The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Break over for RHS swimmers with meets in Park County

Jan 4, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Riverton High School coach Jay Dayton is glad the holiday season is over for his swimmers.

Dayton said it was difficult for the Wolverines to be focused during the break from school.

"The way that Christmas and New Year's Day came on a Tuesday, we didn't get in as much practice as I would have liked," Dayton said. "We had a good core group that showed up and went to Laramie."

RHS sent 10 swimmers to the Laramie Invitational on Friday, Dec. 28.

"We are starting to have kids come around," Dayton said. "They are starting to perform right now."

Laramie performance

The Laramie Invitational had seven teams in the field, most of them from the eastern side of the state.

"Just for them to get in a good competition over that long break really helped," Dayton said.

Riverton's Eli Horyza was third in the 200-yard individual medley in a time of 2:11.12, and teamamte Travis Fisher placed seventh in 2:24.15.

Chade Hanson was eighth in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.22.

Horyza came in third in the 100-yard freestyle (51.78) and Hanson seventh (56.10).

Fisher added a fifth in the 100-yard backstroke (1:03.61). Matsen crossed the finish line sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:12.15).

"Tyler had a real good swim meet," Dayton said.

Riverton's 400-yard freestyle relay team of Fisher, Horyza, Hanson and Baylor Beers was third in 3:41.60.

"We get a good start with Eli," Dayton said. "Travis and Baylor both hold on. Chade brings it home."

When Hanson dived into the pool, the Wolverines were in the middle of the pack. Laramie won the title in 3:31.50 and Gillette was second (3:37.03).

The Wolverines participated in a small meet Friday at Cody.

RHS swims Saturday at the Powell Invitational.

"Those are really good meets for our guys to compete as a team because we can go up against Cody, Worland and Powell," Dayton said.

"We can get in there and get some wins and have some good team finishes."

Results from Laramie

Invitational swim meet

Team standings

1. Laramie 324; 2. Gillette 260; 3. Rock Springs 199.5; 4. Cheyenne East 170.5; 5. Green River 151; 6. Riverton 133; 7. Cheyenne South 67.

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Laramie, 1:44.45; 4. Riverton, 1:50.92.

200-yard freestyle -- 1. Slade Sheaffer, Laramie, 1:58.26.

200-yard individual medley -- 1. Collin Baldacci, Gillette, 1:57.85; 3. Eli Horyza, Riverton, 2:11.12; 7. Travis Fisher, Riverton, 2:24.15.

50-yard freestyle -- 1. Mason McFarland, Laramie, 23.42; 8. Chade Hanson, Riverton, 25.22.

Diving -- 1. Jake Rehmeier, Laramie, 251.95.

100-yard butterfly -- 1. Jeff Brennan, Rock Springs, 58.67; 8. Tyler Matsen, Riverton, 1:06.86.

100-yard freestyle -- 1. David Bowersox, Gillette, 50.71; 3. Eli Horyza, Riverton, 51.78; 7. Chade Hanson, Riverton, 56.10.

500-yard freestyle -- 1. Carlos Vasquez, East, 5:39.23.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Gillette A, 1:36.34.

100-yard backstroke -- 1. Collin Baldacci, Gillette, 52.97; 5. Travis Fisher, Riverton, 1:03.61.

100-yard breaststroke -- 1. Clayton Larsen, Laramie, 1:02.47; 6. Tyler Matsen, Riverton, 1:12.15.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Laramie, 3:31.50; 3. Riverton A, 3:41.60.

Related content:
 
Wolverines