A family-owned daily newspaper serving Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming since 1949
Gaudern takes race in motocross action
 

Gaudern takes race in Riverton motocross action

Jun 25, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Riverton motocross rider Nicole Gaudern dominated her race on Saturday to win the women's division of the High Plains Motocross Association event Riverton. Katelyn Slack of Riverton placed second in the same division.

The riders completed one race, or moto, in the morning and another in the afternoon. Riverton hosted riders from all over the state in the two-day event. There were also riders from Montana and Colorado in the field.

In the open outlaw division, Riverton's Jake Lemley finished third in the pro category. Matt Drake of Gillette won that title. Lemley took the 250 A title to complete a busy day on the track.

Results from the High Plains Motocross Association race Saturday

Open outlaw -- 1. Matt Drake, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st; Moto 2, 1st); 3. Jake Lemley, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd; Moto 2, 3rd); 4. Trevor Little, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th; Moto 2, 4th);10. Sheldon Buckingham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 10th, Moto 2, 10th) 12. Morrey Logue, Lander, (Moto 1, 11th, Moto 2, 11th); 13. Layne Watson, Riverton, (Moto 1, DNS, Moto 2, 8th).

Open amateur -- 1. Kody Williams, Sheridan, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Logan Smith, Dubois, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1t; 4. Reece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 5th); 5. Terry Sharp, Crowheart, (Moto 1, 7th, Moto 2, 3rd); 8. Dusty Clark, Riverton, Moto 1, 8th, Moto 2, 7th); 13. Ty Cantrell, Riverton, (Moto 1, 10th, Moto 2, DNS).

Supermini -- 1. Daniel Grannis, Wright, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 5. Blayn Logan, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 4th).

Women's class -- 1. Nicole Gaudern, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Katelyn Slack, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 5. Megan Longtine, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 5th).

65 A -- 1. Colter Collins, Evanston, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 1, 1st) ;

65 B -- 1. Tyler Lane, Cody, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

Schoolboy -- 1. Jared Wisler, Twin Bridges, Mont, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 2nd); 2. Chance Mathes, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 3. Reece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd).

250 A -- 1. Jake Lemley, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

250 B -- 1. Jared Wisler, Twin Bridges, Mont,, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Reece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 2nd); 4. Chance Mathes, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, DNS).

250 C -- 1. Brenden Tiensvold, Glenrock, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Dustin Hunt, Riverton,

(Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 3. Nicole Gaudern, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 3rd); 4. JD Grindle, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 4th).

50cc expert -- 1. Gabe Ledoux, Casper, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 2nd); 7. Zaryc Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 9th); 8. Hunter McOmie, Riverton, (Moto 1, 8th, Moto 2, 5th).

Vet A -- 1. Jason Ledoux, Casper, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Terry Sharp, Crowheart, (Moto 1, d, Moto 2, 2nd); 4. Greg Hall, Riverton,, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 3rd).

Vet B -- 1. Mike Thomas, Dayton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Michael Cunningham, Riverton, (Moto 1,

3rd, Moto 2, 4th),.

85 A -- 1. Daniel Wright, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

85 B -- 1. Daniel Igle, Laramie, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Dawson Lane, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd); 7. Brandon Mathes, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 7th).

85 C -- 1. Blayn Logan,, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Katelyn Slack, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 3rd); 5. Taylor Wilson, Riverton, (Moto 1, 8th, Moto 2, 4th); 7. Devin Longtine, Riverton, (moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 7th(.

450 -- 1. Matt Drake, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Jake Lemley, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2,

2nd); 5. Trevor Little, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 4th); 6. Sheldon Buckingham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 6th).

450 B -- 1. Kyle Cunningham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 3rd); 4. Morrey Logue, Lander, (Moto 1,

7th, Moto 2, 1st); 5. Ty Cantrell, Riverton, (Moto 1,, 3rd, Moto 2, 5th); 5. Layne Watson, Riverton, (Moto 1,

6th, Moto 2, DNS).

450 C -- 1. Logan Smith,, Dubois, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 5. Nick Beverly, Lander, (Moto 1, 8th, Moto 2, 2nd); 6. Jeff Scherf, Lander, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 5th).

Pee wee A -- 1. Austyn Boyd, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

Pee wee B -- 1. Lyric Gordon, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

65CC open -- 1. Tyler Lane,, Cody, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 7. Wyatt McOmie,, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, DNS).

Pee wee open -- 1. Gabe LeDoux, Casper, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 4. Zaryc Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 5th); 11. Hunter McOmie, Riverton, (Moto 1, 10th, Moto 2, DNS).

Sunday results

Open outlaw -- 1. Matt Drake, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 5. Trevor Little, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 6th).

Open amateur -- 1. Layne Watson, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 2nd): 2. Kyle Cunningham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Morrey Logue, Lander, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 4th); 6. Reece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 8th, Moto 2, 5th); 11. Ty Cantrell, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 1, DNS).

Supermini -- 1. Daniel Grannis, Wright, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 4. Blayn Logan, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 4th).

Women's class -- 1. Nicole Gaudern, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2, Cara Longtine, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 2nd); 3. Katelyn Slack, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 3rd); 6. Megan Longtine, Riverton, (Moto 1, 7th, Moto 2, 6th).

65 A -- 1. Andy Moore, Sheridan, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 1st).

65 B -- 1. Tayler Lane, Cody, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

Schoolboy -- 1. Chance Mathes, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Reece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 2nd).

250 A -- 1. Matt Drake, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Jake Lemley, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 4. Trevor Little, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 3rd).

250 B -- 1. Chance Mathes, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Reece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd).

250 C -- 1. Dustin Hunt, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Nicole Gaudern, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 3. JD Grindle, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 3rd); 5. Aahron Surat, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 4th).

50cc expert -- 1. Evan Vandom, Gillette, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st).

Vet A -- 1. Aaron Hall, Casper, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Terry Sharp, Crowheart, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd).

Vet B -- 1. Mike Thomas, Dayton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 4. Michael Cunningham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 4th).

85 A -- 1. Daniel Grannis, Wright, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

85 B -- 1. Brandon Goodman, Glenrock, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Dawson Lane, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd); 6. Blayn Logan, (Moto 1, DNS, Moto 2, 2nd). '

85 C -- 1. Nick Bolten, Rozet, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Katelyn Slack, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 2nd): 3. Taylor Wilson, (Moto 1. 4th, Moto 2, 3rd); 4. Broden Mathes, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 4th); 8. Devin Longtine, Riverton, (Moto 1, 7th, Moto 2, 7th); 9. Blayn Logan, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, DNS).

450 A -- 1. Matt Drake, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 6. Jake Lemley, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 6th).

450 B -- 1. Terry Sharp, Crowheart, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Layne Watson, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 3rd); 5. Kyle Cunningham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 5th); 6. Morrey Logue, Lander, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 9th); 7. Ty Cantrell, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 8th); 10. Lucky Speer, Riverton, (Moto 1, 10th, Moto 2, 10th); 11. Kyle Kummer, Lander, (Moto 1, 11th, Moto 2, 11th).

450 C -- 1. Logan Smith, Dubois, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 4. JD Grindle, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 4th).

Pee wee A -- 1. Harley Mitchell, Casper, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

Pee wee B -- 1. Lyric Gordon, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

65 cc open -- 1. Tyler Lane, Cody, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

Pee wee open -- 1. Gabe Ledoux, Casper, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).
 

Get your copy of The Ranger online, every day! If you are a current print subscriber and want to also access dailyranger.com online (there is nothing more to purchase) including being able to download The Mining and Energy Edition, click here. Looking to start a new online subscription to dailyranger.com (even if it is for just one day)? Access our secure SSL encrypted server and start your subscription now by clicking here.

Related Stories

Related Tags


County Weather

Photo Gallery

Twitter Feed (Follow Us!)

© 2015 Riverton Ranger, Inc.