The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Swimmers to Laramie for big meet

Mar 1, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Riverton hosted 112 swimmers from across the state Saturday and Sunday at the Wyoming state B championship meet.

The two-day event was held at the Riverton Aquatic Center. The meet was the last chance for youth swimmers to get a qualification time for the state meet.

The state meet started Friday in Laramie.

"I thought our swimmers did a really good job at the swim meet," Riverton coach Rod Settlemire said. "The swimmers took this meet pretty seriously and had excellent focus."

Settlemire said Riverton swimmers Katie and Matt Fisher, Tia Gopp, Stephanie Joy, Ashlon Koch, Brokk Nyberg, Michaela and Zach Osborne, Ashton Settlemire and Riley Thomas all came away with first-place times in Riverton.

State meet

Riverton will be taking 13 swimmers to Laramie.

Jordan Settlemire and Kayle Gopp are in the hunt for a first- or second-place finish in at least one event.

"We have spent the last couple of weeks trying to fine-tune the starts and finishes," coach Settlemire said. "Every swimmer will have to give their absolute best swims of the season to place well."

The top teams in Laramie should be Cheyenne and Gillette.

Riverton High School freshman Travis Fisher will join the team for the state meet after swimming for the Wolverines. The high school season ended last weekend.

"I'm extremely anxious to see how he does in his age group," Settlemire said.

Riverton swimming results from B state championship meet

Kaleb Allen,12, Male, -- 11. 50 freestyle, 53.88; 11. 50 backstroke, 1:03.67.

Makinzie Bennett, 6, Women, -- 7. 25 freestyle, 44.53.

Kylar Bennett, 7, M, -- 6. 25 freestyle, 35.23; 3. 25 backstroke, 35.95.

Andrew Conard, 11, M, -- 9. 50 freestyle, 46.24; 9. 50 backstroke, 55.45; 9. 100 freestyle, 1:47.27.

Katilyn Fisher, 9, W, -- 10. 50 backstroke, 2:13; 100 breaststroke, 2:44.74; 1. 3:17.15; 3. 100 freestyle, 1:30.72; 5. 100 IM, 1:55.23; 1. 50 butterfly; 47.33; 6. 100 backstroke, 1:44.95; 1. 50 butterfly, 47.33; 100 backstroke, 1:44.95; 50 breaststroke, 1:09.89.

Matt Fisher, 13, M, -- 3. 50 freestyle, 32.72; 2. 100 backstroke, 1:28.05; 1. 200 breaststroke, 3:41.12; 2. 200 freestyle, 2:49.63; 3. 500 freestyle, 7:49.63; 3. 500 freestyle, 7:49.29.

Evelyn Gard, 8, W, -- 2. 25 freestyle, 21.34; 20. 50 backstroke, 1:21.81.

Connor Gopp, 9, M, -- 11. 50 freestyle, 1:19.63; 9. 50 backstroke, 1:09.94.

Tia Gopp, 15, W, -- 1. 50 freestyle, 31.83; 100 backstroke, 1:30.22; 1. 200 breaststroke, 3:48.16.

Anja Harms, 10, W, -- 8. 50 freestyle, 45.69; 10. 100 freestyle, 1:52.56; 12. 100 backstroke, 2:03.16.

Erick Harms, 8, M, -- 4. 25 freestyle, 30.23.

Callahan Healy, 12, M, -- 6. 50 freestyle, 38.62; 7. 50 backstroke, 51.23; 6. 100 freestyle, 1:34.57; 5. 50 breaststroke, 59.27.

Meeghan Healy, 11, W, -- 17. 50 freestyle, 40.18; 18. 50 backstroke, 51.19.

Aiden Heiser, 10, M -- 3. 50 freestyle, 41.65; 50. backstroke, 50.81; 4. 100 freestyle, 1:33.34; 100 backstroke, 1:47.84; 50 breaststroke, 1:01.87.

Keaton Hess, 8, M -- 10. 50 freestyle, 52.83; 13. 50 backstroke, 54.69; 8. 100 freestyle, 1:48.95; 8. 100 freestyle, 1:48.95.

Stephanie Joy, 17, W -- 2. 50 freestyle, 33.38; 1. 400 IM, 6:10.77; 1. 200 freestyle, 2:39.40; 1. 500 freestyle, 7:04.28; 1. 100 freestyle, 1:10.08; 2. 100 butterfly, 1:22.83.

Ashlon Koch, 8, W, -- 11. 50 freestyle, 46.99; 17. 50 backstroke, 57.53; 1. 50 freestyle, 46.58; 2. 100 IM, 2:01.02; 1. 25 breaststroke, 30.62.

Roumina Lewton, 9, W, -- 13. 50 freestyle, 1:20.65; 19. 50 backstroke, 1:04.78.

Tristan Lewton, 12, M -- 8. 50 freestyle, 42.87; 6. 50 backstroke, 50.74; 8. 100 freestyle, 1:40.65; 4. 100 backstroke, 1:52.17.

Morgan Masson, 10, W, -- 8. 50 backstroke, 45.53; 2. 100 freestyle, 1:28.46; 5. 50 breaststroke, 1:00.70.

Kendric Muehler, 11,M, -- 7. 50 freestyle, 42.16; 8. 50 backstroke, 53.96; 7. 100 freestyle, 1:39. 40; 5. 100 backstroke, 2:02.39.

Kierra Muehler, 14, W, -- 2. 100 backstroke, 1:20. 60; 5. 200 freestyle, 2:43.95; 3. 100 freestyle, 1:09.40; 5. 200 IM, 3:08.25; 4. 1OO butterfly, 1:31.05; 4. 200 backstroke, 3:17.14; 3. 100 breaststroke, 1:40.92.

Kaden Murphy, 10, M, -- 7. 50 freestyle, 48.38; 2. 50 backstroke, 50.65; 9. 10O freestyle, 2:03.48.

Taylor Murphy, 11, M -- 10. 50 freestyle, 51.05; 10. 50 backstroke, 57.98.

Brokk Nyberg, 13, M -- 2. 50 freestyle, 32.10; 3. 100 backstroke, 1:29.39; 2. 500 freestyle, 7:37.93; 1. 100 freestyle, 1:10.33; 1. 100 butterfly, 1:26.41; 1. 200 backstroke, 3:16.37; 2. 100 breaststroke, 1:55.50.

Michaela Osborne, 9, W, -- 3. 50 freestyle, 41.17; 16. 50 backstroke, 51.98; 1. 100 breaststroke, 1:55.62; 7. 100 freestyle, 1:436.37; 2. 50 butterfly, 51.51; 9. 100 backstroke, 1:54.21; 2. 50 breaststroke, 53.72.

Zachary Osborne, 7, M, -- 8. 50 backstroke, 58.02; 1. 50 freestyle, 52.83.

Cora Remacle, 7, w, -- 5. 25 freestyle, 33.83; 6. 25 backstroke, 39.78.

Ashton Settlemire, 11, M, -- 2. 50 freestyle, 32.81; 2. 1OO butterfly, 1:35.81; 3. 50 backstroke, 43.90; 4. 100 freestyle, 1:16,32; 1. 50 butterfly, 39.96; 3. 100 backstroke, 1:39.97; 4. 50 breaststroke, 49.49.

Jared Sonnen, 13, M, -- 5. 50 freestyle, 40.93; 3. 100 freestyle, 1:37.59.

Riley Thomas, 13, W, -- 3. 100 backstroke, 1:20.87; 1. 500 freestyle, 7:01.23; 5. 100 freestyle, 1:10.02; 1. 100 butterfly, 1:29.18; 2. 200 backstroke, 2:55.19.

Related content:
 
Wolverines