The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Local pros show well at Riverton motocross races
Photo by Bruce Tippets

Local pros show well at Riverton motocross races on home track

Jun 5, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Riverton motocross riders Bo Kasper, Jake Lemley, Layne Watson and Sheldon Buckingham all have maneuvered their way into the pro division of the High Plains Motocross Association.

The riders raced one moto in the morning and one in the afternoon Sunday during an HPMA race on the track west of Riverton on Paradise Valley road.

Bryant Humiston from Casper won the overall pro title for the day.

Kasper crossed the finish line second. Lemley was fifth, Watson placed ninth, and Buckingham came in 10th.

"The pro division is picking up," Fremont County racing secretary Heather Buckingham said. "It's good to see our top riders back."

The other two HPMA races this year have been in Worland on May 5 and in Gillette on May 12.

The Riverton race was scheduled for May 19, but that was postponed because of the rain storm that weekend.

"Our members and our board worked very hard to get the track ready," Heather Buckingham said.

Injury

Ty Wilkes from Lander started off the day by winning the open amateur title.

Wilkes had finished third in the first moto in the 250 B class.

In the second moto, Wilkes broke his ankle at 5 p.m.

"Ty is a pretty good rider," Buckingham said.

Buckingham said all the races after the 250 B class were called off in the second moto because the ambulances left at 6 p.m.

"We have to have ambulances there all the time," Buckingham said.

Young stars

Riverton riders Kyler Green and Zaryc Prosser are two of the outstanding up-and-coming riders in the HPMA.

Green won the 65 A class, 85 A and the 65cc open titles on Sunday. Prosser rode to the top spot in the 50cc and the peewee open championship.

Schedule

The next HPMA races are Saturday and Sunday in Rock Springs.

"Rock Springs always has a good race," Buckingham said.

The Rawlins Dirt Devils event is June 15-16.

Motocross riders will return back to Riverton June 22-23. The gate price for admission is $5.

Results from High Plains Motocross Association race

Open outlaw -- 1. Bryant Humiston, Casper, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st; 2. Bo Kasper, RIverton, (Moto 1, 2nd; Moto 2, 2nd); 5. Jake Lemley, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd; Moto 2, 8th; 9. Layne Watson, Riverton, (Moto 1, 8th; Moto 2, 11th) 10. Sheldon Buckingham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 11th; Moto 2, 9th).

Open amateur -- 1. Ty Wilkes, Lander, (Moto 1, 2nd; Moto 2, 2nd) 2. Shawn Weber, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd; Moto 2, 4th) 6. Dustin Stark, (Moto 1, 6th; Moto 2, 6th; 8. Ty Cantrell, Riverton, (Moto 1, 13th; Moto 2, 3rd).

Supermini -- 1. Kyler Green, Riverton (Moto 1, 1st; Moto 2, 1st) 6. Blayn Logan, Riverton, (Moto 1, 8th; Moto 2, 6th).

Women's class -- 1. Haley Allen, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st) 3. Cara Longtine, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 3rd) 6. Megan Longtine, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 6th).

65 A -- 1. Kyler Green, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

65 B -- 1. Andy Moore, Sheridan, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

School boy -- 1. Logan Smith, Dubois, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Chance Mathes, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd).

250 A -- 1. Bryant Humiston, Casper (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Jake Lemley, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 9. Sheldon Buckingham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 11th) 12. Rocky Schmelzle, Riverton, (Moto 1, 10th, Moto 2, 11th).

250 B -- 1. Jamey Allen, Lignite, North Dakota, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st) 2. Chance Mathes, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd) 4. Ty Cantrell, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 3rd) 5. Bret Sowards, Riverton, (Moto 1, 7th, Moto 1, 5th) 8. Cody Sowards, Riverton, (Moot 1, 9th, Moto 2, 8th) 9. Ty Wilkes, Lander, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, DNF).

250 C -- 1. Logan Smith, Dubois, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, DNF); 3. Joseph Spoonhunter, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, DNF) 4. Jacob Beverly, Lander, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, DNF) 9. Dustin Hunt, Riverton, (Moto 1, 9th, Moto 2, DNS) 10. JD Grindle, Riverton, (Moto 1, 9th, Moto 2, DNF); 10. JD Grindle, Riverton, (Moto 1, 10th, Moto 2, DNF).

50 CC expert -- 1. Zaryc Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, DNF).

Vet A -- 1. Randy Stahla, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, DNF) 6. Shawn Weber, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, DNS); 7. Greg Hall, Riverton, (Moto 1, 7th, Moto 2, DNS).

Vet B -- 1. Michael Cunningham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, DNS).

85 A -- 1. Kyler Green, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, DNS).

85 B -- 1. Daniel Grannis, Wright, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, DNS) 2. Paul Sylvestre, Dubois, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, DNS); 7. Broden Mathes, Riverton, (Moto 1, 7th, Moto 2, DNS).

85 C -- 1. Chris Oedekoven, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, DNS); 2. Blayn Logan, (Moto 2, 2nd, Moto 2, DNS); 3. Katelyn Slack, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, DNS); 4. Taylor Wilson, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, DNS); 7. Lauren Sylvestre, Dubois, (Moto 1, 7th, Moto 2, DNS).

450 A -- 1. Bryant Humiston, Casper, (Moto 1, Moto 2, DNS); 2. Bo Kasper, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, DNS).

450 B -- 1. Layne Watson, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, DNS) 2. Kyle Cunningham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, DNS) 3. Ty Cantrell, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, DNS) 5. Lucky Speer, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, DNS).

450 C -- 1. Shane Green, Casper, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, DNS); 2. Ashten Watson, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, DNS); 3. Nick Beverly, Lander, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, DNS).

Pee wee A -- 1. Lyric Gordon, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

65cc open -- 1. Kyler Green, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, DNF).

Pee wee open -- 1. Zaryc Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

Related content:
 
Riverton
Lander