The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Twin gold for countians at state track; Tiger relay wins
Jesse Hawk, center, and Tyler Rupe, right, ran the 200-meter finals for Wind River at the Class 2-A state track meet in Casper. Photo by Randy Tucker

Twin gold for countians at state track; Tiger relay wins

May 20, 2013 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

CASPER -- It was a wild three days in Casper, with disqualifications, bouts of bad weather, falling hurdlers, slipping high jumpers, and injured runners marking the Wyoming state track and field meet at Kelly Walsh High School.

Many Fremont County athletes fared well individually, but team trophies were limited to a third-place finish by the Class 2-A Wind River boys and a fourth-place trophy for the Dubois tandem of Katherine Finley and Rachelle Leseberg in Class 1-A. They comprised the entire DHS contingent.

It was a long season for Coach Bob Harms and the Lander Tigers this year, but they capped it in a big fashion with the quartet of Levi Donaldson, Marvin Aragon, Jaxon Hedges and Tristan Herr taking gold in the 4x400-meter relay 3:29.22. It was the only relay championship for any school in the county.

Individually, Wind River's Jesse Hawk took home gold in the pole vault and the 110-meter high hurdles and added a pair of second-place finishes in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles and the 200-meter dash.

Wyoming Indian senior Alvin Spoonhunter won both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs and took second in the 800.

Sterling Baker completed a rare double in winning the Class 1-A discus and the 110-meter high hurdles. He was second in the 300 hurdles after faltering on the fifth hurdle.

On the girls side only Rachelle Leseberg of Dubois brought home gold with a first in the 100-meter hurdles. Leseberg was favored in the 100-meter dash and both of the horizontal jumps, but a strained quadriceps slowed her after the opening day of competition.

Western Heritage's dynamic duo of Dani Havercamp and Anastasia Strong competed well in Class 1-A, with Havercamp narrowly missing gold in the 300 hurdles and Strong just out of first in the 100 for the tiny Riverton school. Strong added a third in the high jump, and both placed in the 200-meter dash.

Shoshoni sophomore Olivia Thompson earned two runner-up finishes in the 1600 and 3200, with Kolbi Pickinpaugh taking the silver in the 100-meter hurdles. The Wrangler 4x400- and 4x800-meter relay team of Thompson, Sarah Thompson, Katelyn Jennings and Tasha Maddock finished second in both events, as did the Shoshoni boys quartet of Jayden Haslam, Tristan Parrish, Mason Steffen and Tyler Clemetson in the 4x400-meter relay.

Riverton's efforts came down to Ashtyn Leisy with a career best long jump of 16-10.5, good enough for fourth place, and an eighth-place finish in the 200-meter dash.

The Wolverine boys picked up points from Sean Watts in the sprints, Lane Savage in the shotput, and Brandon Fullerton in the high jump.

Shanda Post tallied all of Lander's individual points in the 300-meter hurdles and the 200-meter dash. The Tiger girls finished eighth in the 4x100-meter relay.

There were some outstanding individual efforts, with Rock Springs junior Ricky Faure breaking the 3,200-meter run record.

Shana Wilcoxson of Burns won four field events, taking the pole vault, high jump, triple jump and long jump, while Kaylie Moyes of Cokeville won the 400, 800, 1600 and 3200 in Class 1-A.

Lovell junior Kim Shumway took first in the long sprints, winning the 200, 400 and 800-meter runs to pace the Bulldogs to a second-place finish.

Ann Wingeleth of Lyman won all three jumping events in Class 3-A and set a new girls record in the process.

The future looks bright for Casper Natrona freshman Lauren Taubert who nearly broke the 300-meter hurdle record and did set a new standard in the high jump, clearing 5-8.

Burlington's Ben Mancuso won the triple jump, high jump, 100 and 200-meter dashes, with his 6-8 high jump topping all competitors.

Class 1-A Girls Team Scores: 1. Lingle 152, 2. Cokeville 114, 3. Upton 42, 4. Dubois 40.50, 5. Kaycee 36.75, 6. Little Snake River 36, 7. Meeteetse 33, 8. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 30.50, 9. Ten Sleep 30, 10. Hanna Elk Mountain 29.25, 11. Encampment 21, 12. Hulett 19. 13. Burlington 17.50. 14. Farson 16, 17. Rock River 9. 18. St. Stephen's 6, 19. Midwest 4, 20. Normative Services 2

100-meter Dash: 1. Alyssa Barkhurst, ENC, 2. Anastasia Strong, WH 13.58, 6. Dani Havercamp, WH 14.09, 7. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 14.37

200-meter Dash: 1. Alyssa Barkhurst, ENC 26.71, 4. Anastasia Strong, WH 27.35, 8. Dani Havercamp, WH 28.12

400-meter Dash: 1. Kaylie Moyes, COK 1:00.29

800-meter Run: 1. Kaylie Moyes, COK 2:19.68

1600-meter Run: 1. Kaylie Moyes, COK 5:29.45

3200-meter Run: 1. Kaylie Moyes, COK 12:42.75

100-meter Hurdles: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 16.29

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Hannah Foley, KC 49.24, 2. Dani Havercamp, WH 50.08

4x100-meter Relay: Upton 54.83

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Lingle 4:26.96

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Little Snake River 10:55.42

High Jump: 1. Kylah Meyer, LFL 4-10, 3. Anastasia Strong, WH 4-6

Shot Put: 1. Shaylee Rickard, LFL 35-5, 5. Rachelle Lynch, SS 29-7

Discus: 1. Shaylee Rickard, LFL 131-4, 7. Rachelle Lynch, SS 87-01

Triple Jump: 1. Ameilia May, MEET 34-0, 5. Rachelle Leseberg, 30-9.5

Pole Vault: 1. Katherine Finley, DUB 9-6

Long Jump: 1. Amelia May, MEET 15-9.75, 3. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 15-6.25, 6. Katherine Finley, DUB 14-1.5

Class 2-A Girls Team Scores: 1. Burns 98. 2. Lovell 90. 3. Big Horn 57.50, 4. Sundance 48, 5. Thermopolis 52, 6. Shoshoni 48. 7. Tongue River 47. 8. Kemmerer 40, 9. Southeast 39. 10 Niobrara County 37.50, 11. Big Piney 35. 12. Pine Bluffs 27, 13. Riverside 11, 14. Greybull 8, 15. Wind River 11, 14. Greybull 8. 15. Rocky Mountain 7, 16. Wright 6. 17. Wind River 4, 18. Wyoming Indian 2

100-meter Dash: 1. Ashley Turner, BUR 13.31, 6. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, SHO 14.04

200-meter Dash: 1. Kim Shuwway, LOV 25.57

400-meter Dash: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 55.99

800-meter Run: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 2:15.80

1600-meter Run: 1. Amanda Hutchinson, TR 5:29.20, 2. Olivia Thompson, SHO 5:30.79

3200-meter Run: 1. Austin Asay, PB 12:19.24, 2. Olivia Thompson, SHO 12:34.15

100-meter Hurdles: 1. Jadyn Mirich, BH 16.55, 2. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, SHO 17.10

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Kennadi Gilbert, KEM 47.68

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Southeast 52.11

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Big Horn 4:12.08, 2. Shoshoni 4:18.83 (Katelyn Jennings, Sarah Thompson, Olivia Thompson, Tasha Maddock)

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Lovell 9:57.42, 2. Shoshoni 10:09.25 (Katelyn Jennings, Sarah Thompson, Olivia Thompson, Tasha Maddock)

Long Jump: 1. Shana Wilcoxson, BUR 17-5.25

Shot Put: 1. Leesa Jensen, THM 38-4.5

Triple Jump: 1. Shana Wilcoxson, BUR 36-11, 5. Natalee Goff, SHO 32-7.25

High Jump: 1. Shana Wilcoxson, BUR 5-2

Discus: 1. Kacie O'Connor, SUN 149-2

Pole Vault: 1. Shana Wilcoxson, BUR 10-6

Class 3-A Girls Team Scores: 1. Cody 131, 2. Star Valley 97, 3. Powell 73. 4. Torrington 61, 5. Worland 54, 6. Lyman 46, 7. Jackson Hole 39, 8. Douglas 37. 9. Newcastle 28. 10 Mountain View 24, 11. Buffalo 23, 12. Rawlins 14, 13. Wheatland 13, 14. Glenrock 12, 15. Pinedale, 16. Lander Valley 5

100-meter Dash: 1. Ivy Myers, SV 12.65

200-meter Dash: 1. Ivy Myers, SV 25.09. 7. Shanda Post, LAN 27.51

400-meter Dash: 1. Ivy Myers, SV 57.88

800-meter Run: 1. Maggie Carruth, JAC 2:15.93

1600-meter Run: 1. Hailey Ricks, SV 5:21.86

3200-meter Run: 1. Hailey Ricks, SV 11:45.91

100-meter Hurdles: 1. Jessie Eaves, WOR 15.24

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Jessie Eaves, WOR 44.67, 7. Shanda Post, LAN 49.22

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Cody 50.03, 8. Lander Valley 54.10 (Baylie Bullingon, Shanda Post, Drew DeKing, Jessica Neil)

4x400-meter Relay : 1. Torrington 4:10.36

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Cody 9:50.24

Pole Vault: 1. Taylor Ballek, BUF 10-6

High Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 5-6

Long Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 18-6.75

Triple Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 38-10

Shot Put: 1. Kiarra Skinner, COD 42-1.5

Discus: 1. Tori Sleep, POW 126-11

Class 4-A Girls Team Scores: 1. Campbell County 143, 2. Kelly Walsh 103, 3. Cheyenne Central 85.50, 4. Natrona County 77.50, 5. Laramie 74. 6. Rock Springs 68, 7. Sheridan 38. 8. Cheyenne East 27, 9. Cheyenne South 20, 10. Green River 14, 11. Riverton / Evanston 6

100-meter Dash: 1. Jerayah Davis, KW 12.12,

200-meter Dash 1. Jerayah Davis, KW 23.79

400-meter Dash: 1. Jerayah Davis, KW 55.73

800-meter Run: 1. Cassidy Meade, LAR 2:15.89

1600-meter Run: 1. Cassidy Meade, LAR 5:11.09

3200-meter Run: 1. Tabitha Simmons, GIL 11:32.50

100-meter Hurdles: 1. Mikalah Skates, KW 14.83

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Lauren Taubert, NC 44.80

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Cheyenne Central 48.98

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Laramie 3:59.26

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Laramie 9:47.99

Long Jump: 1. Dayanera Timberman, KW 18-4.5, 4. Ashtyn Leisy, RIV 16-10.5

Shot Put: 1. Maliya Crouch, RS 38-6.25

Discus: 1. Lindi Stellern, CC 122-8

Triple Jump: 1. Dayanera Timberman, KW 36-4.75

Pole Vault: 1. Amy Merchen, GIL 11-0

High Jump: 1. Lauren Taubert, NC 5-8

Class 1-A Boys Team Scores: 1. Cokeville 149, 2. Lingle 139, 3. Burlington 68, 4. Little Snake River 62, 5. Dubois 42, 6. Guernsey-Sunrise 31, 6. Hanna Elk Mountain 31, 8. Meeteetse 30.50, 9. Hulett 27.75, 10. Midwest 22.50, 11. Upton 21, 12. Kaycee 13.50, 13. Farson 10.75, 14. Encampment 5, 15. Ten Sleep 4, 16. Western Heritage / Glendo 3

100-meter Dash: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 11.20

200-meter Dash: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 21.81 , 7. Rowan Hawk, DUB 23.89

400-meter Dash: 1. Brigham Teichert, COK 51.84

800-meter Run: 1. Jonathan Fiscus, COK 2:02.77

1600-meter Run: 1. Jonathan Fiscus, COK 4:45.73

3200-meter Run: 1. Tyrel Toomer, COK 10:44.43

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 16.10, 3. Rowan Hawk, DUB 16.80

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Colter Linford, COK 41.35, 2. Sterling Baker, DUB 41.73, 3. Rowan Hawk, DUB 42.66

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Cokeville 46.87

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Cokeville 3:33.30

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Lingle Ft. Laramie 8:41.92

Long Jump: 1. Seth Bennett, MEET 21-2.5

Discus: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 132-5

Shot Put: 1. Barry Greenwald, LFL 46-4

Triple Jump: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 42-6

High Jump: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 6-8, 6. Seth Siebersma, WH 5-8

Pole Vault: 1. David Englebrecht, LFL 12-6

Class 2-A Boys Team Scores: 1. Lovell 127, 2. Lusk 74.50, 3. Wind River 73, 4. Thermopolis 48, 5. Tongue River 45, 6. Saratoga / Big Horn 43, 8. Big Piney 33.50, 9. Wyoming Indian 35, 10 Shoshoni 33, 11. Burns 30, 12. Pine Bluffs 18. 13. Kemmerer 15, 14. Moorcroft / Riverside 10, 16. Greybull / Sundance 9, 18. Wright / Southeast 2, 20. Rocky Mountain 1

100-meter Dash: 1. Jace Marx, BP 11.52, 4. Tyler Rupe, WR 11.85

200-meter Dash: 1. Jace Marx, BP 22.43, 2. Jesse Hawk, WR 22.71, 7. Tyler Rupe, WR 23.07

400-meter Dash: 1. Josiah Huff, TR 50.36, 3. Tyler Rupe, WR 51.46

800-meter Run: 1. Josiah Huff, TR 1:57.94, 2. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 1:59.84, 4. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 2:04.06

1600-meter Run: 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 4:41.88, 2. Lawry Johnson, SHO 4:50.18, 7. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 4:58.64

3200-meter Run: 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 10:32.59, 3. Lawry Johnson, SHO 10:42.24

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Jesse Hawk, WR 15.42, 6. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 16.67

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Matthew Wigglesworth, BH 40.26, 2. Jesse Hawk, WR 40.39, 6. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 43.28

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Big Piney 44.87, 8. Wind River 46.68 (Shepp Campbell, Cole Bossert, Tyler Rupe, Dylan Lookingbill)

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Saratoga 3:33.68, 2. Shoshoni 3:36.44

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Saratoga 8:31.21, 3. Shoshoni 8:53.98 (Lawry Johnson, JJ Crichton, Connor Wilkerson, Tyler Clemetson)

Pole Vault: 1. Jesse Hawk, WR 13-0

Long Jump: 1. Dino Collins, LOV 21-2

Triple Jump: 1. Dino Collins, LOV 42-9.75

High Jump: 1. Colton Hodge, RIV 6-4, 3. Shepp Campbell, WR 6-0, 6. Tristan Parrish / Jayden Haslam, SHO, Brandon Wolvington, LOV, Kevin Christianson, LUS 5-8

Shot Put: 1. Marlin Fitzwater, LUS 47-9.5, 6. Joe Lupher, WR 42-9.5

Discus: 1. Tanner Rohrer, LOV 151-6, 2. Joe Lupher, WR 136-7

Class 3-A Boys Team Scores: 1. Douglas 104.50, 2. Jackson 99, 3. Cody 93.5, 4. Powell 89, 5. Star Valley 86, 6. Buffalo 55.5, 7. Lyman 31, 8. Newcastle / Lander 20, 10. Mountain View 13, 11. Glenrock 11, 12. Torrington 10, 13. Worland 9, 14. Wheatland 8.5, 15. Rawlins 7, 16. Pinedale 6

100-meter Dash: 1. Andrews Linsenmann, JAC 11.23

200-meter Dash: 1. Reno Averill, SV 22.21

400-meter Dash: 1. Ty Etchemendy, DOUG 50.36, 4. Tristan Herr, LAN 51.07

800-meter Run: 1. Kinsly Smith, JAC 1:57.52

1600-meter Run: 1. Devyn Brotherton, COD 4:32.61

3200-meter Run: 1. Camerson Grant, JAC 9:58.63

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Kalei Smith, POW 15.47

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Ty Etchemendy, DOUG 39.04

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Lyman 45.17

4x400-meter Relay: 1. 1. Lander Valley 3:29.22 (Levi Donaldson, Marvin Aragon, Jaxon Hedges, Tristan Herr)

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Jackson 8:20.83, 7. Lander Valley 8:36.19 (Tristan Herr, Kade Simonson, Beau Green, George Case)

Long Jump: 1. Bobby Wingeleth, LYM 22-9, 6. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 20-0

Pole Vault: 1. Blanchard Leighton, COD 14-0

High Jump: 1. Gatlin Topp, JAC 6-2

Triple Jump: 1. Ty Etchemendy, DOU 47-3

Shot Put: 1. Garrett Lynch, POW 53-9.5

Discus: 1. Garrett Lynch, POW 174-7

Class 4-A Boys Team Scores: 1. Natrona County 197, 2. Kelly Walsh 133, 3. Campbell County 86. 4. Green River 56, 5. Green River 56, 6. Cheyenne East 34, 7. Sheridan / Cheyenne Central 26, 9. Laramie 24, 10. Evanston 13, 11. Riverton 7, 12. Cheyenne South 7

100-meter Dash: 1. Dominique Hill, EAST 11.32, Sean Watts, RIV 11.59

200-meter Dash: 1. Robert Counts, NC 21.76, 8. Sean Watts, RIV 22.87

400-meter Dash: 1. Clay Carlson, KW 48.40

800-meter Run: 1. Ricky Faure, RS 1:52.72

1600-meter Run: 1. Hunter Davila, KW 4:20.36

3200-meter Run: 1. Ricky Faure, RS 9:24.80

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Joey Czellecz, KW 14.85

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Joey Czellecz, KW 38.94

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Natrona 43.00

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Natrona 3:20.90

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Kelly Walsh, 7:59.52

High Jump: 1. Tanner Fischer, KW 6-2, 8. Brandon Fullerton, RIV 5-10

Long Jump: 1. Tristin Cloward, NC 21-1.5

Pole Vault: 1. Will Eichenberger, GIL 14-6

Triple Jump: 1. Tanner Fischer, KW 43-4.25

Shot Put: 1. Ben Pieper, NC 53-9.25, 6. Lane Savage, RIV 47-0.25

Discus: 1. Taven Bryan, NC 155

Related content:
 
Fremont County