The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Webb's 25 leads all scorers in Wyo-SD hoops; Post in double figures in girls game

Jun 3, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Three Fremont County basketball players played pivotal roles for the Wyoming all-stars Friday night in Spearfish, S.D., against the South Dakota teams in the first game of the series.

In the girls game, Lander Valley High School standout Shanda Post dropped in 12 points in a 90-86 victory for Wyoming over South Dakota.

Riverton's Xavier Webb knocked in 25 points, and Seth Quayle scored 15 in a 112-80 win for South Dakota.

The teams played Saturday night in Gillette to wrap up the series.

Wyoming girls 90, South Dakota 86

Sheridan's Hailey Ligocki scored the final four points in the last minute of regulation for the win.

Ligocki had a 3-pointer and a free throw to clinch the victory.

She scored 10 points.

Sierra Toms recorded team-high efforts with 18 points. McCora Ford added 14 points.

Both played high school basketball at Gillette.

South Dakota boys 112, Wyoming 80

The Wyoming all-stars only dressed seven players in the contest.

South Dakota ran out to a 51-39 halftime lead at the break before scoring 61 more points in the second half.

Webb was the game's high scorer. Logan Wasson of Gillette had 14 points, and Jeremy Feist (Newcastle) scored 11 points.

South Dakota's Tanner Heiser of Watertown had 23 points, and Ian Barse (Rapid City Central) put in 20 points for the balanced team.

Wyoming all-star girls 90

South Dakota 86

Wyoming 38 52 -- 90

South Dakota 39 47 -- 86

Note: The scorekeeper gave three points too many for Wyoming

Wyoming scorers

Shanda Post, Lander, 12; Sierra Toms, Gillette, 18; McCora Ford, Gillette, 14; Kallee Wilson, Rocky Mountain, 2; Molly Kreycik, Douglas, 11; Kassidy Scott, Douglas, 10; Dan Williams, Gillette, 13; Hailey Ligocki, Sheridan, 10; Mali Wright, Sheridan, 3.

South Dakota scores

Alyson Johnsen, Beresford, 5; Bethany Crosswait, Spearfish, 18; Haley Froelich, Lemmon, 8; Samantha Knecht, Aberdeen Central, 22; Miranda Meeker, Spearfish, 0; Taylor Trohkimoinen, Newell, 19; Gabby Haefs, Rapid City Stevens, 12; Taylor Bauer, Rapid City Central, 2.

South Dakota boys 112,

Wyoming 80

South Dakota 51 61 -- 112

Wyoming 39 41 -- 80

Note: The scorekeeper listed two points too many for Wyoming.

Wyoming

Logan Burningham, Ten Sleep, 7; Levi Peterson, Moorcroft, 4; Seth Quayle, Riverton, 15; Logan Wasson, Gillette, 14; Jeremy Feist, Newcastle, 11; Xavier Webb, Riverton, 23; Dylan Haddix, 8.

South Dakota

Ryan Olson, Spearfish, 1; Aidan Goetinger, Rapid City St. Thomas More, 8; Jome Cameron, White River, 16; Ian Barse, Rapid City Central, 20; Cody Martinez, Custer, 13; Tanner Heiser, Watertown, 23; Wyatt Krogam, White River, 10; Brett Bennett, Rapid City Stevens, 10; Zack Olson, Spearfish, 2; Connor Shaull, Tea Area, 12.

Related content:
 
Fremont County