The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Fremont County students win big at regional science fair

Feb 8, 2013 - From staff reports

The following students earned awards at the 2013 West-Central Regional Science Fair held at Central Wyoming College on Monday, Jan. 28.

Students were judged in several categories within two divisions -- a junior division for middle schoolers and a senior division for high schoolers. Those who placed in their categories and divisions will advance to the 2013 Wyoming State Science Fair, which is scheduled to take place March 3-5 at the University of Wyoming in Laramie.

From Dubois High School, Rowan Hawk won first place in the senior division materials and bioengineering category for his project on orthotic prosthesis.

Two students placed from Fort Washakie schools: Kyrstien Baldez won second place in the senior division animal sciences category for her mouse repelling project, and Laurina Blackbird took second place for her senior division chemistry project on crystallization and temperature.

Lander Middle School sent the most participants to the regional science fair junior division. The following LMS students earned first-place awards: Allison Brown for her plant sciences project "Top It Off," Ashley Haratyk for her biochemistry project "Got Energy," Bridger Kimber for the materials and bioengineering project "Compaction Reaction," Flachra Rottinghaus for the behavioral and social sciences project "Trick and Treat," Groven Ragsdale for the animal sciences project "Bug Juice," Jackson Weller for the environmental sciences project "Helping Birds in Oil Spills," Jalynne Brough for her medicine and health sciences project "Swimming Effects on the Heart," Mason Cronk for the microbiology project "Talk to the Germ," McKenzie Lilygren for the chemistry project "Which Conditioner?" Nicholas Nerli for the Earth and planetary science project "Gripping Glaciers," Noah Gans for the mathematical sciences project "That Statistics Game," Sadie Thatch for the environmental management project "Plant It: Hope for Soap," Silas Goetz for the physics and astronomy project "Basllistic Statistics" and Sydney Polson for the energy and transportation project "Fan Blades of Glory."

The following students earned second-place awards: Andrea Stigers and Emilee Robbins for their behavioral and social sciences project "Math, Math Revolution," Autumn Hnilicka for the biochemistry project "Juice vs. Juice," Dylan DeBolt for the materials and bioengineering project "Dehydrated Duds," Gabriella Maestas for the environmental management project "Rotting Pumpkins," Jenny Nielsen for her environmental sciences project "Up in Flames," Josh Anderle for his mathematical sciences project "Chess," Kayden Heil for the animal sciences project "Animal Skins for Insulation," Kyler Lesher for the chemistry project "Dissolving Paper," McKenzie Mann-Wood, Elise Haase and Becky Cecrle for their medicine and health sciences project "Wormzzz," Noelle Harris for the electrical and mechanical engineering project "Solar Cooker," Paige Sanders for the Earth and planetary science project "Make an Impact," Tim Nelson for the plant sciences project "Ready, Set, Grow," and Zac Nerli for his physics and astronomy project "Tremendous Trajectory."

The following students earned third-place prizes: Abby Hamilton and Lauren Fontaine for their behavioral and social sciences project "Scents-n-Ability," Caleb Baker and Caleb Langten for their electrical and mechanical engineering project "You Really Can't Beat the Coppertop," Caleb Huelskamp for his environmental sciences project "Water Quality Tested in Stream," Kiley McConnell and Mason Jacobson for their biochemistry project "Ade or Aide," Ryann Koivupalo and Raylee Nipper for their plant sciences project "Celery Blood Invasion," Shaylynn Chand for her Earth and planetary science project "Asteroid Drop," Spencer Smithbaker for his materials and bioengineering project "The Great Bat Debate" and Todd Sutton for his chemistry project "Breakfast Bunch." The following LMS students earned honorable mentions: Aspen West for her plant sciences project "Leafy Colors," Conrad Swenson for his energy and transportation project "Just Blow With It," Dylan Clifford for his medicine and health sciences project "Heart Rate Effect on Shooting Accuracy," Emma Wilkinson for her behavior and social sciences project "Head to Head" and James Whiting for his materials and bioengineering project "Which Would You Trust?"

Six students won first-place awards in the senior division from Riverton High School: Brooklenn Thompson for the chemistry project "Lead Detection," Fallyn Richmond for the behavior and social sciences project "Power of Peer Pressure," Gillian Fahey for her physics and astronomy project "Am I Invisible," Kaylee Lewis for her environmental management project "Bout to Bubble Baby," Kirstee Trees for her energy and transportation project "Weather Effects" and Michaela Kechter for her microbiology project "Bac... to the Teria." Second place went to Kendra Miller for her physics and astronomy project "OMG Evaporation," Kierra Muehler for her microbiology project "You Touched What?" and McKenna Lipson for her behavioral and social sciences project "Affects of Gender Identity on Short-Term Memory." T.J. Paulsen won third place for his chemistry project "Combining Metal."

For Riverton Middle School, Ashlynd Ivie won second place in the microbiology category for her project "Hand Full of Germs." Three RMS student teams took third place: Bryce Murdock for his environmental management project "Insulation Isolation," Samantha Gaudern and Maycee Post for their medicine and health sciences project "Is Your Toothpaste Really That Good?" and Torin Perrett and Kyren Higgs for their microbiology project "Wipe Out." Honorable mentions went to Dane Lupher for his physics and astronomy project "Potato Flight," and Talyn O'Neal for the physics and astronomy project "Sound Waves."

The following Wind River High School students took home first place prizes in the senior division: Aspen Stagner and Alex Kini for their animal sciences project "Egg One Day and Chicken the Next," and Macayla Arrington and Josee Vogel for their medicine and health sciences project "Triple Power?" Third-place awards went to the following WRHS students: C.J. Supino and Marcus Griebel for their behavioral and social sciences project "The Effects of Gaming on Learning," Jack Noe and Dakota Snyder for their plant sciences project "Oat Hay Growth with a Side of Water," Jordan Martin and Darcy Maddock for their microbiology project "Air Bugs," and Zach Noffsinger and Grace Kinder for their physics and astronomy project "Salty Soup."

From Wind River Middle School, Abilene Philleo took first place for her electrical and mechanical engineering project "The Handy Hay Handler." WRMS student Jorden James earned second place for the energy and transportation project "The Power of Wind." Four WRMS students took home third-place prizes: Chance Jennings for the physics and astronomy project "Falling With Style," Cole Nelson for the energy and transportation project "Let There Be Sun," Danyka Ingalls for the animal sciences project "Whats Brewin in the Rumin," and Mackayla Smith for her chemistry project "The Tension Is Heating Up." Honorable mentions went to Alex Franck for the plant sciences project "Fracking Plants," and to Tierra Price for the electrical and mechanical engineering project "Maintain The Charge."