The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Lander hosts big track regional
Wind River juniors Shepp Campbell and Dylan Lookingbill cleared the first hurdles in the turn of the 300-meter Class 2-A finals Saturday afternoon in Lander. Photos by Randy Tucker

Lander hosts big track regional

May 12, 2013 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

The best weather of the season blessed the 29 boys and girls track teams that descended on Bill Bush Stadium in Lander Friday and Saturday for the West Regional Class 1-A, 2-A and 3-A track meet. Teams converged for the state-qualifying meet with times and distances improving in proportion to the arrival of good weather.

There were no team titles for Fremont County schools at the meet, but the Wind River boys garnered a solid second place, and the Shoshoni boys picked up a third-place trophy in the Class 2-A division.

Lovell dominated the 2-A competition as expected on both the boys and girls sides, while Cokeville did the same in Class 1-A.

The Cody girls and Star Valley boys took top honors in Class 3-A.

Strong Cougars

Wind River's Jesse Hawk had an outstanding meet picking up four individual titles in winning both hurdle events, the 200-meter dash and the pole vault.

Perhaps the most surprising performance came from Wind River's Joe Lupher who won the discus with a career best heave of 146-10. He finished second in the shot put.

The Cougars also picked up points on a solid effort by juniors Dylan Lookingbill in the 300-meter hurdles and the 400-meter dash, with teammates Shepp Campbell and Tyler Rupe putting a lot of points on the board as well.

Points for Chiefs

Wyoming Indian has just four boys on the squad, but Alvin Spoonhunter swept the distance races with first-place finishes in all three. Keegan Her Many Horses tallied a second in the 800 and a fourth in the 1,600 for the Chiefs.

Wranglers score

Shoshoni's 4x400 and 4x800 relays took first place, but the outstanding individual performances came from freshman Tristan Parrish with a pair of second-place individual finishes in the 400-meter dash and the high jump. The 5-8 Parrish cleared 6-0 in the high jump for a career best.

Dubois duo

Dubois hurdlers Sterling Baker and Rowan Hawk tallied most of the Rams' points with Baker winning the high hurdles and taking second in the 300-meter intermediates.

SHS girls

The Shoshoni girls were paced by Olivia Thompson's pair of wins in the 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs. Fellow sophomore Tasha Maddock ran a career best in the 800 to finish second but fell on the final turn of the 400-meter dash and was disqualified.

Senior Kolbi Pickinpaugh picked up gold in the 100-meter hurdles and added places in the 100 and 200-meter dashes.

The Wrangler 4x800-meter relay team of Maddock, Thompson, Sarah Thompson and Katelyn Jennings broke Shoshoni's school record with a time of 10:09.

Three for Leseberg

Dubois star Rachelle Leseberg dominated three events and nearly won a fourth, taking first in the long jump, triple jump and 100-meter hurdles and finishing second in a near-photo finish in the 100-meter dash.

Yellowplume takes discus

Wind River's Michaun Yellowplume surprised the competition with an upset win in the discus while teammate Danielle Giles cleared 5-0 to win the high jump and placed in the long jump as well.

Lynch leads Eagles

Rachelle Lynch finished third in the shot and eighth in the discus for all of St. Stephen's girls points.

Lander results

Points were hard to come by for the Lander Tigers in both the boys and girls divisions in Class 3-A. For the girls, all the points came from Shanda Post and Baylie Bullington.

Jaxon Hedges, Tristan Herr and Beau Green tallied all of the Tigers individual placing, but Lander took the crown in the 4x400-meter relay behind solid legs from Hedges, Herr, Marvin Aragon and Levi Donaldson.

The top eight individuals and the top four relays advance to the state finals beginning Thursday, May 16, at Harry Geldien Stadium at Casper Kelly Walsh High School.

Class 1-A Girls Team Scores: 1. Cokeville 146, 2. Little Snake River 80, 3. Hanna Elk Mountain 68, 4. Dubois 56. 5. Ten Sleep 52, 6. Burlington 50, 7. Encampment 48, 8. Meeteetse 46, 9. Farson 41, 10. Western Heritage 22, 11. St. Stephen's 7

100-meter Dash: 1. Alyssa Barkurst, ENC 13.45, 2. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 13.53, 3. Dani Havercamp, WH 14.02

200-meter Dash: 1. Alyssa Barkurst, ENC 27.07, 3. Dani Havercamp, WH 28.35

400-meter Dash: 1. Kaylie Moyes, COK 1:02.12, 8. Katherine Finely, DUB 1:21.46

800-meter Run: 1. Kaylie Moyes, COK 2:21.50

1600-meter Run: 1. Kaylie Moyes, COK 5:50.37

3200-meter Run: 1. Kate Fiscus, COK 13:19.05

100-meter Hurdles: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 16.06

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Dani Havercamp, WH 51.40

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Little Snake River 56.16

4x400-meter Relay: Cokeville 4:47.29

4x800-meter Relay: Ten Sleep 11:10.02

Long Jump: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 16-2, 7. Katherine Finley, DUB 14-0.5

Triple Jump: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 35-10.75

High Jump: 1. Deja Garza, BUR 4-10, 4. Katherine Finley, DUB 4-4

Pole Vault: 1. Katherine Finley, DUB 8-6

Shot Put: 1. Brianna Stotts, FAR 31-7.50, 3. Rachelle Lynch, SS 29-6

Discus: 1. Brianna Stotts, FAR 97-10, 8. Rachelle Lynch, SS 73-0

Class 2-A Girls Team Scores: 1. Lovell 170, 2. Thermopolis 108, 3. Big Piney 89, 4. Shoshoni 84, 5. Kemmerer 78, 6. Wind River 27, 7. Riverside 26, 8. Rocky Mountain 24, 9. Wyoming Indian 19. 10 Greybull 9

100-meter Dash: 1. Kinli Vigil, RIV 13.50, 3. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, SHO 13.83, 6. Natalee Goff, SHO 14.36, 7. Jacinta Goggles, WI 14.60, 8. Jasmine McGill, WI 14.70

200-meter Dash: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 26.21, 6. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, SHO 28.60, 8. Jasmine McGill, WI 29.20

400-meter Dash: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 56.39, 7. Loveeda White, WI 1:07.50

800-meter Run: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 2:16.30, 2. Tasha Maddock, SHO 2:23.72, 5. Sarah Thompson, SHO 2:32.58

1600-meter Run: 1. Olivia Thompson, SHO 5:39.46, 6. Phyllis Gardner, WI 6:25.72, 7. Kiana Wallowing Bull, 6:29.35

3200-meter Run: 1. Olivia Thompson, SHO 12:47.38 , 7. Phyllis Gardner, WI 14:14.57

100-meter Hurdles: 1. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, SHO 17.27

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Kennadi Gilbert, KEM 51.48

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Kemmerer 53.28, 2. Shoshoni 53.28, 5. Wyoming Indian 55.33

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Kemmerer 4:27.10

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 10:07.25

Long Jump: 1. Dana Bjorhus, THM 15-5.50, 5. Danielle Giles, WR 14-9.75

Triple Jump: 1. Dana Bjorhus, THM 34-3.5, 4. Natalle Goff, SHO 32-3.5, 8. Katelyn Jennings, SHO 30-11.75

High Jump: 1. Danielle Giles, WR 5-0

Pole Vault: 1. Whitney Grant, LOV 10-1

Shot Put: 1. Leesa Jensen, THM 37-10.50, 3. Natalee Goff, SHO 31-11.50, 7. Michaun Yellowplume, WR 30-8.50, 8. Megan Longtine, WR 30-1

Discus: 1. Michaun Yellowplume, WR 97-2, 7. Brittiany Isis, WI 84-2

Class 3-A Girls Team Scores: 1. Cody 183, 2. Star Valley 142, 3. Powell 100, 4. Lyman 67, 5. Jackson 55.5, 6. Mountain View 50.50, 7. Pinedale 29. 8. Lander 25

100-meter Dash: 1. Ivy Myers, SV 12.67, 4. Baylie Bullington, LAN 13.35

200-meter Dash: 1. Ivy Myers, SV 25.79, 4. Shanda Post, LAN 27.97

400-meter Dash: 1. Ivy Myers, SV 58.12, 7. Shanda Post, LAN 1:04.90

800-meter Run: 1. Maggie Carruth, JAC 2:18.01

1600-meter Run: 1. Hailey Ricks, SV 5:14.96

3200-meter Run: 1. Hanna Demler, SV 12:10.80

100-meter Hurdles 1. Emily Reed, COD 16.21

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Emily Reed, COD 50.22, 4. Shanda Post, LAN 49.15

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Star Valley 50.22, 5. Lander 52.85

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Cody 4:13.22

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Star Valley 9:55.63

Long Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 18-0.25

Triple Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 38-1.50, 8. Baylie Bullington, LAN 31-2.50

High Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 5-7

Pole Vault: 1. Megan Welch, COD 9-4, 8. Jessica Neil, LAN 7-4

Shot Put: 1. Kiarra Skinner, COD 42-5.5

Discus: 1. Kiara Skinner, COD 131-10

Class 1-A Boys Team Scores: 1. Cokeville 189, 2. Little Snake River 134.50, 3. Burlington 83, 4. Meeteetse 67.50, 5. Hanna Elk Mountain 61, 6. Dubois 43, 7. Ten Sleep 10, 10. St. Stephen's 7, 11. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 2

100-meter Dash: 1. Seth Bennett, MEET 11.63

200-meter Dash: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 22.57, 4. Rowan Hawk, DUB 24.33, 7. West Hagert, DUB 25.07

400-meter Dash: 1. Manuel Quinteros, LSR 52.09

800-meter Run: 1. Jonathan Fiscus, COK 2:02.39, 8. John Bartlett, DUB 2:12.67

1600-meter Run: 1. Conner Lee, LSR 4:52.49

3200-meter Run: 1. Tyrel Toomer, COK 11:19.25

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 15.96, 3. Rowan Hawk, DUB 17.33

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Colter Linford, COK 41.08, 2. Sterling Baker, DUB 42.58, 5. Rowan Hawk, DUB 44.89

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Cokeville 47.44, 4. St. Stephen's 56.51

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Cokeville 3:40.53

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Cokeville 9:03.28

Long Jump: 1. Seth Bennett, MEET 21-6.5, 7. Kurt Leseberg, DUB 18-2

Triple Jump: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 42-10.75, 7. Kurt Leseberg, DUB 37-7.75

High Jump: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 6-5, 7. Seth Siebersma, WH 5-6

Pole Vault: 1. Josh McNeil, MEET 12-3

Shot Put: 1. Waddie Love, ENC 42-10

Discus: 1. Preston Wardell, BUR 124-8, 5. Sterling Baker, DUB 117-6, 7. Alex Maldanado, SS 1:03-7

Class 2-A Boys Team Scores: 1. Lovell 148.83. 2. Wind River 114, 3. Shoshoni 86.50, 4. Thermopolis 77, 5. Big Piney 76, 6. Wyoming Indian 47, 7. Kemmerer 39.66, 8. Rocky Mountain 34, 9. Greybull 17. 10 Riverside 15

100-meter Dash: 1. Jace Marx, BP 11.61, 3. Tyler Rupe, WR 11.73, 7. Jayden Haslam, SHO 11.89

200-meter Dash: 1. Jesse Hawk, WR 23.16, 3. Tyler Rupe, WR 23.50

400-meter Dash: 1. Tyler Rupe, WR 51.57, 2. Tristan Parrish, SHO 52.14, 4. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 53.63, 5. Mason Steffen, SHO 54.21, 8. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 1:12.63

800-meter Run: 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 2:02.88, 2. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 2:04.54, 4. Lawry Johnson, SHO 2:06.84

1600-meter Run: 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 4:41.18, 2. Lawry Johnson, SHO 4:47.12, 4. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 4:57.85, 7. Cori Lamebear, WI 5:05.16

3200-meter Run: 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 10:38.94, 2. Lawry Johnson, SHO 10:46.74, 8. Cori Lambear, WI 11:40.94

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Jesse Hawk, WR 15.23, 5. Micah Mills, SHO 17.25, 7. Tyler Clemetson, SHO 18.00

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Jesse Hawk, WR 41.35, 3. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 42.83, 5. Tyler Clemetson, SHO 44.05, 8. Shepp Campbell, WR 45.29

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Big Piney 44.944, 3. Wind River 45.93, 4. Shoshoni 46.22

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 3:36.23, 6. Wind River 4:00.75

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 8:51, 5. Wind River 9:30.35

Long Jump: 1. Dino Collins, LOV 20-11.50, 7. Micah Mills, SHO 19-0

Triple Jump: 1. Dino Collins, LOV 42-11.50, 6. Shepp Campbell, WR 40-0.50,

High Jump: 1. Colton Hodge, RIV 6-4, 2. Tristan Parrish, SHO 6-0, 3. Shepp Campbell, WR 5-10, 5. Jayden Haslam, SHO 5-8

Pole Vault: 1. Jesse Hawk, WR 12-6

Shot Put: 1. Tanner Rohrer, LOV 48-0.50, 2. Joe Lupher, WR 44-0.50, 6. Walker Reynolds, SHO 39-2

Discus: 1. Joe Lupher, WR 146-10

Class 3-A Boys Team Scores: 1. Star Valley 147. 2. Powell 136, 3. Cody 112, 4. Jackson 110, 5. Lyman 46, 6. Lander Valley 40, 7. Mountain View 32, 8. Pinedale 30

100-meter Dash: 1. Reno Averill, SV 11.30, 7. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 11.92

200-meter Dash: 1. Reno Averill, SV 23.05, 5. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 23.90

400-meter Dash: 1. David Livingston, SV 50.42, 3. Tristan Herr, LAN 51.63

800-meter Run: 1. Kinsly Smith, JAC 1:55.76, 8. Tristan Herr, LAN 2:03.24

1600-meter Run: 1. Grant Cameron, JAC 4:36.93, 8. Beau Green, LAN 4:53.28

3200-meter Run: 1. Grant Cameron, JAC 10:00.69, 7. Kade Simonson, LAN 10:41.61

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Ryan Brough, SV 15.62

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Ryan Brough, SV 40.68

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Lyman 44.64, 5. Lander 47.79

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Lander 3:32

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Jackson 8:24.43, 5. Lander 8:43.77

Long Jump: 1. Bobby Wingeleth, LYM 22-3.50, 3. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 20-10

Triple Jump: 1. Reno Averill, SV 44-0.25

High Jump: 1. Jackson Hult, COD 6-3

Pole Vault: 1. Leighton Blanchard, COD 13-10

Shot Put: 1. Vince Sleep, POW 53-7

Discus: 1. Garrett Lynch, POW 169-9

Related content: