The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

County teams take two of top three spots in boys track at Meeteetsee

May 5, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The Wind River Cougars outlasted a field of 11 teams to capture the Meeteetse Invitational boys team track and field title Friday afternoon.

WRHS scored 137 points for the top spot. Lovell finished second with 97 points and Shoshoni came in third with 90 points as Fremont County teams took two of the top three spots.

In the girls standings, Shoshoni finished second at 98 points. Lovell took the team title scoring 125 points. Wind River placed placed fourth (56).

The Class 1-A and 2-A West regional track and field meet is set for Friday and Saturday at Bill Bush Memorial Stadium in Lander.

Boys

The Cougars swept the two hurdle races on their way to the team championship.

In the 100-meter hurdles, Wind River's Jesse Hawk won the title in a time of 15.81. Dylan Lookingbill placed third (17.07).

Hawk cleared a height of 13-0 in the pole vault.

Lookingbill crossed the finish line first in the 300-meter hurdles in 43.52.

Tyler Rupe won the 400 meters in 53.51 and placed second in the 100 meters (12.22).

The Shoshoni High School tandem of Triston Parrish and Lawry Johnson won individual events in the 200 meters and the 400 meters.

Parish had a time of 24.38 in the 200 meters. Johnson finished first in the 800 meters in 2:08.01. Wyoming Indian distance standout Alvin Spoonhunter out ran the field to win the 1,600 meters (4:44.55).

Girls

Olivia Thompson and Tasha Maddock placed first in a pair of events for Shoshoni.

Thompson is ready to make a run for a Class 2-A state in the 1,600 meters after winning Friday in 5:24.04.

Maddock posted winning effort in the 400 meters in 1:04.39. SHS won the 4x100-meter relay, 4x400-meter relay and the 4x800-meter relay to pile up the points.

Wind River's Michaun Yellowplume had the best throw in the discus at 83-7. Her teammate Singing Ouray placed second (77-8).

Fremont County Meeteetse Invitational

Friday afternoon

Girls

Team standings

1. Lovell, 125; 2. Shoshoni, 98; 3. Meeteetse, 59; 4. Wind River, 56; 5. Riverside, 51; 6. Burlington, 45; 7. Wyoming Indian, 37; 8. Rocky Mountain, 30; 9. (tie) Greybull and Ten Sleep, 23; 11. St. Stephen's, 17.

Individual placers

100 meters -- 1. Kinli Vigil, Riverside, 13.73; 4. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, Shoshoni, 14.02; 5. Jasmine McGill, Wyoming Indian, 14.26; 6. Natalee Goff, Shoshoni, 14.30; 8. Jacinta Goggles, Wyoming Indian, 14.67.

200 meters -- 1. Kinli Vigil, Riverside, 28.60; 3. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, Shoshoni, 29.34.

400 meters -- 1. Tasha Maddock, Shoshoni, 1:04.39; 5. Danielle Giles, Wind River, 1:09.84.

800 meters -- 1. Mykelle Nicholls, Lovell, 2:31.53; 2. Sarah Thompson, Shoshoni, 2:38.28; 6. Chelsea Bad Hawk, Wyoming Indian, 3:02.55; 7. Kianna Wallowing Bull, Wyoming Indian, 3:07.39.

1,600 meters -- 1. Olivia Thompson, Shoshoni, 5:42.04; 4. Phyllis Gardner, Wyoming Indian, 6:41.80; 5. Kianna Wallowing Bull, Wyoming, 6:49.01; 6. Chelsea Bad Hawk, Wyoming Indian, 6:49.86.

3,200 meters -- 1. Michayla Miller, Ten Sleep, 13:18.86; 4. Phyllis Gardner, Wyoming Indian, 14:36.93.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, Shoshoni, 17.10; 8. Barbara Goodnight, Wyoming Indian, 20.14.

300 meters hurdles -- 1. Whitney Grant, Lovell, 49.73; 4. Cara Longtine, Wind River, 57.38.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Shoshoni (Katelyn Jennings, Kolbi Pickinpaugh, Sarah Thompson, Natalee Goff) 55.27; 3. Wind River (Cora Johnson, Cara Longtine, Bridget Frank, Danielle Giles) 1:00.45.

4x400-meter relay 1. Shoshoni (Katelyn Jennings, Olivia Thompson, Sarah Thompson, Tasha Maddock) 4:19.69.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Shoshoni (Katelyn Jennings, Olivia Thompson, Sarah Thompson, Tasha Maddock) 4:19.69.

High jump -- 1. Deja Garza, Burlington, 4-9; 2. Danielle Giles, Wind River, 4-7.

Pole vault -- 1. Whitney Grant, Lovell, 9-3.

Long jump -- 1. Ameilia May, Meeteetse, 16-6.

Triple jump - 1. Ameilia May, Meeteetse, 33-9; 3. Tasha Maddock, Shoshoni, 32-9.75; 5. Danielle Giles, Wind River, 30-7.

Shot put -- 1. Kaylyn Hodson, Meeteetse, 30-11; 3. Rachelle Lynch, St. Stephen's, 30-1.75; 5. Natalee Goff, Shoshoni, 29-10; 5. Kiyana Martin, Shoshoni, 29-1.25; 6. Michaun Yellowplume, Wind River, 28-6.

Discus -- 1. Michaun Yellowplume, 83-7; 2. Singing Ouray, Wind River, 77-8; 3. Rachelle Lynch, St. Stephen's, 73-3.50; 4. Devonne Sharp, St. Stephen's, 72-9.50; 8. Kiyana Martin, Shoshoni, 67-5.50.

Boys

Team standings

1. Wind River, 137; 2. Lovell, 97; 3. Shoshoni, 90; 4. Meeteetse, 58.50; 5. Burlington,, 51; 6. Rocky Mountain, 48.50; 7. Dubois, 39; 8. Greybull, 31; 9. Wyoming Indian, 27; 9. Riverside, 27; 11. Ten Sleep, 10.

Individual placers

100 meters -- 1. Seth Bennett, Meeteetse, 11.87; 2. Tyler Rupe, Wind River, 12.22; 3. Jayden Haslam, Shoshoni, 12.40.

200 meters -- 1. Triston Parrish, Shoshoni, 24.38; 3. Mason Steffen, Shoshoni, 24.79; 4. Dylan Lookingbill, Wind River, 25.61.

400 meters -- 1. Tyler Rupe, Wind River, 53.51; 3. Jesse Hawk, Wind River, 55.89; 5. Jd Jaeger, Shoshoni, 1:00.23; 8. Paul Kelly, Shoshoni, 1:02.61.

800 meters -- 1. Lawry Johnson, Shoshoni, 2:08.01; 6. Keegan Her Many Horses, Wyoming Indian, 2:14.70; 8. John Bartlett, Dubois, 2:20.57.

1,600 meters -- 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, Wyoming Indian, 4:44.55; 2. Keegan Her Many Horses, Wyoming Indian, 4:54.12; 3. Cori Lamebear, Wyoming Indian, 5:18.69; 5. Caleb C' Bearing, Wind River, 5:23.09; 7. Robert Buline, Wind River, 5:43.89.

3,200 meters -- 1. Michael Bernhisel, Rocky Mountain, 11:51.71; 3. Dalton Perkins, Wind River, 12:06.20; 4. Paul Kelly, Shoshoni, 12:25.80; 5. Robert Buline, Wind River, 12:29.38.

110-meter hurdles -- 1. Jesse Hawk, Wind River, 15.81; 2. Sterling Baker, Dubois, 16.89; 4. Dylan Lookingbill, Wind River, 17.07; 4. Tyler Clemetson, Shoshoni, 18.36.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Dylan Lookingbill, Wind River, 43.52; 2. Tyler Clemetson, Shoshoni, 44.56; 3. Shepp Campbell, Wind River, 47.41.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Wind River (Jesse Hawk, Dylan Lookingbill, Tyler Rupe, Shepp Campbell) 46.17); 2. Shoshoni (JJ Crichton, Mason Steffen, Jayden Haslam, Triston Parrish) 46.74; 5. Dubois (John Bartlett, Rowan Hawk, West Hagert, Kurt Leseberg) 50.06.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Burlington, 4:07.69.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Shoshoni (JJ Crichton, Connor Wilkinson, Casey Lagois, Mark Ballou) 9:35.60; 2. Wind River (Dalton Perkins, Robert Buline, Kyle Hessling, Kadon Price) 10:05.72.

High jump -- 1. Colton Hodge, Riverside, 6-2; 2. Shepp Campbell, Wind River, 6-0; 4. Triston Parrish, Shoshoni, 5-10.

Pole vault -- 1. Jesse Hawk, Wind River, 13-0; 3. Kurt Leseberg, Dubois, 10-6; 4. Rowan Hawk, Dubois, 10-6.

Long jump -- 1. Seth Bennett, Meeteetse, 20-4.50; 2. Micah Mills, Shoshoni, 19-3.75; 3. West Hagert, Dubois, 18-11.50; 8. Cole Bossert, Wind River, 16-11.50.

Triple jump -- 1. Joey Jewell, Rocky Mountain, 39-2; 3. Shepp Campbell, Wind River, 38-7.50; 6. Cole Bossert, Wind River, 37-11.50.

Shot put -- 1. Tanner Rohrer, Lovell, 45-4; 2. Joe Lupher, Wind River, 42-8; 5. Jayden Haslam, Shoshoni, 38-3; 8. Sterling Baker, Dubois, 36-11.75.

Discus -- 1. Tanner Rohrer, Lovell, 147-.50; 2. Sterling Baker, Dubois, 128-8; 3. Joe Lupher, Wind River, 125-50.

Related content:
 
Wind River, Cougars
Wranglers