The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

County kids earns medals at state Hershey meet
Twelve-year-old Adam Weaver, left, edged out Liam Harms in their heat of the 100- meter run at Riverton's Hershey Track meet late in May. Photo by Wayne Nicholls

County kids earns medals at state Hershey meet

Jun 19, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Trey Fike of Shoshoni won the standing long jump title Saturday in Rock Springs at the state Hershey Track Meet.

Fike finished with a mark of 6-3 in the 9-10 boys division. Kellon Donahue (Lander) was second in 6-2.50.

In the same age division, Treyson Draper from Riverton ended second in the 400 meters in a time of 1:17.58.

In the 13-14 girls division, Riverton's Brieanna Haverkamp was fourth in the 100 meters (15.14) and the 200 meters (31.93).

Anja Harms from Riverton placed fifth in the 100 meters (16.37) and seventh in the standing long jump (5-9.50).

Lander athletes

Lander competitors were all over the medal stand in Rock Springs.

The best division for Lander turned out to be the 11-12 boys age group.

In the 200 meters, Ryan Brinda won the state title in a time of 28.74. Conrad Swenson captured the state championship in the 800 meters in 2:38.45.

Swenson was second in the softball throw (133-4). Brinda placed third in the 100 meters (13.74).

Lander also tasted success in the 13-14 boys group. Cody Renner, Wyatt Womack, Connor Wilkinson and Seth Barnes won the 4x100-meter relay race in 59.17.

State Hershey track and field results Saturday in Rock Springs

Boys

9-10

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Cody, 1:10.61; 2. Lander (Gage Gose, Kellon Donahue, Callum Wheeler, Silas Wheeler, 1:11.42.

50-meters -- 1. Maliyki Uranker, Rock Springs, 7.64; 4. Ben Hamilton, Lander, 8.20.

Standing long jump -- 1. Trey Fike, Shoshoni, 6-3; 2. Kellon Donahue, Lander, 6-2.50; 7. Matisse Weaver, Lander, 5-10.50.

Softball throw -- 1. Jagger Mitchell, Evanston, 115-2.50; 4. Treyson Draper, Riverton, 105-6.

400 meters -- 1. Matthew Nelson, Cody, 1:16.04; 2. Treyson Draper, Riverton, 1:17.58.

100 meters -- 1. Maliyki Uranker, Rock Springs, 14.30; 4. Ben Hamilton, Lander, 15.55.

11-12

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Mountain View, 1:05.12.

100 meters -- 1. Tyler Trentacosti, Sheridan, 13.11; 3. Ryan Brinda, Lander, 13.74.

200 meters -- 1. Ryan Brinda, Lander, 28.74.

400 meters -- 1. Tyler Trentacosti, Sheridan, 1:04.24; 2. Conrad Swenson, Lander, 1:05.11.

800 meters -- 1. Conrad Swenson, Lander, 2:38.05.

Softball throw -- 1. Graedyn Buell, Rock Springs, 147-1.50; 2. Conrad Swenson, Lander, 133-4; 5. Ryan Brinda, Lander, 116-7.

Standing long jump -- 1. Nathan DelGrande, Gillette, 7-2.50.

13-14

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Lander, (Cody Renner, Wyatt Womack, Connor Wilkinson, Seth Barnes) 59:17.

100 meters -- 1. DeAnjelo DeMoulin, Casper, 12.62; 4. Connor Wilkinson, Lander, 13.55.

200 meters -- 1. Colten Roach, Mountain View, 28.14; 4. Cody Renner, Lander, 29.30.

800 meters -- 1. Elijah Deddie, Rock Springs, 2:33.74.

1,600 meters -- 1. Elijah Deddie, Rock Springs, 5:34.68; 4. Wyatt Womack, Lander, 6:22.58.

Softball throw -- 1. Cameron Harmon, Green River, 146-2.50; 4. Wyatt Womack, Lander, 132-7; 6. Cody Renner, Lander, 121-8.50.

Standing long jump -- 1. Colton Roach, Mountain View, 8-3.75; 4. Seth Barnes, Lander, 7-6.50.

Girls

9-10

50 meters -- 1. McKenna Mickelson, Worland, 7.99; 4. Sophie Weed, Lander, 8.43; 6. Hazel Womack, Lander, 8.68.

100 meters -- 1. Gabrielle Drube, Gillette, 15.68; 5. Anja Harms, Riverton, 16.37; 9. Sophie Weed, Lander, 16.89.

200 meters -- 1. Michael Alexandria, Gillette, 33.24; 5. Anja Harms, Riverton, 36.28; 8. Alexis Ridesatthedoor, Riverton, 38.65.

400 meters -- 1. Gabrielle Drube, Gillette, 1:17.62; 6. Paisley Kramer, Lander, 1:29.43.

Softball throw -- 1. Sophie Weed, Lander, 75-10.

Standing long jump -- 1. Gabrielle Drube, Gillette, 6-4.25; 5. Hazel Womack, Lander, 6-1.25; 7. Anja Harms, Riverton, 5-9.50.

11-12

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Pinedale, 1:05.12; 2. Lander (Brittnee Berg, Bethany Miller, Meanne Womack, Jaiden Rowan) 1:05.68; 4. Lander (Lea Brown, Jordan Troxel, Abby Renner, Jaiden Rowan) 1:07.84.

100 meters -- 1. Reagan Mullaney, Gillette, 17.74; 5. Meredith Lea Brown, Lander, 14.99.

200 meters -- 1. Sydney Holiday, Cody, 30.24; 3. Meredith Lea Brown, Lander, 32.51.

400 meters -- 1. Grace Roswadovski, GIllette, 1:07.52; 2. Abigail Renner, Lander, 1:17.14; 6. Trsyta Stingley, Lander, 1:19.64.

800 meters -- 1. Grace Roswadovski, Gillette, 2:36.65; 4. Trysta Stingley, Lander, 3:05.49.

Softball throw -- 1. Makylee Buell, Rock Springs, 116-1; 9. Abigail Renner, Lander, 83-3.

Standing long jump -- 1. Erika Wilson, Green River, 7-4.25; 10. Meredith Lea Brown, Lander, 6-2.

13-14

100 meters -- 1. Emilee Benedict, Mountain View, 14.30; 4. Brieanna Haverkamp, Riverton, 15.14.

200 meters -- 1. Amber Budge, Jackson, 31.02; 4. Brieanna Haverkamp, Riverton, 31.93.

800 meters -- 1. Hannah Behunin, Mountain View, 2:34.61.

1,600 meters -- 1. Hannah Behunin, Mountain View, 5:47.

Softball throw -- 1. Shaeli Funk, Jackson, 143-11; 3. Megan Fender, Shoshoni, 108-50; 6. Ryann Koivupalo, Lander, 92-0

Related content:
 
Fremont County