The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Oaks and C'Bearing pace RHS scoring at state indoor track

Mar 8, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The distance pair of Riverton High School runners Jillian C'Bearing and Alexis Oaks scored all 22 points for the Wolverines at the state indoor track meet in Gillette.

C'Bearing and Oaks didn't win any individual titles, but they placed in three events apiece at the meet Friday and Saturday.

"There are a lot of girls right now who are running really good in the distance races," RHS coach Tawn Gopp said. "It's very competitive.

One girl would win one of the distance races, and then then another girl would win the other race. That is how the weekend went."

C'Bearing is now running outdoor track for RHS, while Oaks is playing soccer. Spring sports started on Monday for teams around the state.

Tandem

In the 800-meter run, Oaks was ahead of the pack in the first three laps before Laramie's Cassidy Meade passed her in the final stretch to claim the title at 2:23.43.

Oaks was clocked in a time of 2:26.69 to finish second. C'Bearing placed eighth (2:30.69).

"Alexis gave a good effort, but she just got outrun at the end," said Gopp about the 800-meter race.

Oaks added a sixth in the 400-meter run (1:02.56). Evanston's Mandi Anderson was first (1:00.55) and Cheyenne East's Logan Yurek was next at (1:00.56).

"That was only the second 400-meter run Alexis has run, and she was able to get on the stands," Gopp said.

"She ran a good time."

C'Bearing had the early pace in the 3,200-mile with the early lead, but she couldn't hang and settled for fourth in a time of 12:03.74.

Gillette's Abby Phillips won the race (11:43.50).

"A couple of girls got her in the last mile," Gopp said.

Results from indoor state track results held in Gillette

Girls

Team standings

1. Cheyenne East, 85; 2. Gillette, 79.50; 3. Cody, 74; 4. Laramie, 67.50; 5. Kelly Walsh, 58; 6. Cheyenne Central, 46.50; 7. Rock Springs, 30; 8. Star Valley, 26; 9. Sheridan, 25; 10. Thermopolis, 22.50; 111. Riverton, 22; 12. Evanston, 17; 13. Green River, 14; 14. Casper Natrona, 12; 15. Glenrock, 6.

Individual placing

55-meter -- 1. Jessy Eatmon, Cheyenne East, 7.42

200-meter -- 1. Jessy Eatmon, Cheyenne East, 26.51.

400-meter -- 1. Mandi Anderson, Evanston, 1:00.55.

800-meter -- 1. Cassidy Meade, Laramie, 2:23.43; 2. Alexis Oaks, Riverton, 2:26.69; 8. Jillian C'Bearing, Riverton, 2:30.69.

1,600-meter -- 1. Angel Adams, Laramie, 5:29.61; 4. Alexis Oaks, Riverton, 5:35.16; 10. Jillian C'Bearing, Riverton, 5:37.00.

3,200-meter -- 1. Abby Phillips, Gillette, 11:43.50; 4. Jillian C'Bearing, Riverton, 12:03.74; 40. Jessica Amsbaugh, Riverton, 14:36.91.

55-meter hurdles -- 1. Heidi Proof, Cheyenne Central, 8.68.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Cheyenne East, 1:51.70; 9. Riverton (Johanna Lohi, Haley Snell, Miranda Hosking, Ashley Lynott) 2:04.97.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Cheyenne Central, 4:11.67.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Laramie, 10:07.65; 9. Riverton (Jillian C'Bearing, Sydnie Neville, Jessica Amsbaugh, Alexis Oaks) 10:56.87.

High jump -- 1. Haley Crawford, Cody, 5-3.

Pole vault -- 1. Kari Campbell, Laramie, 10-9.

Long jump -- 1. Shana Wilcoxson, Cheyenne East, 16-11; 42. Ashley Lynott, Riverton, 11-10.50; 44. Johnnna Lohi, Riverton, 11-6.50; 45. Amy Lawson, Riverton, 11-2.25; 46. Miranda Hosking, Riverton, 11-1.

Triple jump -- 1. Shana Wilcoxson, Cheyenne East, 36-1.50.

Shot put -- 1. Cassidy Koski, Gillette, 38-9.25; 26. Haley Snell, Riverton, 27-8.75; 40. Mikayla Billin, RIverton, 21-10; 48. Holly Mandura, Riverton, 17-0.

Boys

Team standings

1. (tie) Cheyenne Central and Laramie, 85; 3. Gillette, 65; 4. Star Valley, 59.50; 5. Rock Springs, 56; 6. Green River, 48; 7. Casper Natrona, 45; 8. Kelly Walsh, 37; 9. Sheridan, 33; 10. Cody, 25.50; 11. Cheyenne East, 22; 12. (tie) Evanston and Lovell, 8; 14. Mountain View, 4; 15. Cheyenne South, 3; 16. Thermopolis, 1.

Individual placing

55-meter -- 1. Kolby Kester, Green River, 6.52.

200-meter -- 1. Devin Harrison, Green River, 22.84.

400-meter - 1. Josh Morgan, Laramie, 51.45; 47. Sean Watts, Riverton, 58.97.

800-meter -- 1. Rick Faure, Rock Springs, 1:58.93; 43. Ian McDonald, Riverton, 2:18.32; 45. Taylor Beck, Riverton, 2:19.64; 65. Brytan Spoonhunter, Riverton, 2:36.70.

1,600-meter -- 1. Bricky Faure, Rock Springs, 4:31.94; 43. Ian McDonald, Riverton, 5:11.58; 53. Taylor Beck, RIverton, 5:24.32; 59. Leon Etrich, Riverton, 5:29.26; 69. Brytan Spoonhunter, Riverton, 5:49.40.

3,200-meter -- 1. Oliver Scofield, Star Valley, 9:52.40; ; 47. Taylor Beck, Riverton, 12;02.48; 48. Leon Etrich, Riverton, 12:42.10; 50. Brytan Spoonhunter, Riverton, 13:01.54.

55-meter hurdles -- 1. Kolby Kester, Green River, 7.53.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Gillette, 1:32.93.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Cheyenne Central, 3:33.14.

4x800-meter relay - 1. Rock Springs 8:16.43; 11. Riverton (Sean Watts, Ian McDonald, Leon Etrich, Taylor Beck) 9:41.71.

High jump - 1. Tanner Fischer, Kelly Walsh, 6-0.

Pole vault -- 1. Quinn Rivera, Cody, 14-6.

Long jump -- 1. Ryan Anaya, Natrona, 21-6.50; 48. Rhett Rogge, RIverton, 15-8.

Triple jump -- 1. Ty Etchemendy, Laramie, 46-4.25; 18. Tristan Herr, Lander, 37-4.75; 26. Jared Bell, Lander, 34-2.25.

Shot put -- 1. Kevin Allen, Gillette, 54-10; 22. Tyler Morris, Lander, 40-2.25

Related content:
 
Wolverines