Championship, Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Boys West 1-A Regional - at Lander

Thursday's Games

No. 3NW Dubois 58, No. 2SW Cokeville 56

No. 1SW Snake River 85, No. 4NW St. Stephens 58

No. 1NW Burlington 90, No. 4SW Hanna 41

No. 2NW Ten Sleep 63, No. 3SW Encampment 32

Friday's Games

Consolation, Hanna vs. Cokeville, 10 a.m.

Consolation, Encampment vs. St. Stephens, 10 a.m.

Semifinal, Burlington vs. Dubois, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinal, Ten Sleep vs. Snake River, 4:10 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Consolation semifinals, Consolation winners vs. semifinal losers, 9:30 a.m.

Third place, Consolation semifinal winners, 4:15 p.m.

Championship, Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Girls West 1-A Regional at Lander

Thursday's Games

No. 2SW Cokeville 62, No. 3NW Meeteetse 39

No. 1SW Snake River 74, No. 4NW St. Stephens 54

No. 1NW Burlington 36, No. 4SW Encampment 28

No. 3SW Farson 64, No. 2NW Ten Sleep 46

Friday's Games

Consolation, Encampment vs. Meeteetse, 11:40 a.m.

Consolation, Ten Sleep vs. St. Stephens, 11:40 a.m.

Semifinal, Burlington vs. Cokeville, 5:50 p.m.

Consolation, Farson vs. Snake River, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Game

Consolation semifinals, Consolation winners vs. semifinal losers, 11:10 a.m.

Third place, Consolation semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Championship, Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.

Related content:
 
Chiefs
Cougars
Dubois, Rams