The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Laramie runner wins Lander Half Marathon
Laramie distance runner Levin Zars won his first Lander Half Marathon title Thursday morning in a time of 1:28.10. Photo by Anne McGowan

Laramie runner posts top time in annual Lander Half Marathon

Jul 7, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Laramie distance runner Levin Zars won his first Lander Half Marathon title Thursday morning in a time of 1:28.10.

Riverton's Scott Groenke finished second in 1:28.43. The distance for the half marathon course is 13.1 miles.

Pearson Smith of Steamboat Springs, Colo., had the fastest women's time in the half marathon field in 1:38.

Lander Valley High School assistant track and field coach Ben Gose captured the 5k race in 17:39.

5K competitive

1. Ben Gose, Lander, 17:39; 2. John Bussey, Minneapolis, 18:42; 3. Evan Reimondo, 18:57; 4. Xavier Hubbard, Riverton, 19:06; 5. Sindre Solvang, Cheyenne, 19:08; 6. Justin Hopkin, Lander, 19:27; 7, Tate Thompson, Billings, 19:41; 8. Tom Dawson, Lander, 19:57; 9. Evander Petit, Lincoln, 20:08; 10. Beau Green, Lander, 20:16; 11. Daniel Lobera, Lander, 20:23; 12. Brad Church, West Palm Beach, 20:41; 13. Cory Lamebear, Fort Washakie, 20:55; 14. Julian Hubbard, Riverton, 20:55; 15. Nathan Foster, Denver, 20:56; 16. William Atnip, Lander, 21:20; 17. Jim Fehringer, Lander, 21:30; 18. Bowen Reber, Lander, 21:59; 19. Cory Lamlin, Lander, 22:13; 20. Augustus Mosemann, Lander, 22:15; 21. Ben Radosevich, Casper, 22:31; 22. Talon Berta, Grand Junction, Colo., 22:37.14; 23. Scot Jones, Lander, 22:37; 24. Seth Barnes, Lander, 22:38; 25. Zachary Zenk, Riverton, 22:39; 26. Golden Jones, Lander, 22:48; 27. Tom Wilson, Lander, 22:51; 28. Ed Newell, Lander, 23:01; 29. Scott Heaton, Lakewood, 23:03; 30. Jonathan Brooks, Durango, 23:05; 31. William Hines, Seattle, 23:07; 32. Michael Chingman, Fort Washakie, 23:09; 33. Ty Francis, Worland, 23:23; 34. Garth Rebert, Lander, 23:23; 35. Andrew Skiba, Lakewood, 23:25; 36. Jeremy Zebroski, Sheridan, 23:39; 37. Abe Lowham, Lander, 23:44; 38. Conrad Swenson, Lander, 23:47; 39. Jeff Heller, Lander, 23:51; 40. Brandon Archambaul, Riverton, 24:14; 41. Kaleb Simonson, Lander, 24:15; 42. Mallory Swenson, Lander, 24;17; 43. Taylor Huntley, 24:21; 44. Bryan Taylor, Boise, 24:21; 45. Dominque Lowham, Lander, 24:24; 46. Mark Hines, Gillette, 24:43; 47. Lee Owen, Lander, 24:47; 48. Cade Ayers, Gillette, 24:47; 49. Ethan Selley, Lander, 24:48; 50. Kellon Donahue, Lander, 24:51; 51. Tony Lowham, Lander, 24:56; 52. Cedric Bennett, Riverton, 24:59; 53. Jeff Sanders, Lander, 25:09; 54. Jace Thompson, Lander, 25:12; 55. Bob Doak, Rock Springs, 25:19; 56. Jay Dayton, Riverton, 25:30; 57. Jillian C' Bearing, Riverton, 25:40.17; 58. Zachary Bush, Idaho Falls, 25:59.13; 59. Jadin Berta, Grand Junction, 26:00; 60. Direk Brown, Fort Washakie, 26:09; 61. Silas Goetz, Lander, 26:12; 62. Mike Duncan, Lexington, 26:19; 63. Dylan Slade, 26:19; 64. David Bush, Idaho Falls, 26:27; 65. Matisse Weaver, Lander, 26:27; 66. Jeff Merrell, Chico, 26:34; 67. Trevor Stewart, Chico, 26:35; 68. Damien Archambault, Riverton, 26:41; 69. Buddy Red Bow, Lander, 26:57; 70. Jason Bush, Idaho Falls, 26:58; 71. Jonathon Allred, Riverton, 27:01; 72. Michael Bush, Safford, 27:08; 73. Ryan Frandino, Murrells, 27:19; 74. Luke Heaton, Lakewood, 27:23; 75. Timothy McCormack, Brighton, 27:53; 76. Jacob Zimmer, Glen Flora, 27:57; 77. Dan Canales, Cheyenne, 28:09; 78. Ty Thompson, 28:17; 79. Dan Williams, Dallas, 28:31; 80. Tagish Reber, Lander, 28:36; 81. Kyle Rice,, Casper, 28:40; 82. Richard Atnip, Lander, 28:59; 83. Dennis Van Debos, Lander, 29:29; 84. Justin Dickman, Riverton, 29:40; 85. Dustin Lowry, 29:56; 86. Troy Badman, Selinsgrove, 29:57; 87. Mark Love, 29:57; 88. Alex Ayers, Gillette, 31:09; 89. Charles Caldwell, Colorado, 31:49; 90. Logan Wietzki, Lander, 32:09; 91. Brady Stingley, Riverton, 33:04; 92. Tom Jubin, Fort Collins, 33:10; 93. Jason Hunter, Lander, 35:36; 94. Aaron Hunter, Midland, 37:20; 96. Mitch Larson, 1:01.9; 97. Nic Larson, 1:01.12; 97. Roger Mork, Lander, 1:08.03.

Half Marathon men results

1. Levin Zars, Laramie, 1:28.10; 2. Scott Groenke, Riverton, 1:28.43; 3. Kevin Redman, Minneapolis, 1:30.22; 4. Gary Wilmot, Lander, 1:30.44; 5. Harley Rhodes, Thermopolis, 1:32.46; 6. Lee Brown, Lander, 1:33.37; 7. Jason Roesler, Laramie, 1:35.17; 8. Scott Kane, Lander, 1:35.21; 9. Bridger Mann-Wodd, Lander, 1:35.43; 10. Christian Sanders, Provo, 1:36.40; 11. Ryan Deuschle, 1:38.04; 12. Patrick Zimmer, Glen Flora, 1:38.49; 13. Andrew Martin, Metamora, 1:39.08; 14. Brian Sebade, Sundance, 1:39.18; 15. Jason Gebhart, Lander, 1:39.41; 16. Sam Hartpence, Lander, 1:39.42; 17. Mark Wallace, Mills, 1:40.24; 18. Kade Simonson, Lander, 1;40.43; 19. David Toppenberg, Riverton, 1:41.07; 20. Jeremy Wilzbacher, Lander, 1:41.13; 21. Norm Cessna, Lander, 1:41.23; 22. Jason Freed, Lander, 1:42.18; 23. Scott Morris, Lander, 1:42.26; 24. Aaron Spurlock, lander, 1:42.39; 25. John Kindle, Lander, 1:43.29; 26. Patrick Sheehan, Montpelier, 1:43.35; 27. Shad Hamilton, Lander, 1:44.36; 28. Tom Radosevich, 1:44.40; 29. Cody Goodell, Phoenix, 1:44.41; 30. Zach Hudson, Lander, 1:45.27; 31. Kevin Butler, Rosers, 1:46.24; 32. Christopher Brauneis, Reliance, 1:46.59; 33. Layne Brant, Cheyenne, 1:48.51; 34. Jim Cronk, Lander, 1:50.01; 35. Ben Reiter, Riverton, 1:50.32; 36. Nick Czarnecki, Lander, 1:55.06; 37. Terry Pyer, Worland, 1:55.29; 38. Max McQuarrie, Lander, 1:56.15; 39. Tristan Herr, Lander, 1:56.31; 40. Judd Rogers, Lander, 1:58.19; 41. Patrick Mettenbrink, Lander, 2:00.52; 42. Cach Pitt, North Logan, 2:01.04; 43. Steven Yantzi, Kemmerer, 2:01.22; 44. Matthew Parsons, Lander, 2:01.22; 45. Scott Pettit, Riverton, 2:01.34; 46. Dan Edgar, Cheyenne, 2:02.49; 47. Josh Wells, Lander, 2:03.27; 48. Matt Schneider, Worland, 2:04.05; 49. Mark Nelson, Thermopolis, 2:04.12; 50. Rick Rochelle, Lander, 2:04.15; 51. Trent Homec, Brentwood, 2:04.29; 52. Mike Crane, Lander, 2:04.49; 53. David Johnson, Lander, 2:05.23; 54. Fred Groenke, Lander, 2:05.48; 55. Jeff Lutkus, Boulder, 2:06.11; 56. Rick Mickelsen, Riverton, 2:06y.48; 57. Chuck Kratz, Lander, 2:08.10; 58. Greg Livington, Laramie, 2:08.27; 59. Gates Richards, Lander, 2:08.30; 60. Nathan Jacobsen, Portland, 2:08.49; 61. Andrew Hill, Lander, 2:08.57; 62. Billy Whiteplume, Cameron, 2:12.40; 63. Jon Rowe, Gillette, 2:13.13; 64. Nathan Sanders, Delta, 2:14.57; 65. Josh Milek, Lander, 2:16.15; 66. Charlie Oldman, 2:18.49; 67. Nelson Von Vrankan, Denver, 2:19.42; 68. Daniel Reyos, Lander, 2:20.42; 69. Matt Herr, Lander, 2:21.10; 70. Dennis Pineda, Reliance, 2:23.07; 71. Bob Winney, Douglas, 2:25.50; 72. Trey Knighton, Peoria, 2:28.11; 73. Adam Beaver, Boulder, 2:35.14; 74. Kevin Roberts, Lander, 2:37.05; 75. Joe Stowell, Riverton, 2:44.18; 76. William Murphy, 2:44.29; 77. J.R. Miller, Casper, 2:50.29; 78. Garrett Needham, Cheyenne, 2:54.20; 79. Ryan Williams, Lander, 3:06.42; 80. David Samuel, Mount Ida, 3:12.51.

Half Marathon walkers

1. Pat Harris, Riverton, 3:06.59; 2. Loren Smith, Riverton, 3:06.59; 3. Willard Noseep, Riverton, 3:19.18; 4. Craig Smith, Spring Creek, 3:20.42; 5. John Erickson, Lander, 3:20.42; 6. Paul Burns, Lander, 3:22.58 7. Anthony Anderson, Huntsville, 3:33.33; 8. John Woolery, Cheyenne, 3:33.20.

5k race

1. Sydney Taylor, Boise, 20:11; 2. Ann Lehmkuhler, Lander, 20:19; 3. Marie Sebade, Sundance, 22:04; 4. Katie Everson, Lander, 22:10; 5. Darci Nation, Lander, 22:21; 6. Kari Taylor, Boise, 22:25; 7. Kiana Ayers, Gillette, 22:37; 8. Shana Ayers, Gillette, 22:45; 9. Kennedy Ayers, Gillette, 22:45; 10. Amber Wilson, Lander, 22:55; 11. Charlene Brown, Lander, 22:57; 12. Molly Fehringer, Lander, 22:59; 13. Ashley Robinson, Colorado Springs, 22:05; 14. Natasha Radosevich, Casper, 23:33; 15. Riley Radosevich, Casper, 23:33; 16. Jessie Zebroski, 23:39; 17. Elizabeth Bentley, Laramie, 23:47; 18. Kirsten Johnson, Denver, 23:49; 19. Jody Thompson, Billings, 24:10; 20. Robyn Baker, Lander, 24:40; 21. Robyn Baker, 24:40; 22. Rachel Huff, Lander, 24:40; 23. Nora Willow, Fort Washakie, 25:00; 24. Ania Rousseau, Lander, 25:02; 25. Cindy Donahue, Lander, 25:11; 26. Lindy Johnson, Lander, 25:18; 27. Kristinna Hernandez, Lander, 25:22; 28. Renee Goetz, Lander, 25:33; 29. Sierra Jubiun, Fort Collins, 25:37; 30. Robin Canavan, New Haven, 25:43; 31. Kaielyn Taft, Casper, 25:44; 32. Casey Sage, Fort Washakie, 26:14; 33. Makay Bingham, 26:16; 34. Lisa Appelhans, Lander, 26:17; 35. Stephanie Weaver, Lander, 26:27; 36. Chelsea Red Bow, Lander, 26:57; 37. Amy Moe, Riverton, 27:04; 38. Bretta Moe, Riverton, 27:04; 39. Sophie Mosemann, Lander, 7:26; 40. Melissa Canales, Cheyenne, 27:44; 41. Kelly Goede, Riverton, 27:18; 42. Cyndy Simer, Lander, 27:28; 43. Sharla Schwartz, 27:39; 44. Jaime Donahue, Greeley, 27:42; 45. Lauren McKinney, Metamora, 27:44; 46. Renae McCormick, Brighton, 27:52; 47. Megan Bernitt, Metamora, 28:02; 48. Carol Ann Stingley, Riverton, 28:23; 49. Jessica Taylor, 50. Breanna Peterson, Thermopolis, 28:28. 51. Sonia Taylor, Boise, 28:29; 52. Pip Coe, Lander, 28:32. 53. Crystal Myers, Riverton, 28:34; 54. Jaitlyn Pettit, Riverton, 28:37; 55. Shawna Morgan, Lander, 28:43; 56. Anedra Selley, Lander, 28:49; 57. Xiana Hubbard, Riverton, 28:54; 58. Allie Atnip, Lander, 28:59; 59. Mason Morton, Lander, 29:10; 60. Sarah Williams, Dallas, 29:16; 61. Robyn Koch, Lander, 29:27; 62. Hannah Heaton, Lakewood, 29:27; 63. Liz Zerga, Fort Collins, 29:34; 64. Lorielle Morton, Lander, 29:40; 65. Meghan Karsch, Lander, 29:45; 66. Brooke McWilliams, Lander, 29:49; 67. Carla Gay, Fort Washakie, 29:52; 68. Whitney Hansen, Lander, 29:55; 69. Courtney Hansen, Lander, 29:55; 70. Laura Montero, 29:57; 71. Christine Maestas, Lander, 30:05; 72. Shea Boyle, Caspe, 30:21; 73. Tamara Anderson, Lander, 31:40; 74. Jessica Redstone, Lander, 31:12; 75. Erin Hunter, Midland, 31:29; 76. Joan Jones, Lander, 31:44; 77. Juli Smith, Lander, 31:49; 78. Sarah Live, Riverton, 32:06; 79. Jen Bernitt, Metamora; 80. Teri Clouser, Lander, 32:32; 81. Trysta Stingley, Riverton, 33:01

Half Marathon women runners

1. Pearson Smith, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1:38.21; 2. Tess Hamilton, Laramie, 1:41.13; 3. Cordelia Zars, Laramie, 1:41.21; 4. Tori Radosevich, 1:44.41; 5. Misty Mason, Riverton, 1:45.39; 6. Tiffany Hartpence, Lander, 1:46.30; 7. Jenny Jones, Lander, 1:46.38; 8. Misty Atnip, Lander, 1:47.27; 9. Hali Van Baren, Ogden, 1:47.27.37; 10. Lachelle Brant, Cheyenne, 1:48.50; 11. Tamara Currah, Pinedale, 1:49.35; 12. Vanessa Hitchcock, Lander, 1:51.09; 13. Samantha Miller, Lander, 1:51.54; 14. Beryl Coulter, Lander, 1:53.49; 15. Nicole Indovina, 1:53.50; 16. Cassanda Vincelette, Rock Springs, 1:54.53; 17. Shannon Rochelle, Lander, 1:55.12; 18. Angela Redding, Mendian, 1:56.55; 19. Patty Haltom, Indianapolis, 1:57.21; 20. Paula Vincelette, Rock Springs, 1:59.10; 21. Jennifer Drinkle, Green River, 1:59.34; 22. Traci Helton, Riverton, 2:00.13; 23. Jennifer Goodrich, Lander, 2:O0.20; 24. Amy Luton, Lander, 2:00.42; 25. Susan Gose, Lander, 2:01.04; 26. Amanda Hardy, Sidney, 2:02.07; 27. Anne Even, Lander, 2:03.04; 28. Louisa Austin, Lander, 2:03.38; 29. Melissa Fixter, Lander, 2:04.04; 30. Dawn Peterson, Thermopolis, 2:04.20; 31. Mae Smith, Saratoga, 2:05.01; 32. Keri Foster, 2:05.13; 33. Joan Dean, Pinedale, 2:05.32; 34. Elizabeth Friday, Lander, 2:05.53; 35. Morning Ferris, Warm Springs, 2:07.26; 36. Amy Pacewicz, Lander, 2:07.36; 37. Tara Thomas, Providence, 2:08.38; 38. Cameren Jacobsen, Portland, 2:08.47; 39. Linda Bender, Riverton, 2:09.08; 40. Coeur Stone, Riverton, 2:10.30; 41. Reilly Dibner, Laramie, 2:11.00; 42. Leah Yandow, Lander, 2:11.00; 43. Sarah Lancaster, Lander, 2:14.26; 44. Emily Schimelpfenig, Lander, 2:15.42; 45. Sid Muller, Worland, 2:18.31; 46. Tina Jordan, Riverton, 2:19.52; 47. Alexa Nowland, Riverton, 2:19.57; 48. Olivia Pinney, New York, 2:20.06; 49. Jensyn Pettit, Riverton, 2:20.07; 50. Cinthia Hayford, Lander, 2:20.10; 51. Brenda Schubert, Casper, 2:22; 52. Jeanene Eiserman, Lander, 2:23.32; 53. Ariella Welsh, Lander, 2:26.11; 54. Taralee Suppah, Warm Springs, 2:27;46; 55. Ami Vincent, Lander, 2:28.13; 56. Amy Martinez, Riverton, 2:28.54; 57. Barney Schneider, Worland, 2:29.50; 58; Claire Lukens, Laramie, 2:30.30; 59. Audie Cunningham, Lander, 2:32.29; 60. Stephani Miller, 2:32.46; 61. Lindsey Thornock, Riverton, 2:32.50; 62. Deanna Cobb, Newbury Park, 2:34.25; 63. Kelli Gard, Riverton, 2:35.13; 64. Alaina Beaver, Boulder, 2:35.13; 65. Ami Erickson, 2:35.14; 66. Brandi Maxson, 2:41.01; 67. Tara Soucy, Riverton, 2:41.03; 68. Sarah Hutchison, Riverton, 2:42.27; 69. Susan Newcomb, Mechancsville, 2:43.54; 70. Mandy Stowell, Riverton,2 :44.16; 71. Corinne Headley, Fort Washakie, 2:45.04; 72. Jill Stark, Riverton, 2:49.33; 73. Nancy Eustice, Riverton, 2:50.24; 74. Diana Needham, Cheyenne, 2:54.19; 75. Anita Morneau, Lander, 2:56.07; 76. Lara Burke, Lander, 2:56.07; 77. Erine Freed, Lander, 2:57.38; 78. Annie Heiliger, Windsor, 3:00.44; 79. Marsha Monson, Riverton, 3:04.07; 80. Andrea Spurlock, 3:07.02; 81. Pamela Crow, Metamora, 3:09.22; 82. Stephanie McRae, 3:10.18; 83. Lazara Sanchez-Broncho, Fort Washakie, 3:13.33; 84. Tweesna Mills, Fort Washakie, 3:13.34' 85. Debbie Crail, Riverton, 3:17.52.

Women Half Marathon Walkers

1. Peggy Woolery, Cheyenne, 2:03; 2. Ellen Holzmann, Lander, 2:05.24; 3. Janet Winger, Lander, 2:40.50; 4. Millie Rhoads, Lander, 2:56.49; 5. Angel Rhoads, Lander, 2:56.49; 6. Mia Harris, Riverton, 2:58.28; 7. Seff Kessler, Lander, 3:04.48; 8. Debra Larsen, Lander, 3:10.57; 9. Barbara Cartwright, Lander, 3:11.20; 10; Jamie Franzen, 3:11.21; 11. Diana Christensen, 3:12.50; 12. Julie Fiebiger, Riverton, 3:16.58; 13. Marlene Morss, Riverton, 3:16.58; 14. Paula Griffith, Lovelland, 3:16.58; 15. Sarah Brendenberg, Westminister, 3:22.57; 16. Susan Kreager, Hudson, 3:25.55; 17. Kim Larson, Riverton, 3:27.08; 18. Katie Larson, Riverton, 3:27.08; 19. Jacqueline Sixbey, Lander, 3:27.37; 20. Codi Jorgensen, Lander, 3:27.39; 21. Pamela Schweigert, Kinnear, 3:28.24; 22. Blair Stone-Schneider, Lander, 3:29.19; 23. Liz Hall, Lander, 3:29.27; 24. Mary Joyner, Lander, 3:29.28; 25. Mand Pohja, Lander, 3:29.28; 26. Rita Neill, Lander, 3:31.54; 27. Molly Hampton, Lander, 3:31.54; 28. Tracy Eckhardt, Lander, 3:33.01; 29. Nancy Sanders, Sinclair, 3:33.21.

Related content:
 
Lander