The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

RMS seventh-grade girls win opening track meet at home

Apr 16, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The Riverton Middle School seventh-grade girls outlasted the field Saturday to win the team title at Wolverine Track.

Riverton scored 59 points at the season-opening track meet.

Worland and Green River tied for second with 52 points at the Spartan Invitational.

Rock Springs and Cody were deadlocked for fourth at 37 points.

There were no field events in the track meet because of the wet conditions from the spring snowstorm.

The Riverton eighth-grade girls placed sixth (24.50 points) in the team standings. The Riverton eighth-grade boys were third at 29 points.

Rock Springs dominated the field with 106 points, and Green River finished second (83).

In the seventh-grade boys standings, the Spartans were fifth at 16 points.

Fremont County results from

Riverton Spartan Invitational

Girls

Seventh grade

Team standings

1. Riverton, 59; 2. (tie) Worland and Green River, 52; 4. (tie) Rock Springs and Cody, 37; 6. Lander 31; 7. (tie) Thermopolis and Rawlins, 11.

Individual placers

100 meters -- 1. Andri Dewey, Green River, 13.74; 5. Kodi Dower, Riverton, 14.34; 6. Connor LeBeau, Lander, 14.41.

200 meters -- 1. Andri Dewey, Green River, 29.64; 5. Connor LeBeau, Lander, 31.53.

400 meters -- 1. Kelliana Montanez, Worland, 1:10.78; 3. Avery Cox, Lander, 1:12.72; 4. Kirstin Dorn, Riverton, 1:13.06; 5. Ella Hauck, Riverton, 1:13.60.

800 meters -- 1. Jaitlyn Pettit, Riverton, 2:52.72; 4. Shelby Watson, Riverton, 3:01.78; 5. Mady Dolcater., Riverton, 3:03.81.

1,600 meters -- 1. Katherine Sauerwein, Cody, 6:23.5; 2. Molly Fehinger, Lander, 6:35.05; 3. Shelby Watson, Riverton, 6:43.20; 6. Trysta Stingley, Riverton, 6:49.87; 8. Mady Dolcater, Riverton, 6:51.02.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Selena Cudney, Rock Springs, 19.45; 2. Jaitlyn Pettit, Riverton, 19:54; 5. Raylee Nipper, Lander, 20:07; 6. Connor LeBeau, Lander, 20.22; 7. Avery Cox, Lander, 20.32.

200-meter hurdles -- 1. Ali Lang, Rock Springs, 35.90.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Worland, 57.87; 3. Riverton (Kodi Dower, Aly Lanham, Shyua Javre, Caitlin Bedard) 59.02; 5. Lander, 1:00.12.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Worland, 2:04.42; 3. Riverton, 2:18.14.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Cody, 4:02.27; 3, Riverton (Kirstin Dorn, Mady Dolcater, Trysta Stingley, Jaitlyn Pettit) 5:14.44.

Eighth grade

Team standings

1. Green River, 59; 2. Rock Springs, 58; 3. Thermopolis, 46; 4. Worland, 43; 5. Cody, 28; 6. Riverton, 24.50; 7. Lander, 16.50; 8. Rawlins, 4.

100 meters -- 1. Sarah Joyner, Green River, 13.89; 2. Nancy Webb, Riverton, 13.91.

200 meters -- 1. Nancy Webb, Riverton, 29.91; 6. Zoe Peterson, Lander, 31.11.

400 meters -- 1. Chandra Maddock, Thermopolis, 1:08.43; 6. Heavyn Manzanares, Riverton, 1:15.18; 6. Rebecca Phillips, Lander, 1:15.18.

800 meters -- 1. Chandra Maddock, Thermopolis, 2:53.34; 4. Tiana Lopez, Riverton, 3:00.47; 7. Rachelle Kauffman, Lander, 3:07.55.

1,600 meters -- 1. America Zarate, Green River, 6:19.18; 5. Tiana Lopez, Riverton, 6:28.15; 7. Rachelle Kauffman, Lander, 6:38.06.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Jordyn Lee, Rock Springs, 19.91.

200-meter hurdles -- 1. Kira Morgenweck, Cody, 36.22.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Worland, 57.17; 6. Lander, 1:02.63; 7. Riverton (Madi Larson, Emily Kusel, Morgan Dona, Taryna Caress) 1:03.55.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Worland, 2:05.69.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Rock Springs, 5:27.70; 2. Lander, 5:37.40.

Boys

7th grade

Team standings

1. Worland, 77; 2. Green River, 46; 3. Thermopolis, 41; 4. Cody, 39; 5. Riverton, 16; 8. Thermopolis, 12; 9. Rawlins, 9.

100 meters -- 1. Clemens Abbott, Thermopolis, 12.57; 4. Ridge McCoy, Riverton, 13.25; 7. Braeson Lewis, Lander, 13.63.

200 meters -- 1. Clemens Abbot, Thermopolis, 26.78.

400 meters -- 1. Clemens Abbott, Thermopolis, 59.20; 6. Chace Garcia, Riverton, 1:07.45.

800 meters -- 1. Jadon Swalstad, Worland, 2:32.17; 6. Conrad Swenson, Lander, 2:49.21; 7. Dayne Bradley, Riverton, 2:49.85.

1,600 meters -- 1. Jordan Swalstad, Worland, 5:26.99; 6. Dayne Bradley, Riverton, 6:03.87.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Hayden Johnston, Worland, 18.65; 3. Seth Barnes, Lander, 19.31; 4. Logan Alley, Riverton, 19.35.

200-meter hurdles -- 1. Jake Angelvoich, Green River, 33.23; 6. Bryce Murdock, Riverton, 36.43.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Worland, 54.58; 6. Riverton (Chace Garcia, Ethan Aycock, Adrian Rico, Ridge McCoy) 57.92,

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Worland, 1:57.26; 4. Riverton (Logan Alley, Adrian Rico, Nic Fenton, Dayne Bradley) 2:06.54.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Cody, 4:42.84.

8th grade

Team standings

1. Rock Springs, 106; 2. Green River, 83; 3. Riverton, 29; 4. Worland, 21; 5. Rawlins, 16; 6. Cody, 13; 7. (tie) Thermopolis and Lander, 6.

100 meters -- 1. Matt Fowler, Rock Springs, 11.95; 5. Rylan Woods, Lander, 12.88.

200 meters -- 1. TJ Abraham, Green River, 24.90; 5. Coy Bennett, Riverton, 26.58; 7. Rylan Woods, Lander, 26.77.

400 meters -- 1. Matt Fowler, Rock Springs, 57.89; 4. Alec Richardson, Riverton, 1:02.00; 6. Nathanial Morneau, Lander, 1:03.36.

800 meters -- 1. Preston Portillo, Rock Springs, 2:27.76; 4. Jacob Bench, Riverton, 2:38.87.

1,600 meters -- 1. Preston Portillo, Rock Springs, 5:22.22; 6. Jacob Bench, Riverton, 5:38.89; 7. Gavin Settlemire, Riverton, 5:41.31.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Connor Kozlawski, Rock Springs, 16.95.

200-meter hurdles -- 1. TJ Abraham, Green River, 28.08.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Green River, 48.97.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Riverton (Coy Bennett, Brady Fullerton, Kylan Shultz, Alec Richardson) 1:49.42.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Rock Springs, 4:22.39; 3. Riverton, 4:46.31.

Related content:
 
Riverton