The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Area youths have strong showing at rodeo finals

Jun 7, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The first day of the state high school rodeo finals was a good one for Fremont County cowboys and cowgirls.

After the first go in Douglas, Sierra Spratt of Lysite is first in barrels in a time of 17.710. The first go was made up of two rodeos, the first in the morning and the second at night.

Pavillion's Teal Stoll is third with 17.813 seconds.

Spratt was fifth in breakaway roping (4.21 seconds). Kinnear's Chesnie Whitlock is second (3.87), and Josee Vogel from Pavillion was eighth (4.42).

In goat tying, Vogel is second (8.38).

Coley Nicholls from Kinnear and his partner, Garrett Grieve, were fifth in team roping (8.40).

The rodeo continued Friday with a performance in the morning and one at night.

The finals are slated for Saturday.

Rodeo results from the first go of the state finals

Pole bending -- 1. Chloe Ashenhurst, Wheatland, 20.683.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Cashlee Cunningham, Banner, 3.22; 2. Chesnie Whitlock, Kinnear, 3.87; 5. Sierra Spratt, Lysite, 4.21; 8. Josee Vogel, Pavillion, 4.42.

Bareback -- 1. Jeffery Zdziarski, Sheridan, 73.

Calf roping -- 1. Cutter Dehart, Laramie, 14.03; 6. Daniel Huxtable, Riverton, 21.33.

Saddle broncs -- 1. Brody Cress, Hillsdale, 58.

Goat tying -- 1. Ashten Marchant, Newcastle, 7.90; 2. Josee Vogel, Pavillion, 8.38.

Barrels racing -- 1. Sierra Spratt, Lysite, 17.710; 3. Teal Stoll, Pavillion, 17.813.

Steer wrestling -- 1. Kane Buthcer, Jelm, 6.74; 7. Drew Antone, Kinnear, 22.67.

Bull riding -- No qualified rides.

Team roping -- 1. Kody Haas, Ault, Colo/Kameron Haas, Windsor, Colo., 7.08; 5. Garrett Grieve, Baggs/Coley Nicholls, Kinnear, 8.40.

Girls cutting -- 1. Lexi Hamm, Rozet, 146.

Boys cutting -- 1. Trase Johnson, Gillette, 144.

Related content:
 
Fremont County