A family-owned daily newspaper serving Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming since 1949

Hedges soars 20-2, wins Peck long jump

Apr 7, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Lander Valley High School sophomore Jaxon Hedges moved into Class 3-A state title contention with his showing Saturday in the long jump at the Roy Peck Invitational track and field meet.

Hedges posted a mark of 20-2 to win the event Saturday. Pinedale's Mark Fenn finished second at 19-4.25. Tyler Cornwell of Thermopolis ended third with a 19-2 jump.

"I started off really good, but I didn't do so good after that," Hedges said. "The kid got close, so I figured I had to do something to get out there. I just tried my hardest."

The winning jump was an inch away from a personal best for Hedges.

"I'm just so competitive that I had to get a good jump," Hedges said.

The long jump was held in the morning when the temperature was close to 40 degrees.

"It was a little cold," Hedges said. "There was a nice little tail wind."

Hedges wants to increase his distances by the end of the season.

"Hopefully, I will get a state championship," Hedges said. "I just want to get in the top three in every meet."

Hedges finished third in the 300-meter hurdles in 44.61, and he added a seventh in the 100 meters in a time of 12.24.

"The long jump is the one that I like the best," Hedges said.

LVHS placers

Lander's Beau Green scored a second in the 3,200-meter run after being clocked in 11:47.94.

Harley Rhodes of Thermopolis took first in the distance event in 10:47.18.

George Case placed fourth for Lander in 11:55.86,

In the 1,600 meter run, Green ended fourth (5:00.83), and Case placed sixth (5:07.46).

For the LVHS girls, Keeley Garvin took home a fourth in the 1,600-meter run in 6:19.86.

Garvin was eighth in the 800 meters in 2:53.35.

Boys results from Roy Peck Invitational

Team standings

1. Wind River, 135; 2. Shoshoni, 109; 3. Riverton, 91; 4. Burlington, 88; 5. Evanston, 66; 6. Pinedale, 64; 7. Lander Valley High School, 52; 8. Thermopolis, 44; 9. Worland, 35; 10. Dubois, 29; 11. Star Valley, 24; 12. Wyoming Indian, 18; 13. Western Heritage, 3.

100 meters -- 1. Ben Mancuso, Burlington, 11.28; 2. Sean Watts, Riverton, 11.74; 5. Tyler Rupe, Wind River, 12.07; 6. Jayden Haslam, Shoshoni, 12.13; 7. Jaxon Hedges, Lander, 12.24.

200 meters -- 1. Ben Mancuso, Burlington, 22.62; 2. Jesse Hawk, Wind River, 23.48; 4. Tyler Rupe, Wind River, 23.97; 8. Josh Oaks, Shoshoni, 24.75.

400 meters -- 1. Triston Parrish, Shoshoni, 52.41; 2. Tyler Rupe, Wind River, 52.70; 5. Seth Quayle, Riverton, 55.78; 8. Cole Bossert, Wind River, 57.37.

800 meters -- 1. Keegan Her Many Horses, Wyoming Indian, 2:15.88; 3. Beau Green, Lander, 2:20.08; 4. George Case, Lander, 2:20.88; 8. JD Jaeger, Shoshoni, 2:25.35.

1,600 meters -- 1. Dillon Gilpin, Evanston, 4:52.82; 2. Keegan Her Many Horses, Wyoming Indian, 4:56.50; 4. Beau Green, Lander, 5:00.83; 6. George Case, Lander, 5:07.46; 7. Lawry Johnson, Shoshoni, 5:08.73.

3,200 meters -- 1. Harley Rhodes, Thermopolis, 10:47.18; 2. Beau Green, Lander, 11:47.94; 3. Brytan Spoonhunter, Riverton, 11:53.47; 4. George Case, Lander, 11:55.86; 6. Dalton Perkins, Wind River, 12:54.50.

110 meter hurdles -- 1. Jesse Hawk, Wind River, 16.05; 2. Sterling Baker, Dubois, 16.93; 3. Micah Mills, Shoshoni, 17.72; 4. Dylan Lookingbill, Wind River, 18.01; 7. Kobey Simpson, Lander, 19.49.

300 meter hurdles -- 1. Sterling baker, Dubois, 42.96; 2. Dylan Lookingbill, Wind River, 44.57; 3. Jaxon Hedges, Lander, 44.63; 4. Tyler Clemetson, Shoshoni, 45.94; 6. Shepp Campbell, Wind River, 48.68; 8. Jordan Martin, Wind River, 49.50.

4x100 meter relay -- 1. Wind River (Jesse Hawk,. Dylan Lookingbill, Tyler Rupe, Shepp Campbell) 45.30; 2. Riverton (Steven Reinig, Brandon Fullerton, Seth Quayle, Sean Watts) 45.77; 5. Shoshoni (Lawry Johnson, Mason Steffen, Jayden Haslam, Josh Oaks) 46.88.

4x800 meter relay -- 1. Shoshoni (Tyler Clemetson, JJ Crichton, Lawry Johnson, Casey Lagois) 9:24.33; 4. Wind River (Kyle Hessling, Dalton Perkins, Kadon Price, Andrew Murdock) 10:39.51.

High jump -- 1. Ben Mancuso, Burlington, 6-7; 2. Jayden Haslam, Shoshoni, 5-9; 3. Triston Parrish, Shoshoni, 5-9; 4. Shepp Campbell, Wind River, 5-7; 5. Brandon Fullerton, Riverton, 5-7; 6. Seth Siebersma, Western Heritage, 5-7.

Pole vault -- 1. Jesse Hawk, Wind River, 13-6; 4. Trent Yorgason, Riverton, 12-0; 6. Skyler Neumeyer, Dubois, 9-0.

Long jump -- 1. Jaxon Hedges, Lander, 20-2; 4. Triston Parrish, Shoshoni, 19-1.50; 5. Micah Mills, Shoshoni, 18-9; 6. West Hagert, Dubois, 18-6.50;7. Cole Bossert, Wind River, 17-10.50; 8. Sterling Baker, Dubois, 17-10.50.

Triple jump -- 1. Ben Mancuso, Burlington, 43-7; 3. Micah Mills, Shoshoni, 38-1; 4. Cole Bossert, Wind River, 37-4.25; 5. West Hagert, Dubois, 36-1; 7. Braydon Draper, Riverton, 35-1; 8. Jordan Martin, Wind River, 33-10.

Shot put -- 1. Sam Gertsch, Star Valley, 53-4; 2. Lane Savage, Riverton, 48-0; 3. Tim Dwyer, Wind River, 43-10; 4. Joe Lupher, Wind River, 42-6.74; 6. Wyatt Meyer, Riverton, 39-4; 7. Casey Savage, Riverton, 38-4.

Discus -- 1. Sam Gertsch, Star Valley, 146-3; 2. Lane Savage, Riverton, 128-3; 3. Joe Lupher, Wind River, 123-4.50; 5. Jayden Haslam, Shoshoni, 116-10; 6. Casey Savage, Riverton, 116; 8. Tim Dwyer, Wind River, 111-0.
 

Get your copy of The Ranger online, every day! If you are a current print subscriber and want to also access dailyranger.com online (there is nothing more to purchase) including being able to download The Mining and Energy Edition, click here. Looking to start a new online subscription to dailyranger.com (even if it is for just one day)? Access our secure SSL encrypted server and start your subscription now by clicking here.

Related Stories

Related Tags


County Weather

Photo Gallery

Twitter Feed (Follow Us!)

© 2015 Riverton Ranger, Inc.