The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Hershey track standouts move on to state contest
Eight-year-old Lelia Hanley took her turn at the standing long jump during Thursday's Hershey Track Meet at Wolverine Field. Photo by Wayne Nicholls

Hershey track standouts move on to state contest

May 24, 2013 - Staff

Steps toward state competition were taken by young track and field athletes Thursday afternoon at the annual Riverton Hershey track and field meet.

The top two placers in each event qualified for the state meet next month.

"The turnout was great," R Recreation worker BriAnna Winter said.

Last year, the meet attracted 31 participants. This year, 42 athletes were in the field.

"The nice weather helped us in that department," Winter said. "The weather was beautiful. We almost had no wind. It was a wonderful day to have the Hershey meet."

The Hershey state meet is June 15 in Rock Springs.

"The 9-10-year-old age group had the most participants, and the most of girls," Winter said.

Riverton 2013 Hershey track and field results

Note: Athletes in 8-and-under did not have to fill out a registration form.

Girls

8-and-under

50 meters -- 1. Celeste Depew, 8.85; 2. Kylie (last name not available), 9.66; 3. Miya McLaughlin, 10.44.

100 meters -- 1. Celeste Depew, 20.94; 2. Kylie, 23.21; 3. Miya McLaughlin, 32.78; 4. Kristen (last name not available), 29.97.

9-10

50 meters -- 1. Jocelyn Toso, 7.84; 2. Dayna Sandberg, 7.97; 3. Evelynn Lehto, 8.85; 4. Aubrey Peterson, 8.91; 5. Samantha Castro, 9.97.

100 meters -- 1. Anjia Harms, 16.73; 2. Donald Grosch, 7.72; 3. Joseph Lanham, 8.19; 4. William Dechert, 9.06; 5. Charlie Sandberg, 9.4.

200 meters -- 1. Anja Harms, 37.06; 2. Lelia Hanley, 37.77; 4. Alexis Ridesatthedoor, 39.25.

400 meters -- 1. Alexis Ridesatthedoor, 1:27.68; 2. Raylene Fox, 1:28.22.

Long jump -- 1. Jacelyn Toso, 5-7; 2. Anja Harms, 5-5; 3. Lelia Hanley, 5-2; 4. Raylene Fox, 4-7.5; 5. Aubrey Peterson, 4-4.5.

11-12

100 meters -- 1. Anna Hutchison, 15.69; 2. Kyara Post, 17.4; 3. Tynnille Hansen, 19.78.

800 meters -- 1. Charles Holdey, 3:05.9.

200 meters -- 1. Anna Hutchison, 38.25; 2. Kyara Post, 40.69; 3. Stella Depew, 43.79.

400 meters -- 1. Stella Depew, 1:41.46.

Long jump -- 1. Anna Hutchison, 6-4.5; 2. Tynnille Hansen, 4-10; 3. Stella Depew, 4-9; 4. Kyara Post, 4-5.

13-14

100 meters -- 1. Aly Lanham, 14.34; 2. Brieanna Haverkamp, 15.03; 3. Dristen Dorn, 15.28.

200 meters -- 1. Aly Lanham, 28.77; 2. Brieanna Haverkamp, 30.82; 3. Kristen Dorn, 32.22.

Long jump -- 1. Aly Lanham, 6-6; 2. Dristen Dorn, 6-0; 3. Brieanna Haverkamp, 5-10.

Boys

8-and-under

50 meters -- 1. Dallon Draper, 7.56; 2. Hunter Hauck, 8.28; 3. Andrew Weaver, 8.53; 4. Dallin Fabrizius, 8.69; 5. Ethan Crow, 8.97.

100 meters -- 1. Dallon Draper, 16.88; 2. Hunter Hauck, 19.9; 3. Andrew Weaver, 19.47; 4. Dallin Fabrizius, 8.69; 5. Ethan Crow, 8.97.

9-10

50 meters -- 1. Ben Weaver, 7.56; 2. Donald Grosch, 7.72; 3. Joseph Lanham, 8.19; 4. William Dechert, 9.06; 5. Charlie Sandberg, 9.4.

100 meters -- 1. Logan Fabrizius, 15.78; 2. Ben Weaver, 16.03; 3. William Dechert, 18.9; 4. Joseph Lanham, 21.09; 5. Charlie Sandberg, 21.22.

200 meters -- 1. Treyson Draper, 29.84; 2. Logan Fabrizius, 35.9; 3. Donald Grosch, 39.13.

400 meters -- 1. Treyson Draper, 1:45.16.

Softball throw -- 1. Treyson Draper, 108-2; 2. Charlie Sandberg, 52.9.

Long jump -- 1. Ben Weaver, 5-6; 2. Logan Fabrizius, 5-2.5; 3. Donald Grosch, 5-2; 4. Joseph Lanham, 5-1; 5. William Dechert, 5-0.

11-12

100 meters -- 1. Charlie Howell, 16.44; 2. Jared Lucas, 17.00; 3. Brady Stingley, 17.34; 4. Alex Dechert, 17.84.

200 meters -- 1. Brady Stingley, 38.18; 2. Alex Dechert, 39.25.

400 meters -- 1. Jared Lucas, 1:41.16.

Softball throw -- 1. Brock Hinkle, 114-4; 2. Rylan Koehn, 106.9; 3. Blake Rumery-Rico, 105-0.

Long jump -- 1. Alex Dechart, 5-10; 2. Jared Lucas, 5-0; 3. Blake Rumery-Rico, 4-9; 4. Brady Stingley, 4-8.

13-14

100 meters -- 1. Adam Weaver, 15.1; 2. Charles Dechert, 15.12; 3. Liam Harms, 15.35; 4. Tristan Hansen, 17.53.

200 meters - 1. Adam Weaver, 31.13; 2. Charles Dechert, 31.19; 3. Liam Harms, 35.25; 4. Tristan Hansen, 38.94.

Softball throw -- 1. Shilo Shakespeare, 134-3.

Long jump -- 1. Adam Weaver, 6-8; 2. Tristan Hansen, 6-3; 3. Liam Harms, 6-0; 4. Shilo Shakespeare, 4-11.

Related content: