The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Two LVHS skiers finish well in Pinedale

Jan 14, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Louisa Austin and Emily Schimelpfenig finished in the top four on Saturday, Jan. 5, for Lander Valley High School in the Nordic freestyle ski race in Pinedale.

Austin was clocked in a time of 39:33.1, and Schimelpfenig had a time of 41:04.09.

On the boys side, Lander's Nick Merritt was fourth in 34:07.01.

"Ski conditions were perfect, the days that you always hope to have when you think about going to ski. There were sunny skies, crisp snow and well-set tracks," LVHS assistant coach Greta Olafsen said. "Friday was a bit warmer, but the tracks held up well. Saturday was chilly in the morning but warmed up quickly with the sun hitting the fields."

No team scores were kept in the second race of the season.

"The girls did quite well and will continue to do so with their depth and quality of skiers," Olafsen said. "The boys are picking up momentum, and I certainly feel that they will continue to improve as we go through the season."

Jackson, Laramie, Casper Natrona, Casper Kelly Walsh, Pinedale and Cody have Nordic ski programs.

"As we go through the next couple of weekends I am hoping to see continued dedication to time on snow," Olafsen said.

Lander Valley High

School skiers at

Pinedale Invitational

Boys

Saturday, Jan. 5

Freestyle results

Top 10

1. Riis Wilbrecht, Jackson, 32:57.5; 2. Logan Wiginton, Kelly Walsh, 33:38.5; 3. Wilton Springer, Jackson, 34:06.5; 4. Nick Merritt, Lander, 34:07.01; 5. Tilden Zars, Laramie, 34:14.7; 6. Schuyler Vercauteren, Laramie, 34:17.9; 7. Reid Cruchshank, Kelly Walsh, 34:51.8; 8. Mason Vincent, Laramie, 34:52.9; 9 Kendal Zietner, Kelly Walsh, 34:57.1; 10. Will McDonald, Laramie, 35:00.03.

Other LVHS placers

21. Kade Simonson, 38:28.8; 23. Tristan Herr, 38:47.9; 25. Robbie Coulter, 38:55.1; 37. Clay Gookin, 42:31.9; 40. Braedn Meyer, 54:05.08.

Girls

Freestyle results

Top 10

1. Sarah McCandless, Jackson, 38:08.6; 2. Bredal Mriah, Jackson, 38:42.2; 3. Louisa Austin, Lander, 39:33.1; 4. Emily Schimelpfenig, Lander, 41:04.09; 5. Natasha Radosevich, Casper Natrona, 41:22.7; 6. Riely Realing, Casper Natrona, 41:44.6; 7. Reily Gibson, Jackson, 42:22.7; 8. At Shlim, Jackson, 42:22.7; 9. Charlotte Pierce, Jackson, 42:23.2; 10. Elizabeth Bently, Laramie, 43:58.3.

Other LVHS placers

11. Sammy Crawford, 44:04.4; 16. Morgan Robins, 49:04.0.

Classic results

Friday, Jan. 4.

Boys

Top 10

1. Riis Wilbrecht, Jackson, 16:30.5; 2. Tilden Zars, Laramie, 16:38.0; 3. Logan Wiginton, Kelly Walsh, 16:39.5; 4. Eric Brecheen, Jackson, 16:54.9; 5. Nick Meritt, Lander, 17:11.7; 6. Nick Merritt, Lander, 17:11.7; 7. Reid Cruckshak, Kelly Walsh, 17:27.4; 8. Sawyer Gordon, Jackson, 17:40.6; 9. James Pickett, Casper Natrona, 17:51.9; 10. Trevor Willoughby, Natrona, 17;58.9.

Other LVHS placers

18. Tristan Herr, 18:30.2; 28. Robbie Coulter, 19:42.1; 31. Kade Simonson, 19:47.3; 35. Bailey Selley, 20:40.1; 38. Clay Gookin, 21:58.2; 43. Duncan Gans, 23:48.9.

Girls

Top 10

1. Riley Gibson, Jackson, 18:58.5; 2. Sarah McCandless, 19:40.9; 3. Louisa Austin, Lander, 19:50.9; 4. Mariah Bredal, Jackson, 20:02.0; 5. AT Shlim, Jackson; 20:19.4; 6. Tighe Jones, Laramie, 20:19.5; 7. Emily Schimelpfenig, Lander, 20:50.2; 8. Elizabeth Bently, Laramie, 21:01.1; 9. Sammy Crawford, Lander, 21:32.2; 10. Charlotte Pierce, Jackson, 21:39.9.

Other LVHS placers

17. Morgan Gramlich, 23:35.2; 19. Morgan Robins, 24:10.7; 21. Taylor Blasko, 24:26.5.

Related content:
 
Tigers