The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Fremont Co. students win big at Wyoming State Science Fair

May 3, 2013 - Staff

Students from Fremont County came home with multiple awards from the 2013 Wyoming State Science Fair, which was in March at the University of Wyoming.

Eighty-seven students entered 80 projects in the junior division this year, with 66 projects coming from 78 students in the senior division. Each student received a certificate of achievement and a ribbon; first-place winners earned $50, second-place winners earned $30, and third-place winners earned $20.

The following local students placed first in their categories: Fiachra Rottinghaus, a Lander Catholic homeschool student in the behavioral and social sciences junior division; Fallyn Richmond of Riverton High School in the behavioral and social sciences senior division; Jorden James of Wind River Middle School in the energy and transportation junior division; and Johanna Nielsen of Lander Middle School in the environmental sciences junior division.

The following students placed second in their categories: Mckenna Lipson of RHS in the behavioral and social sciences senior division, Brooklenn Thompson of RHS in the chemistry senior division, Dylan DeBolt of Lander Middle School in the materials and bioengineering junior division and Rowan Hawk of Dubois High School in the materials and bioengineering senior division.

The following students placed third in their categories: Sadie Thatch of LMS in the environmental management junior division, Kierra Muehler of RHS in the microbiology senior division and Gillian Fahey of RHS in the physics and astronomy senior division.

The following students earned honorable mentions in their categories: Alex Kini and Aspen Stagner of Wind River High School in the animal sciences senior division, McKenzie Lilygren of LMS in the chemistry junior division, Shaylynn Chand of LMS in the Earth and planetary science junior division, Bridger Kimber of LMS in the materials and bioengineering junior division, Spencer Smithbaker of LMS in the materials and bioengineering junior division, Noah Gans of LMS in the mathematical sciences junior division, Macayla Arrington and Josee Vogel of WRHS in the medicine and health sciences senior division, Grace Kinder and Zach Noffsinger of WRHS in the physics and astronomy senior division, Kendra Miller of RHS in the physics and astronomy senior division, Jack Noe of WRHS in the plant sciences senior division and Dakotah Snyder of WRHS in the plant sciences senior division.

Special awards

During the WSSF, the U.S. Air Force awarded Gans of LMS with a laptop backpack, a personal lunch bag, a three-in-one calculator/picture frame/digital clock, a helicopter pen and a certificate of achievement for his project "The Statistics Game."

The American Psychological Association awarded Rottinghaus of Lander with a certificate of outstanding research for the project "Trick or Treat: Using Literature to Prime Preschoolers for Self-Control."

Thatch of LMS earned a second-place science kids award, including a certificate of achievement and $100, for the project "Plant It: Hope for Soap."

Rottinghaus of Lander also earned a first-place special award from the UW Department of Statistics, including a certificate of achievement and $25. The second-place special award, including a certificate of achievement and $15, went to Becky Cecrle, Elise Haase and McKenzie Mann-Wood of LMS for "Wormzzzz."

A junior special award for best use of animals went to Danyka Ingalls of WRMS. A Wyoming baseball hat was part of the prize.

Ryann Koivupalo of LMS received a UW cup along with the most creative title award.

Three LMS students received UW headbands along with awards for their projects, which were deemed most useful to nonscientist: Zac Nerli, Timothy Nelson and Allison Brown.

A reusable water bottle went to Mackayla Smith of WRMS and Jalynne Brough of LMS along with the award for best use of water.

Nicholas Nerli of LMS received a TI 30X calculator with the award for the most organized and well-presented data.

Related content: