The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

No champs from county group at NHSFR

Jul 24, 2013 - Staff

By Bruce Tippets

Sports Editor

Three cowgirls and one cowboy from Fremont County participated last week in Rock Springs at the National High School Finals Rodeo.

Teal Stoll of Pavillion qualified for barrel racing and pole bending after placing in the top four at the state finals in her respective events.

Kinnear's Josee Vogel landed her spot in goat tying.

Sierra Spratt from Lysite competed in barrel racing, and Coley Nicholls of Kinnear and partner Garrett Grieve of Baggs were in the team roping competition.

Each competitor went two times in Rock Springs.

The top 20 from each event made up the championship finals on Saturday night.

Fremont County didn't have anybody make the finals.

Stoll had the best finish, coming in eighth in the first round in pole bending with a time of 20.223.

Bryce Burnell from Arvada won the bull riding national championship with a score of 225 points in his three rides.

His was the only Wyoming participant to win a national title.

2013 National High

School Finals Rodeo

First-round results

with top placer and

Wyoming athletes

Barrel racing -- 1. Dakota Randolp, Sparr, Fla., 17.426; 33. Kaylie Haun, Torrington, 17.955; 34. Breanna Reimler, Buffalo, 18.001; 51. Teal Stoll, Pavillion, 18.12; 99. Sierra Spratt, Lysite, 18.543.

Bareback riding -- 1. Shane O' Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 79; 4. Jeffery Zdziarski, Sheridan, 72; 12. Chance Ames, Marbleton, 59; 23. Justin Kissack, Gillette, 49.

Boys cutting -- 1. Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 147; 26. Casey Beck, Gillettte, 136; 41. Dalton Garrett, Casper, 133; 65. Colby Thurston, Lance Creek, 122; 67. Trase Johnson, Gillette, 120.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Jordyn Schaefer, Des Lacs, N.D., 2.47; 17. Madison Haun, Torrington, 3.11; 62. Justene Hirsig, Cheyenne, 4.72.

Bull riding -- 1. Riley Blankenship, Killdeer, N.D., 79; 4. Bryce Burnell, Arvada, 76.

Girls cutting -- 1. Logan Wimer, Diagonal, Iowa, 147; 13. Lexi Hamm, Rozet, 142; 86. Faith Carson, Arvada, 130.

Goat tying -- 1. Quincy Pendergrass, Adrian, Ore., 7.31; 23. Murphy Haun, Torrington, 8.64; 39. Ashten Marchant, Newcastle, 9.26; 53. Josee Vogel, Pavillion, 9.64.

Pole bending -- 1. Raelee Self, Powderly, Texas, 19.631; 6. Chloe Ashenhust, Wheatland, 20.137; 8. Teal Stoll, Pavillion, 20.223; 21. Kaylie Haun, Torrington, 20.52; 37. Breanna Reimler, Buffalo, 20.839; 125. Abi Deveraux, Newcastle, 26.099.

Saddle bronc riding -- 1. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 76; 10. Tanner Butner, Daniel, 64;

Steer wrestling -- 1. Sean McPadden, Garrestson, S.D., 4.02; 12. Cutter DeHart, Laramie, 5.22; 78. Kane Butcher, Jelm, 19.74.

Tie-down roping -- 1. Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 8.93; 32. Garrett Grieve, Baggs, 13.53; 52. A.C. Martin, Evanston, 15.67.

Team roping -- 1. Brady Payne, Gilbert, Ariz/Pace Blanchard, Albuquerque, N.M., 6.33; 19. Cam Irwin, Buffalo. Weston Mann, Sheridan, 10.27; 46. Justen Hirsig, Cheyenne/Denton Shaw, Lusk, 18.08.

Second round

Barrel racing --1. Taylor Rivera, Murrieta, Calif., 17.05; 44. Kaylie Haun, Torrington, 18.001; 62. Breanna Reimler, Buffalo, 18.238; 82. Teal Sloll, Pavillion, 18.401; 142. Sierra Spratt, Lysit, 22.965.

Bareback riding -- 1. Chase Bowen, Palm Desert, Calif., 73; 14. Jeffery Zdziarksi, Sheridan, 58; 27. Justin Kissack, Gillette, 45.

Boys cutting -- 1. Regan Bader, Palmer, Neb., 145; 63. (tie) Colby Thurston, Lance Creek, and Casey Beck, Gillette, 120.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Tierra Gray, Lovington, N.M., 2.26; 3. Abbea Faris, Laramie, 2.32; 8. Casey Rae Reimler, Rozet, 2.57; 16. Justene Hirsig, Cheyenne, 2.86.

Bull riding -- 1. Jess Lockwood, Volborg, Mont., 78; 6. Bryce Burnell, Arvada, 67.

Girls cutting -- 1. Sadee Smith, Star Idaho, 150; 52. Lexi Hamm, Rozet, 134; 87. Cheyenne Foote, Meeteetse, 123; 92. Jasmine Gould, Meeteetse, 120; 92. Faith Carson, Arvada, 120.

Goat tying -- 1. Teisha Coffield, Yuma, Colo., 7.31; 16. Ashten Marchant, Newcastle, 8.14.

Pole bending -- 1. Skylar Ragan, Pattonville, Texas, 19.756; 3. Chloe Ashenhurst, Wheatland, 19.829; 38. Abi Deveraux, Newcastle, 20.733; 115. Kaylie Haun, Torrington, 25.999; 116. Breanna Reimler, Buffalo, 26.005; 130. Teal Stoll, Pavillion, 26.553.

Saddle bronc -- 1. Brody Cress, Hillsdale, 76; 11. JW Meiers, Mills, 57.

Steer wrestling -- 1. Walker Kibbe, Alpine, Texas, 4.01; 4. Casey Selllers, Buffalo, 4.51; 6. Teigen Finnerty, Wheatland, 4.59.

Tie-down roping -- 1. Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 8.4; 40. Cam Irwin, Buffalo, 13.65.

Team roping -- 1. Kadon Knapp, Mayerthorpe, Alberta, Canada/Brett Knapp, Mayerthorpe, Alberta,Canada; 20. Cam Irwin, Buffalo/Weston Mann, Sheridan, 9.28.

Related content: