The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Wolverines top field in home track meet
Riverton's Sean Watts right, took the baton from Seth Quayle on the final leg of the 4x100-meter relay Tuesday. Shoshoni's Tristan Parrish was in the next lane at the Riverton Twilight Invitational at Wolverine Field. Photo by Wayne Nicholls

Wolverines top field in home track meet

May 1, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Sean Watts qualified for the Class 4-A state track and field meet Tuesday for the Riverton Wolverines after sprinting to a time of 11.26 in the 100 meters.

The time came at the Riverton Twilight at Wolverine Field.

"Sean has been really close all year long," RHS co-head coach Tawn Gopp said. "It was just a matter of time before he got it done. In the last couple of weeks, his training has increased a little bit.

That has helped push him and get him to that next level."

The 4-A state qualifying time is 11.44. Watts was seeded Tuesday with a time of 11.34.

"He was excited when he qualified," Gopp said. "That has been the goal all year. He was really close at the first meet of the year. This is good going into regionals and state."

Watts also won the 200 meters in 23.32. The 4-A state qualifying mark is 22.97.

"He is just a little bit off in the 200 meters for the state time," Gopp said.

The two wins by Watts lifted the Wolverines to the team title in the six-team field.

Riverton won the crown with 203 points.

Lander Valley High School finished second at 172 points.

Shoshoni placed third, tallying 85 points. Worland came in fourth with 77 points.

In the girls standings, Worland took the team title with 175.50 points.

RHS finished second (109), and LVHS placed third (70).

"I was happy to see that we had a lot of personal records for both the boys and girls teams," RHS co-head coach Jorah Griffith said.

"That's a good indicator that we are seeing improvement and heading into our peaking phase at the right time.

"This is an exciting time of the season because the kids are working hard to earn spots on relays and in individual events for the regional meet."

The county teams participate Saturday in the annual Shane Brock Invitational Saturday in Lander.

The meet will close out the regular season.

"Weather is looking like that is should be a little better on Saturday," Gopp said.

"I expect a lot of improvement out of our underclassmen."

Girls

RHS athlete Ashtyn Leisy continued her stellar junior season Tuesday, winning the 400 meters in 1:04.78.

She placed second in the 100 meters in 13.13 and fourth in the 200 meters (27.80).

Tasha Maddock of Shoshoni took the long jump in 31-11.

Riverton's Jordan Settlemire won the shot put (29-9.50).

Boys

RHS dominated the shot put and the discus events placing a number of athletes.

Lane Savage threw a personal best of 50-0 in the outdoor season to take the shot put.

His brother, Casey Savage, placed second (40-8), and Wyatt Meyer came in third (39-4).

In the discus field, Riley Reichert won the individual mark after throwing the discus 130-2.

"Things have just stepped up for Riley," Gopp said. "The biggest thing with Riley is when he gets to practice, he is focused and he is working hard."

Lane Savage came in second (126-9).

Lander's Jaxon Hedges won the 300-meter hurdles (43.84) and the long jump (20-2).

Shoshoni's Lawry Johnson outlasted the field in the 3,200-meter run to win in 11:11.72. Teammate Micah Mills was first in the 110-meter hurdles (17.49).

LVHS swept the first four places in the 1,600-meter run with Beau Green capturing first in 5:04.70.

Wyoming Indian's Alvin Spoonhunter took first in the 800 meters (2:04.64).

Seth Siebersma from Western Heritage won the high jump with a height of 5-8.

Results from Riverton Twilight held on Tuesday

Girls

Team standings

1. Worland, 175.50; 2. Riverton, 109; 3. Lander, 70 4. Shoshoni, 53.50; 5. Wyoming Indian, 43; 6. Western Heritage Lutheran, 27.

Individual placers

100 meters -- 1. Shayna Sonderstrom, Worland, 12.67; 2. Ashtyn Leisy, Riverton, 13.13; 3. Baylie Bulington, Lander, 13.34; 5. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, Shoshoni, 13.59; 7. Jacinta Goggles, Wyoming Indian, 13.75; 8. Barbara Goodnight, Wyoming Indian, 14.65.

200 meters -- 1. Shayna Soderstrom, Worland, 26.34; 3. Shanda Post, Lander, 27.77; 4. Ashtyn Leisy, Riverton, 27.80; 5. Anastasia Strong, Western Heritage, 28.16; 6. Kolbi Pinckinpaugh, Shoshoni, 28.46; 7. Kate Gamble, Riverton, 29.11; 8. Agate Gamble, Riverton, 29.97.

400 meters -- 1. Ashtyn Leisy, Riverton, 1:04.78; 2 Kate Gamble, Riverton, 1:07.93; 3. Jacinta Goggles, Wyoming Indian, 1:09.56; 4. Kaylee Lewis, Riverton, 1:09.72; 5. Drew DeKing, Lander, 1:10.02; 6. Agate Gamble, Riverton, 1:10.69; 7. Ryann Stassinos, Riverton, 1:12.33.

800 meters -- 1. Keeley Garvin, Lander, 2:47.37; 2. Chelsea Bad Hawk, Wyoming Indian, 2:56.06; 3. Alyssa Logue, Lander, 2:59.50; 4. Loveeda White, Wyoming Indian, 3:03.36; 6. Mercedes Nanamkin, Riverton, 3:36.40.

1,600 meters -- 1. Phyllis Gardner, Wyoming Indian, 6:38.68; 2. Ki Wallowing Bull, 6:48.37.

100 meter hurdles -- 1. Jessie Eaves, Worland, 15.37; 2. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, Shoshoni, 16.93; 4. Dani Haverkamp, Western Heritage, 18.06; 7. Kaylee Lewis, Riverton, 20.02; 8. Barbara Goodnight, Wyoming Indian, 20.38.

300 meter hurdles -- 1. Jessie Eaves, Worland, 49.40; 2. Dani Haverkamp, Western Heritage, 52.69.

4x100-meter relay -- 1.Worland, 52.93; 2. Riverton (Kate Gamble, Jordan Settlemire, Jensyn Pettit, Ashtyn Leisy) 54.19; 3. Shoshoni (Katelyn Jennings, Kolbi Pickinpaugh, Sarah Thompson, Natalee Goff) 56.26.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Lander (Keeley Garvin, Baylie Bulington, Drew DeKing, Shanda Post) 4:33.07.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Shoshoni (Katelyn Jennings, Olivia Thompson, Sarah Thompson, Tasha Maddock) 10:25.48.

High jump -- 1. Anastasia Strong, Western Heritage, 4-7.

Long jump -- 1. Anna Lopes, Worland, 15-6; 2. Kaylee Lewis, Riverton, 14-4.50; 5. Baylie Bulington, Lander, 13-11; 7. Barbara Goodnight, Wyoming Indian, 12-7.50.

Triple jump -- 1. Tasha Maddock, Shoshoni, 31-11; 3. Baylie Bulington, Lander, 30-7; 4. Kaylee Lewis, Riverton, 29-6; 5. Drew DeKing, Lander, 27-5.50.

Shot put -- 1. Jordan Settlemire, Riverton, 29-9.50; 2. Stephanie Joy, Riverton, 29-8.50; 4. Haley Snell, Riverton, 28-7; 5. Kiyana Martin, Shoshoni, 28-1.50; 7. Jacee Shultz, Riverton, 27-9; 8. Cherikie Tillman, Lander, 27-5.

Discus -- 1. Bryana Mickelson, Worland, 102-4; 3. Cherikie Tillman, Lander, 94-6; 5. Stephanie Joy, Riverton, 85-5; 6. Jacee Shultz, Riverton, 84-9; 7. Hannah Hauck, Riverton, 81-7.

Boys

Team standings

1. Riverton, 203; 2. Lander, 172; 3. Shoshoni, 85; 4. Worland, 77; 5. Wyoming Indian, 21; 6. Western Heritage Lutheran, 10.

100 meters -- 1. Sean Watts, Riverton, 11.26; 3. Jaxon Hedges, Lander, 11.58; 5. Jacob Martinsen, Lander, 12.01; 7. Antone Monroe, Riverton, 12.33.

200 meters -- 1. Sean Watts, Riverton, 23.32; 3. Seth Quayle, Riverton, 25.19; 4. Antone Monroe, Riverton, 25.24; 5. Riley Reichert, Riverton, 25.27; 6. Tristan Smith, Riverton, 25.33; 7. Lane Savage, Riverton, 25.39; 8. Steven Reinig, Riverton, 25.47.

400 meters -- 1. Tristan Herr, Lander, 53.33; 2. Brandon Fullerton, Riverton, 54.61; 3. Mason Steffen, Shoshoni, 55.26; 4. Seth Quayle, Riverton, 55.72; 5. Marvin Aragon, Lander, 56.52; 6. Tristan Smith, Riverton, 56.55; 7. Triston Parrish, Shoshoni, 56.94; 8. Jayden Haslam, Shoshoni, 58.61.

800 meters -- 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, Wyoming Indian, 2:04.64; 2. Keegan Her Many Horses, Wyoming Indian, 2:11.72; 3. Braydon Draper, Riverton, 2:17.64; 5. Kade Simonson, Lander, 2:24; 6. Cori Lamebear, Wyoming Indian, 2:25.89.

1,600 meters -- 1. Beau Green, Lander, 5:04.78; 2. George Case, Lander, 5:09.29; 3. Kade Simonson, Lander, 5:14.95; 4. Colby Irene, Lander, 5:34.84; 5. Thomas Beasley, Riverton, 5:39.38; 6. Nate Robinson, Lander, 5:41.24; 7. Jason Treadway, Riverton, 5:43.60; 8. Marten Baur, Lander, 5:47.71.

3,200 meters -- 1. Lawry Johnson, Shoshoni, 11:11.72; 2. Beau Green, Lander, 11:21.95; 3. George Case, Lander, 11:22.60; 4. Brytan Spoonhunter, Riverton, 11:23.42; 5. Ben Zoller, Riverton, 12:03.48; 6. Nate Robinson, Lander, 12:36.39; 7. Kamden Sandall, Lander, 12:51.58.

110 meter hurdles -- 1. Micah Mills, Shoshoni, 17.49; 2. Dylan Purol, Lander, 18.00; 3. Kobey Simpson, Lander, 18.21.

300 meter hurdles -- 1. Jaxon Hedges, Lander, 43.84; 2. Tyler Clemetson, Shoshoni, 44.07; 3. Walker Reynolds, Shoshoni, 50.81.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Riverton (Steven Reinig, Brandon Fullerton, Seth Quayle, Sean Watts) 46.00; 2. Shoshoni (Lawry Johnson, Mason Steffen, Jayden Haslam, Triston Parrish) 46.42.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Lander (Levi Donaldson, Kobey Simpson, Marvin Aragon, Tristan Herr) 3:47.23; 2. Riverton (Tristan Smith, Sean Watts, Seth Quayle, Brandon Fullerton ) 3:47.58.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Worland, 9:35.35

High jump -- 1. Seth Siebersma, Western Heritage, 5-8; 2. Brandon Fullerton, Riverton, 5-7; 3. Jayden Haslam, Shoshoni, 5-7; 5. Tristan Parrish, Shoshoni, 5-5; 6. Dylan Purol, Lander, 5-3; 8. Kobey Simpson, Lander, 5-1.

Pole vault -- 1. Talyn Kapptie, Worland, 11-6; 2. Trent Yorgason, Riverton, 11-6; 3. Andrew Fallin, Lander, 8-0.

Long jump -- 1. Jaxon Hedges, 20-2; 2. Marvin Aragon, Lander, 18-5; 3. Elijah Rinker, Lander, 18-3; 4. TJ Turner, Riverton, 17-11; 5. Micah Mills, Shoshoni, 17-9; 8. Jacob Martinsen, Lander, 16-4.

Triple jump -- 1. Marvin Aragon, Lander, 36-3.50; 2. Braydon Draper, Riverton, 36-1.50; 3. Tyler Clemetson, Shoshoni, 35-10; 5. Micah Mills, Shoshoni, 35-5.

Shot put -- 1. Lane Savage, Riverton, 50-0; 2. Casey Savage, Riverton, 40-8; 3. Wyatt Meyer, Riverton, 39-4; 4. Dylan Lewis, Riverton, 38-11; 5. Jayden Haslam, Shoshoni, 37-10; 6. Riley Reichert, Riverton, 37-9.50; 7. JP Baxter, Riverton, 37-5; 8. Virgil Morrison, Riverton, 36-8.50.

Discus -- 1. Riley Reichert, Riverton, 130-2; 2. Lane Savage, Riverton, 126-9; 3. Casey Savage, Riverton, 111-1; 4. JP Baxter, Riverton, 109-8; 6. Oakley Hackleman, Riverton, 103-9.50; 7. Wyatt Meyer, Riverton, 99-11; 8. Tanner Frymire, Riverton, 97-7.

Related content:
 
Wolverines