The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Quayle, Webb, Post representing county in all-star basketball series

May 31, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Riverton High School standout basketball players Xavier Webb and Seth Quayle represent the Wyoming all-stars this weekend against the South Dakota all-stars in the annual series.

Lander Valley High School player Shanda Post has been selected to play on the Wyoming girls team.

The series started Friday night in Spearfish, S.D.

The girls game will go at 6 p.m., followed by the boys contest.

The teams will battle each other on Saturday night in Gillette.

Last year, the boys split their games, with each team winning at the opponent's host site.

The Wyoming girls swept the series in 2012.

Gillette College men's basketball coach Shawn Neary will direct the boys team.

"Both Xavier and Seth are good players," Neary said. "I like Seth's game. He is aggressive, and he plays hard. Xavier can really shoot the basketball. Those guys are going to be a great fit."

Gillette College women's basketball coach Will Rider is the girls coach.

"The players this year are very athletic and talented," Rider said. "They are not as tall as far as centers go as in the past years, but certainly as talented group as we've had."

Boys

Along with the two RHS players, the Wyoming boys have Logan Burningham from Ten Sleep and Gillette's Dylan Haddix.

The two players are headed to Gillette College in August.

Logan Wasson, another Gillette player, is on the roster.

Levi Petterson (Moorcroft), Jeremy Feist (Newcastle) and Tyler Loose (Laramie) round out the Wyoming roster.

"Every one of the Wyoming kids are all-state players," Neary said. "They have finished off a real good high school career where they were. It will be a good, competitive team."

Girls

The Wyoming girls are highlighted by future University of Wyoming Cowgirl Haley Ligocki from Sheridan.

Casper College recruits Kassidy Scott (Douglas) and Post will provide the scoring punch for Rider.

"Shanda is a great player who can score in a number of ways," Rider said. "It will be great to see her compete with teammates as equal in talent as she has so she won't have any pressure on her to have to carry the bulk of the scoring load as was expected of her at LVHS. She can just relax and let the game come to her."

The tallest player for the Wyoming girls is 6-foot-1 center Mali Wright from Sheridan.

"Neither team is exceptionally deep at the post position, so I anticipate the game to be uptempo on both ends of the floor with the guard and forward play," Rider said. "The primary scoring will come from a multitude of players."

South Dakota's center is 6-2 Samantha Knecht.

"They are a talented group of players who have athletic all-stars and who are coming off of very successful seasons," Rider said.

Wyoming boys

all-star roster

Logan Burningham, 6-1, Ten Sleep; Levi Peterson, 5-9, Moorcroft; Seth Quayle, 6-5, Riverton; Logan Wasson, 6-0, Gillette; Jeremy Feist, 6-4, Newcastle; Tyler Loose, 6-0, Laramie; Xavier Webb, 6-1, Riverton; Dylan Haddix, 6-7, Gillette.

Wyoming girls roster

Shanda Post, 5-9, Lander; Katie Kuhn, 5-6, Laramie; Sierra Toms, 6-0, Gillette; McCora Ford, 5-6, Gillette; Kalle Wilson, 5-9, Rocky Mountain; Molly Kreycik, 5-7, Douglas; Kassidy Scott, 5-10, Douglas; Dani Williams, 5-10, Gillette; Hailey Ligocki, 5-8, Sheridan; Mali Wright, 6-1, Sheridan.

South Dakota girls

Alyson Johnsen, 5-9, Beresford; Bethany Crosswait, 5-10, Spearfish; Haley Frelich, 5-9, Lemmon; Samantha Knecht, 6-2, Aberdeen Central; Miranda Meeker, 5-10, Spearfish; Taylor Trohkimoinen, 6-0, Newell; Chelsey Carmichael, 5-7, Rapid City Central; Gabby Haefs, 5-9, Rapid City Stevens.

South Dakota boys

Aidan Goetzinger, 6-0, St. Thomas More; Joe Cameron, 6-3, White River; Nate Widow, 6-1, Dupree; Cody Martinez, 5-8, Custer; Jesse Brown, 6-6, Madison; Tanner Heiser, 6-0, Watertown; Wyatt Krogman, 5-10, White River; Dillon Orth, 6-2, Spearfish; Brett Bennett, 6-2, RC Stevens; Jordan Baker, 6-6, SF Christian; Connor Shaull, 6-3, Tea Area.

Related content:
 
Fremont County