The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Achievers

Jun 14, 2013 - From staff reports

Riverton student receives grant

Nine students from Western Wyoming Community College recently were awarded NASA Space Grant Community College STEM Scholarships.

The recipients include biology major Emily Thompson, of Riverton.

The scholarships are a program of the Wyoming NASA Space Grant Consortium, which sponsors educational and research programs in support of NASA's missions and serves as a link between citizens of the state and NASA programs.

WWCC assistant professor of information technology Carla Hester-Croff, a local Space Grant Advisory Board representative, said students at Wyoming Space Grant-affiliated community colleges who major in science, technology, engineering, math, and some health science fields are eligible for these STEM scholarships.

The students must be U.S. citizens who are enrolled full-time in college classes.

UW nursing grads honored

The University of Wyoming Fay W. Whitney School of Nursing recognized the school's top graduating students during its recent convocation.

Daniel Johnson of Riverton who was awarded the Rudolph "Rudy" and Louise Anselmi and Jeri Kirk Family Trust Nursing Scholarship for her leadership and responsibility.

UW awarded 193 Bachelor of Science in Nursing degrees this spring. These included 47 from the traditional on-campus program; 22 from the accelerated second-degree BRAND program; and 109 from the online RN/BSN completion program.

Fish derby winners announced

The Riverton Kiwanis Club sponsored its annual Kids Hooked on Fishing Day on June 1 at the Big Bend Ponds.

The grand prize winner was Alan Landis Jr. in the 1- to 4-year old age group with a 21-inch carp.

Other winners include:

Age 1-4

First place -- Salo Lepe, 14.5-inch carp

Second place -- Kaylum Piper, 14.25-inch bass

Third place -- Peyton Wimber, 10-inch trout

Age 5-7

First place -- Tristan Ladd, 15.75-inch carp

Second place -- Dominick Aros, 9-inch trout

Third place -- Daniel Lepe, 8.75-inch trout

Age 8-9

First place -- Jackson Stanley, 10-inch trout

Second place (three way tie) -- Zane Reynolds 9-inch trout, Joel Vroman 9-inch trout and Bryssa Curtis 9-inch trout.

Third place -- Zarek SunRhodes, 8.25-inch trout

Related content: