The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

WRTA finalizes bus route to Jackson
Linx sales manager Collette Rinehart discussed the Wind River Transit Authority's new bus route during a meeting May 1 at the Wind River Hotel and Casino in Riverton. The added route will run from Fremont County to Jackson three days a week. Photo by Eric Blom

WRTA finalizes bus route to Jackson

May 9, 2013 - By Eric Blom, Staff Writer

The schedule for a new Wind River Transit Authority route from Fremont County to Jackson is finalized. Regional transportation cooperative Linx had a meeting May 1 at the Wind River Hotel and Casino to discuss the new bus and how it ties into a larger network.

"What Linx is trying to do is get people around the region," said sales manager Collette Rinehart.

The cooperative consists of transportation companies and tourism organizations and works to promote public transit and align route schedules regionally.

WRTA's new bus will run Wednesday, Friday and Sunday starting June 4 and ending Sept. 30.

It will start in Riverton at Central Wyoming College's west end parking lot at 6:15 a.m., pass through Lander, Fort Washakie and Dubois before connecting with another bus route to Yellowstone National Park at Moran Junction. The line ends with a stop at the Jackson Hole Airport and one in downtown Jackson at 10:30 a.m.

At 3 p.m., the bus leaves Jackson and heads back along the same route. Passengers could also transfer to a bus to Salt Lake City at Jackson.

Tickets are $25 from locations west of Dubois to Dubois and another $25 to any stop beyond. Prices are the same in the other direction, $25 to Dubois and $25 more for anywhere after that.

Connecting with a route to Salt Lake City or Yellowstone National Park would cost more.

For example, riding from Riverton to Jackson would cost $50 and another $50 for the return trip. Riverton to Yellowstone National Park would cost $75 total for one way.

Rinehart said Fremont County passengers riding to Salt Lake would have to rely on other transportation once they got to the city, as the Linx bus makes few stops in town. She said Linx can provide information on local transportation.

Rinehart explained how organizations could donate to Linx's efforts and become ticket vendors for bus system.

By donating $2,500, an organization can become a "gateway partner," for which they will receive publicity and 50 tickets for bus service within Yellowstone.

Rinehart said groups can use the tickets for promotions or sell them. Gateway partners could also buy bulk tickets at a discount and sell them as well.

Representatives from the Wind River Casino, the National Outdoor Leadership School, Northern Arapahoe Tribal Health and WRTA attended the May 1 meeting.

WRTA transportation director Ben Eastmond said ticket vendors for the Jackson route will be the Lander and Dubois chambers of commerce. The only seller in Riverton so far is the WRTA.

He said NOLS might sell tickets as well.

Rinehart said passengers will be able to buy tickets for the WRTA route to Jackson soon at linx.coop. They can already purchase rides on other Linx affiliated bus lines through the same website.

Schedule for WRTA's new route

Westbound

Riverton CWC west lot 6:15 a.m.

Wind River Casino 6:30 a.m.

Lander Noble Hotel 7 a.m.

Fort Washakie Rocky Mountain Hall 7:25 a.m.

Dubois Lamb Park 8:30 a.m.

Moran Junction 9:40 a.m.

Moose Visitor Center 10:15 a.m.

Jackson Hole Airport 10:15 a.m.

Jackson Home Ranch 10:30 a.m.

Eastbound

Jackson Home Ranch 3 p.m.

Jackson Hole Airport 3:15 p.m.

Moose Visitor Center 3:30 p.m.

Moran Junction 3:50 p.m.

Dubois Lamb Park 5 p.m.

Fort Washakie Rocky Mountain Hall 6:05 p.m.

Lander Noble Hotel 6:30 p.m.

Wind River Casino 7 p.m.

Riverton CWC west lot 7:15 p.m.

Related content: