The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Tharp makes all-state for Dubois Rams

Mar 15, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Dubois center Austin Tharp towered over his Class 1-A opponents this winter on the basketball court.

Tharp landed a spot on the Class 1-A boys basketball team, as voted by other coaches in Class 1-A.

Tharp powered the Dubois Rams to a 55-43 victory over Encampment in the first-round of the Class 1-A West regional tournament last month at Bob Carey Memorial Fieldhouse in Lander.

The Rams lost to Burlington 79-35 in the semifinals of the tournament. St. Stephen's eliminated Dubois 89-71 from postseason play.

The Eagles qualified fourth at the regional tournament and went 0-2 at the state tournament.

St. Stephen's didn't have any players on the all-state list.

St. Stephen's point guard Ruben Roman made the Class 1-A boys Northwest all-conference team.

Tharp and DHS teammate Kolter Leseberg were voted on to the all-conference list as well

Girls

Marcel Oldman from St. Stephen's collected enough votes to clinch a spot on the girls on the Class 1-A Northwest all-conference team.

Dubois teammates Rachelle Leseberg and Katherine Finley represented Fremont County on the list.

Class 1-A boys Northwest

all-conference selections

Burlington: Daniel Davidson, Preston Wardell, Nicholas Carrizales.

Dubois: Austin Tharp, Kolter Leseberg.

Meeteetse: Clayton Webster, Seth Bennet.

St. Stephen's: Ruben Roman.

Ten Sleep: Logan Burningham, Fiscoe Erdhal.

Class 1-A all-state boys

basketball players

Seth Bennett, Meeteetse; Judd Brost, Upton; Logan Burningham, Ten Sleep; Daniel Davidson, Burlington; Friscoe Erdhal, Ten Sleep; Garrett Grieve, Snake River; Treasure Hollister, Guernsey; Garrett Kremers, Kaycee; Connor Lee, Snake River; Keith Smith, Rock RIver; Austin Tharp, Dubois; Preston Wardell, Burlington.

Class 1-A girls

all-state basketball

Shelby Nicholson, Burlington; Kaylie Moyes, Cokeville; Marissa Pope, Cokeville; Tessa Tiechert, Cokeville; Becca Manning, Kaycee; Melissa Bowlin, Lingle Fort Laramie; Kaylee Grenwalkd, Lingle Fort Laramie; Kylah Meyer, Lingle Fort Laramie; Taylor Kaisler, Little Snake River; Lydia Skalberg, Little Snake River; Sophie Claycomb, Upton.

Class 1-A Northwest

girls basketball list

Diana Davidson, Burlington; Shelby Nicholson, Burlington; Katherine Finley, Dubois; Rachelle Leseberg, Dubois; Ashton Aban, Meeteetse; Tori Lewis, Meeteetse; Amelia May, Meeteetse; Marcel Oldman, St. Stephen's; Bailey Anderson, Ten Sleep; Michayla Miller, Ten Sleep.

Related content:
 
Dubois, Rams