The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Hawk tops RHS at track meet
Riverton High School junior Sam Plush practiced his start out of the starting blocks in a RHS hallway prior to the Wyoming State Indoor Track Games. Sean Watts held the blocks. Photo by Wayne Nicholls

Hawk tops RHS athletes at Wyoming indoor track meet

Mar 7, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Jesse Hawk collected two top-six places Saturday for Riverton High School at the state indoor track and field in Gillette.

Hawk finished fourth in the 55-meter hurdles in a time of 8.13 seconds.

Kelly Walsh's Joey Czellecz ran the fastest time in the state in 7.75.

Hawk ended sixth in the pole vault competition at 13-6.

Riverton's Lane Savage had a throw of 48-10.25 to finish fifth in the shot put.

Shepp Campbell brought home a fifth in the high jump at 5-10. Sean Watts placed eighth in the 55 meters (6.82) and ninth in the 200 meters (23.91).

Riverton's 4x200-meter relay team of Tyler Rupe, Watts, Campbell and Hawk crossed the finish line 10th in a time of 1:39.59.

RHS placed 13th in the team standings with 16 points. Kelly Walsh won the team crown (99 points), and Gillette finished second (72).

Riverton's Tasha Maddock came in eighth in the 800 meters in 2:29.19.

Riverton started outdoor practice on Monday.

Results from state

indoor track meet

in Gillette

Girls

Team standings

1. Gillette, 129; 2. Kelly Walsh, 67; 3. Laramie, 57; 4. Cheyenne East, 55; 5. Cody, 45; 6. Worland, 43; 7. Rock Springs, 38; 8. Star Valley, 36.50; 9. Evanston, 35.50; 10. Sheridan, 31; 11. Cheyenne Central, 27; 12. Casper Natrona, 10; 13. Thermopolis, 7; 14. Green River, 2; 15. Cheyenne South, 1; 15. Riverton, 1.

55-meter -- 1. Jerayah Davis, Kelly Walsh, 7.10.

200-meter -- 1. Jerayah Davis, Kelly Walsh, 25.28.

400-meter -- 1. Cassidy Meade, Laramie, 58.98; 12. Tasha Maddock, Riverton, 1:04.06.

800-meter -- 1. Sadie Wassum, Worland, 2:16.92; 8. Tasha Maddock, Riverton, 2:29.19.

1,600-meter -- 1. Tabitha Simmons, Gillette, 5:18.66.

3,200-meter -- 1. Hailey Ricks, Star Valley, 11:24.90.

55-meter hurdles -- 1. Jessie Eaves, Worland, 8.25.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Gillette, 1:46.64; 11. Riverton (Darcey Maddock, Haley Snell, Michaela Kechter, Tasha Maddock) 2:00.12.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Laramie, 4:09.69.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Laramie, 9:56.64.

High jump -- 1. Ann Wingeleth, Evanston, 5-8.

Pole vault -- 1. Amy Merchen, Gillette, 10-6.

Long jump -- 1. Jerayah Davis, Kelly Walsh, 18-8.50.

Triple jump -- 1. Shana Wilcoxson, Cheyenne East, 37-6.25; 10. Darcey Maddock, Riverton, 32-1.50.

Shot put -- 1. Shayla Christensen, Sheridan, 37-11.75.

Boys

Team standings

1. Kelly Walsh, 99; 2. Gillette, 72; 3. Star Valley, 64.50; 4. Laramie, 52; 5. Casper Natrona, 43; 6. Rock Springs, 37; 7. Cheyenne East, 35; 8. Cody, 31.50; 9. Cheyenne Central, 29.50; 10. Sheridan, 28; 11. Evanston, 27.50; 12. Lovell, 26l 13. Riverton, 16; 14. Green River, 14; 15. Cheyenne South, 10.

Individual placers

55-meter -- 1. Dominique Hill, Cheyenne East, 6.67; 8. Sean Watts, Riverton, 6.82.

200-meter -- 1. Joey Czellecz, Kelly Walsh, 22.95; 9. Sean Watts, Riverton, 23.91.

400-meter -- 1. David Livingston, Star Valley, 51.79.

800-meter -- 1. Ricky Faure, Rock Springs, 1:54.25.

1,600-meter -- 1. Ricky Faure, Rock Springs, 4:18.98.

3,200-meter -- 1. Hunter Davila, Kelly Walsh, 9:38.84.

55-meter hurdles -- 1. Joey Czellecz, Kelly Walsh, 7.75; 4. Jesse Hawk, Riverton, 8.13.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Casper Natrona, 1:34.08; 10. Riverton (Tyler Rupe, Sean Watts, Shepp Campbell, Jesse Hawk) 1:39.59.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Gillette, 3:29.39.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Kelly Walsh, 8:14.11; 12. Riverton (Thomas Beasley, Brytan Spoonhunter, Ben Zoller, Duncan Makin) 10:03.05.

High jump -- 1. Ben Mancuso, Lovell, 6-8; 5. Shepp Campbell, Riverton, 5-10.

Pole vault -- 1. Leighton Blanchard, Cody, 15-0; 6. Jesse Hawk, Riverton, 13-6.

Shot put -- 1. Garrett Lynch, Cody, 56-2.25; 5. Lane Savage, 48-10.25; 13. Joe Lupher, Riverton, 44-5.

Related content: