The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Post all-conference in V-ball for Tigers
Lander Valley High School senior Shanda Post put the ball over the net during the opening round of the Class 3-A state volleyball tournament vs. Douglas at the Casper Events Center. Photo by Bruce Tippets

Post all-conference in V-ball for Tigers

Nov 4, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The Lander senior helped the Tigers to a state tournament appearance this season.

Lander Valley High School senior Shanda Post finished her volleyball career with a spot on the Class 3-A West all-conference team.

The list was voted on by the Wyoming Coaches Association.

Post is the only player to make the 3-A West conference team from Lander Valley High School.

Post helped the Tigers finish third two weeks ago at the regional tournament in Lyman to qualify for the state tournament.

LVHS went 2-2 in regionals to get a No. 3 seed at the state tournament in Casper.

At state, the Tigers dropped decisions to Douglas in the opening round and to Newcastle in the consolation bracket.

Post was the outside hitter for LVHS and also played in the setter position.

LVHS coach Anndee Meyer said after the Tigers clinched a spot to the state tournament, Post is the one that every looks to on the court.

"She talked in the huddles, making sure the team is focused," Meyer said. "She has done a great job."

All-state list

Star Valley won the Class 3-A state title with a sweep over Douglas in the state championship match in Casper.

Three Star Valley players gained a spot on the all-state list.

Representing the Lady Braves are Hailey Greenwood, Lexi Erickson and Shay Schwab.

Carlie Edelman-Cecil, Jill Espeland and Kassidy Scott from Douglas paced the Douglas Lady Bearcats with the top honors in the state.

Here are the Class 3-A all-conference and all-state lists announced this week

All-state

Carlie Edelman-Cecil, Douglas; Jill Espeland, Douglas; Kassidy Scott, Douglas; Laurel Place, Cody; Nicole Blank, Cody; Kadi Cooley, Powell; Becky Dent, Powell; Hailey Greenwood, Star Valley; Lexi Erickson, Star Valley; Shay Schwab, Star Valley; Avery Madden, Torrington; Shai Schaefer, Torrington; Jenna Anderson, Buffalo; Kalli Feddersen, Rawlins; Makailey Smith, Lyman; Shannon Van Antwerp,Glenrock.

East conference

Jenna Anderson, Buffalo; Muira Bunker, Wheatland; Kortni Simonton, Wheatland; Vanessa Caballero, Worland; Carly Cottrell, Worland; Carlie Edelman-Cecil, Douglas; Jill Espeland, Douglas; Kassidy Scott, Douglas; Breanna Farley, Glenrock; Shannon Van Antwerp, Glenrock; Breanna Young, Glenrock; Kalli Fedderson, Rawlins; Catie McFarland, Rawlins; Avery Madden, Torrington; Shai Shaefer, Torrington; Paige Smth, Newcastle.

3-A West conference

Nicole Blank, Cody; Taylor Morton, Cody; Laurel Place, Cody; Kiara Skinner, Cody; Shelby Brog, Star Valley; Lexi Erickson, Star Valley; Hailey Greenwood, Star Valley; Shay Schwab, Star Valley; Kadi Cooley, Powell; Becky Dent, Powell; Taylin Costello, Pinedale; Taylor Limoges, Lyman; Makailey Smith, Lyman; Kendra Morrison, Jackson; Shanda Post, Lander; Madison Vitt, Mountain View.

Related content:
 
Tigers