The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Personal best time for Thompson
Olivia Thompson finished fifth in the girls race for Riverton High School on Friday afternoon at the Wind River Golf Course. Photos by Wayne Nicholls

Personal best time for Thompson

Oct 7, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Riverton hosts the Class 4-A West regional cross country meet this Friday, Oct. 12.

Olivia Thompson was not disappointed at all after she crossed the finish line fifth at the Berry Bryant/Kyle Johnson Memorial cross country race Friday in chilly conditions at the Wind River Golf Course.

Thompson, the defending Class 4-A state champion, posted a new personal record for the season by 10 seconds for Riverton High School.

Thompson, a sophomore, was clocked in a time of 19:53.47 to pace the Wolverines

"I'm very pleased with what I did," Thompson said. "I felt good. I normally run better in the cold."

The meet was held in 40-degree weather with a little wind on the golf course.

"The conditions were very cold," Thompson said.

The top four runners are from Class 3-A schools.

"The competition was very tough," Thompson said. "I knew that it would be. I try not to let things get to me and just focus on my race."

Defending Class 3-A champion Hailey Ricks of Star Valley jumped out to a huge lead in the first mile and cruised to a time of 18:41.67. Cody's Anne Brinegar finished second in 19:29.17. Hannah Demler of Star Valley placed third at 19:46.18. Jackson's Mariah Bredal was fourth in 19:53.47.

It was the first time Thompson and Ricks battled each other in cross country.

"Hailey is incredible," Thompson said. "I was surprised on how well that I was doing. I knew how Anne was going to pace herself. Anne is fast. Hailey is even faster."

Lander's Aspen Hemingway was 15th (20:59.44) and Riverton's Jillian C' Bearing placed 20th (21:18.48).

The Wolverines will run on the Wind River Golf Course Friday for the Class 4-A West regionals.

"We didn't really know the course until today (Friday)," Thompson said.

Boys

The boys race Friday turned out to be a preview of the Class 3-A West regionals slated for next Friday in Jackson.

The first six runners were from 3-A West programs. Devyn Brotherton of Cody was the title winner by 29 seconds over teammate Brody Smith.

Brotherton ran a 16:01.89, and Smith finished in a time of 16:30.06. Wyoming Indian's Alvin Spoonhunter was the highest Fremont County finisher, coming in 10th in 17:07.86. Lander's Drew Gramlich was 11th (17:08.72) and teammate Kade Simonson placed 12th (17:08.72).

Sean Watts led the Wolverines with a 40th place finish in a season best time of 19:03.76. Ben Zoller was 42nd (19:08.59).

Cross country results from Friday's Berry Bryant/Kyle Johnson

Memorial race

Girls

Top 10

1. Hailey Ricks, Star Valley, 18:41.67; 2. Anne Brinegar, Cody, 19:29.17; 3. Hannah Demler Jackson, 19:48.46; 4. Mariah Bredal, Jackson, 19:48.46; 5. Olivia Thompson, Riverton, 19:53.47; 6. Mishayla Waltari Cody, 20:03.94; 7. Jessica Holiday, Cody, 20:14.78; 8. Josie Givens, Green River, 20:19.59; 9. BreeAnne Guzman, Star Valley, 20:24.06; 10. Madison Ashworth, Star Valley, 20:32.21.

Other Riverton placers

20. Jillian C' Bearing 21:18.48; 27. Ainur Zhuldybaeva, 22:08.98 29. Bailey Broadbent, 22:28.44; 39. Camille Whiteman, 24:12.76; 43. Aisha Durfey, 25:02.46.

Lander placers

15. Aspen Hemingway, 20:59.44; 31. Taylor Blasko, 22:45.37; 33. April Makeshine, 22:55.17.

Junior varsity (County placers only)

2. Drew Whiteman, Wyoming Indian, 22:26.31; 4. Kianna Wallowingbull, Wyoming Indian, 22:46.31; 8. Phyllis Gardner, Wyoming Indian, 23:39.75; 10. Loveeda White, Wyoming Indian, 24:11.66; 13. Jocelyn Underwood, Wyoming Indian, 25:13.42; 14. Ashten Whiteplume, Wyoming Indian, 25:16.20; 17. Chelsea Bad Hawk Wyoming Indian, 25:39.98; 21. Chardale Brown, Wyoming Indian, 26:56.68; 24. Mercedes Nanamkim, Riverton, 27:42.31.

Boys

Top 10

1. Devyn Brotherton, Cody, 16:01.89; 2. Brody Smith, Cody, 16:30.06; 3. Cody Peck, Star Valley, 16:35.08; 4. Kinsly Smith, Jackson, 16:52.65; 5. Gabe Waldron, Star Valley, 16:53.64; 6. Kaylor Dolezal, Mountain View, 16:57.46; 7. Grant Cameron, Jackson, 16:59.11; 8. Josh Hartford, Green River, 17:03.04; 9. Wyatt Feuz, Evanston, 17:06.28; 10. Alvin Spoonhunter, Wyoming Indian, 17:07.56.

Lander placers

11. Drew Gramlich 17:08.72; 12. Kade Simonson, 17:10.33; 16. Micah Whiting, 17:23.30; 25. Beau Green, 17:53.03; 26 Tristan Herr, 17:53.87; 32. George Case, 18:05.79; 36. Robbie Coulter, 18:31.79.

Other Wyoming Indian runners

38. Keegan Her Many Horses, 18:42.76; 51. Garland Spoonhunter, 19:50.36; 52. Tristan Gardner, 19:55.25; 57. Derek Aragon, 20:45.39.

Riverton placers

40. Sean Watts, 19:03.76; 42. Ben Zoller, 19:08.59; 45. Brytan Spoonhunter, 19:16.63; 46. Thomas Beasley, 19:17.84; 49. Dalton Perkins, 19:32.14.

Junior varsity (county placers only)

2. Bailey Seller, Lander, 18:09.31; 13. Colby Irene, 19:06.41; 15. Dennis Makeshine, 19:10.46; 18. Scott Jones, 19:39.14; 20. Cory Lamebear, Wyoming Indian, 19:49.77; 21. Caleb C' Bearing, Riverton, 19:56.09; 25. Tyler Allen, Riverton, 20:11.78; 28. Brandon Linton, Lander, 20:20.41; 29. Nate Robinson, Lander, 20:21.42; 30. Ellis Peterson, Lander, 20:22.60; 31. Bryan Lane, Riverton, 20:23.96; 33. Nick Krassin, Lander, 20:34.53; 34. Ryan Crawford, Lander, 20:40.05; 35; Russell C' Hair Riverton, 20:42.12; 40. Thomas Geer, Lander, 21:07.00; 42. Marten Bauer, Lander, 21:08.75; 45. Kamden Sandall, Lander, 21:11.94; 47. Charles Moss, Lander, 21:22.07; 49. Griffin Leemon, Lander, 21:41.75; 51. Matt Robinson, Lander, 21:45.47; 52. Clay Gookin, Lander, 21:54.34; 56. Matt Amos, Riverton, 22:02.56; 60. Dylin Coffee, Wyoming Indian, 22:41.04; 61. Kenny Shoyo, Wyoming Indian, 23:03.43; 64. Jared Mosqueda, Wyoming Indian, 24:42.91; 66. Patrick McGill, Wyoming Indian, 26:21.37; 67. Andrew Dayton, Riverton, 26:34.09.

Related content:
 
Wolverines
Tigers