The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Freshman gives CWC women a boost at Sheridan
Northeastern cowgirl Coralee Spratt put in a time in goat tying last month at the Rustler Roundup rodeo. The Shoshoni product was second in the women's all-around title in Sheridan. Photo by Wayne Nicholls

Freshman gives CWC women a boost at Sheridan

Oct 5, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Freshman Kaylee Burnett wasn't on the points team for Central Wyoming College in the first two rodeos of the fall season, but she made the most of the opportunity when it finally came.

CWC women's rodeo coach Traci Hinman put Burnett on the points team last weekend at the Sheridan College rodeo, and the decision helped the Rustlers move into second place in the women's team standings.

"Kaylee made the short go (finals) in first two rodeos," Hinman said.

"She kind of earned herself a spot on the points team."

Burnett finished fourth in barrel racing with a two-ride time of 36.34 seconds. Burnett is from Farson.

"She is a really good hand," Hinman said. "We got lucky ending up having her at CWC."

Burnett also competes in goat tying.

"She is pretty tough in both events," Hinman said.

Burnett's teammate, Shaylee Hance, finished third in goat tying (15.5).

CWC scored 255 points in the women's team standings. University of Wyoming won the rodeo with 290 points.

"The girls more than doubled the points they had from the last two weekends," Hinman said. "It was pretty exciting."

In the regional standings, Hance is first in goat tying at 302.5 points. Burnett is fifth in the standings in barrel racing (160).

"That is a pretty deal, because she is sitting first against some pretty good girls," Hinman said. "She needs to keep on being consistent and making the short go."

CWC men

CWC sophomore Stetson Jorgensen won the saddle bronc title with 118 points in Sheridan.

Colton Miller finished eighth (62) and Blaine Mathews came in ninth (59).

In tie-down roping, Garrett Webb placed sixth (29.6).

The CWC men finished ninth in the team standings scoring 140 points. Casper College won the rodeo (645 points), and Eastern Wyoming College finished second (465 points).

The Rustlers continue the fall season Friday through Sunday in Lamar, Colo.

Spratt second

Northeastern cowgirl Coralee Spratt placed second in the women's around title in Sheridan.

Spratt, from Shoshoni, rolled up 140 points in the three-day rodeo.

Spratt finished fourth in breakaway roping (17.6 seconds) and sixth in goat tying (19.1).

Central Wyoming College

results from Sheridan College

Men's team standings

1. Casper College. 645; 2. Eastern Wyoming College, 465; 3. Northeastern Junior College, 400; 4. Gillette College, 340; 5. Sheridan College, 245; 6. Chadron State College, 160; 7. Colorado State University, 155; 8. University of Wyoming, 150; 9. Central Wyoming College, 140; 10. Laramie County Community College, 45.

Women's team standings

1. University of Wyoming, 290; 2. Central Wyoming College, 255; 3. Gillette College, 225; 4. Northeastern Junior College, 215; 5. Chadron State College, 210; 6. Sheridan College, 150; 7. Lamar Community College, 130; 8. Laramie County Community College, 50; 9. Casper College, 30.

Men's all-around --1. Neil Williams, Casper College, 260.

Women's all-around -- 1. Shelby Winchell, Chadron, 155; 2. Coralee Spratt, Northeastern, 140; 3. Shaylee Hance, CWC, 135; 4. Kaylee Burnett, CWC, 120.

Saddle bronc -- 1. Stetson Jorgensen, CWC, 118; 8. Colton Miller, CWC, 62; 9. Blaine Mathews, CWC, 59.

Bareback riding -- 1. Justin Moldaschel, Wyoming, 143.

Bull riding -- 1. Travis Jackson, CSU, 139.

Tie-down roping -- 1. Dane Kissack, Gillette College, 24.9; 6. Garrett Webb, CWC, 29.6.

Steer wrestling --1. Dustin Dailey, Eastern, 8.6.

Team roping header -- 1. Derek Weinreis, Eastern, 14.6; 5. Dustin McKay, CWC, 9.4.

Team roping heeler -- 1. Levi O' Keeffe, Eastern, 14.6; 5. Shaylee Hance, CWC, 9.4.

Barrel racing -- 1. Kristi Steffes, Gillette College, 36.22; 4. Kaylee Burnett, CWC, 36.34; 6. Jonnie Crossland, CWC, 36.50.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Lydia Coe, Wyoming, 7.3; 5. Chaylie Hulme, CWC, 3.6.

Goat tying -- 1. Shelby Winchell, Chadron, 15.1; 3. Shaylee Hance, CWC, 15.5; 6. Coralee Spratt, Northeastern, 19.1.

Central Rocky Mountain Regional standings

Men's team standings

1. Gillette College, 1,475; 2. Casper College, 1,210; 3. Eastern Wyoming College, 1,135; 4. University of Wyoming, 1,045; 5. Northeastern Junior College, 1,025.00; 6. Sheridan College, 640; 7. Chadron State College, 605; 8. Central Wyoming College, 475; 9. Laramie County Community College, 265; 10. Lamar Community College, 185; 11. Otero Junior College, 170; 12. Colorado State University, 155.

Women's team standings

1. Northeastern Junior College, 972.50; 2. University of Wyoming, 960; 3. Gillette College, 815; 4. Chadron State College, 570; 5. Central Wyoming College, 482.50; 6. Lamar Community College, 270; 7. Laramie County Community College, 270; 8. Sheridan College, 170; 9. Otero Junior College, 100; 10. Eastern Wyoming College, 35; 11. Casper College, 30.

Men's all-around -- 1. Neil Williams, Casper, 470.

Women's all-around -- 1. Hayden Segelke, Northeastern, 575.

Saddle bronc riding -- 1. Jace Blackwell, Chadron, 180; 4. Stetson Jorgensen, CWC, 120.; 8. (tie) Blaine Mathews, CWC, and Colton Miller, 100; 12. Kale McKenzie, CWC, 50.

Bareback riding -- 1. Casey Breuer, Gillette College, 425.

Bull riding -- 1. Neil Williams, Casper College, 255.

Tie-down roping -- 1. Dane Kissack, Gillette College, 445; 7. Garrett Webb, CWC, 100.

Steer wrestling -- 1. Donny Scantling, Gillette College, 170; 8. Coltin Hill, CWC, 100; 15. Cooper Clemens, CWC, 60.

Team roping header -- 1. Troy Wilcox, Eastern, 220; 14. Dustin McKay, CWC, 40.

Team roping heeler -- 1. Cotey Hanson, Eastern Wyoming, 220; 6. Trevor Scantling, CWC, 120; 14. Shaylee Hance, CWC, 40.

Barrel racing -- 1. Hayden Segelke, Northeastern, 340; 5. Kaylee Burnett, CWC, 160; 13. Jonnie Crossland, CWC, 35.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Lydia Coe, Wyoming, 320; 13. Chaylie Hulme, CWC, 60.

Goat tying -- 1. Shaylee Hance, CWC, 302.5; 13. Kaylee Burnett, CWC, 27.5.

Related content:
 
Rustlers, CWC