The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Shoshoni carries top seed into 2-A state VB tourney

Oct 24, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The Dubois Rams are seeded fourth in the Class 1-A bracket.

The march for Shoshoni High School toward the Class 2-A state volleyball title starts at 3 p.m. Thursday vs. Wright at the Casper Events Center.

The Lady Wranglers enter the double-elimination bracket after a marathon victory over Thermopolis in the West regional title match as a No. 1 seed.

Thermopolis is a No. 2 seed for the tournament.

"That was definitely a test of where we are at as a team and if we can finish a match when it counts," SHS coach Christina Mills said. "All of the girls played really well. I can't say enough about their determination and effort as team."

SHS is a veteran squad in the Class 2-A ranks.

"Having seniors definitely makes a difference because they know this is their last opportunity, and they do not want any regrets," Mills said.

Big Horn is the other No. 1 seed in the eight-team tournament.

Big Horn tangles with Kemmerer (No. 4 seed/West) at 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

"Any time you play at the state tournament you are going up against a worthy opponent no matter the seeding," Mills said. "We have to be ready to step up and play our best ball when it really counts."

The winner of SHS-Wright match plays against the winner of Lovell (No. 3 seed/West) vs. Southeast (No. 2 seed/East) at 4:30 p.m. Friday in one of the semifinals.

The championship match is slated for 3:30 p.m. Saturday.

All tournament matches are played at the Casper Events Center.

"I definitely believe that any team has opportunity to take home a trophy," Mills said.

"I do not necessarily believe that there is one team that is shoulders above the rest."

Dubois in 1-A

Dubois qualified for the state tournament after placing fourth at the Class 1-A West regional tournament last weekend at Bob Carey Memorial Fieldhouse in Lander .

The Lady Rams beat Encampment and Meeteetse for their trip to Casper.

At the state tournament, Dubois opens the double-elimination tournament in a 7:30 p.m. Thursday match against Hulett.

Hulett enters the bracket as the No. 1 seed and one of the favorites for the state crown.

The winner of Dubois-Hulett plays 6 p.m. Friday vs. the winner of Burlington (No. 2 seed/West) and Lingle-Fort Laramie (No. 3 seed/East).

Cokeville is the other No. 1 seed in the tournament. The Panthers won the 1-A West regional tournament to earn the top seed.

The consolation match will be played 2:30 p.m. Friday. The title match is 5 p.m. Saturday.

Class 1-A, 2-A, opening round of state tournament Thursday

1-A

3 p.m. -- Cokeville (No. 1 seed/West) vs. Upton (No. 4 seed/East).

4:30 p.m. -- Little Snake River (No. 3 seed/West) vs. Kaycee (No. 2 seed/East).

6 p.m. -- Burlington (No. 2 seed/West) vs. Lingle-Ft. Laramie (No. 3 seed/East).

7:30 p.m. -- Dubois (No. 4 seed/West) vs. Hulett (No. 1 seed/East).

2-A

3 p.m. -- Shoshoni (No. 1 seed/West) vs. Wright (No. 4 seed/East).

4:30 p.m. -- Lovell (No. 3 seed/West) vs. Southeast (No. 2 seed/East).

6 p.m. -- Thermopolis (No. 2 seed/West) vs. Tongue River (No 3 seed/East).

7:30 p.m. -- Kemmerer (No. 4 seed/West) vs. Big Horn (No. 1 seed/East).

Related content:
 
Dubois, Rams