The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Dubois track meet produces state qualifiers

Mar 25, 2012 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

It was a great meet if you had a date to the Dubois prom later Saturday evening.

Dubois hosted an "early bird" track meet on the Rams' six-lane oval Saturday afternoon with a small contingent of athletes competing from St. Stephen's, Shoshoni, Western Heritage Lutheran Academy in Riverton, and the host Rams.

In spite of the limited number of athletes in attendance, there were some outstanding times and distances, and several state-qualifying performances.

Western Heritage sports its first track team ever this season, and freshman Dani Havercamp won both sprints, taking the 100 in 13.60 and the 200 in 28.71.

Dubois junior Rachelle Leseberg punched her ticket to the state track meet in Casper in two events. She won the high jump at 5-0 and the long jump with a leap of 16-4.

Katherine Finley easily broke the qualifying mark in the pole vault, clearing 8-6 for the Rams.

For the boys, Dubois junior Jesse Hawk made the impressive jump that all well-coached male hurdlers make between their sophomore and junior years with a solid 15.88 in the 110-meter high hurdles. He easily qualified for the state meet by more than two seconds in the event.

Hawk added another qualifying mark in the pole vault, clearing 11 feet to win.

Joel Colson won the 100-meter dash for the Rams and also qualified in 11.65.

Jayden Haslam of Shoshoni and Mitchell Baker of Dubois tied in the high jump with a leap of 5-8. Baker qualified in Class 1-A with that height.

Dubois won the 4x100 -and 4x800-meter relays as well and met the Class 1-A qualifying standard in the process.

Shoshoni had an impressive performance by senior thrower Dalton Linnan. Linnan won the discus with a throw of 120-1, more than 14 feet better than his previous best. He improved his personal best in the shot put by two feet as well, winning the event with a toss of 39-8.5.

Dubois track results

Girls

100-Meter Dash: 1. Dani Havercamp, WH 13.60, 2. Olivia Thompson, SHO 13.66, 3. Natalee Goff, SHO 14.51, 4. Sarah Thompson, SHO 14.54, 5. Riley McCoy, SHO 15.85, 6. Hanna Sharpston , SHO 17.26

200-Meter Dash: Dani Havercamp, WH 28.71, 2. Celsey Martin, SHO 30.37, 3. Riley McCoy, SHO 32.24, 4. Hanna Sharpston, SHO 36.14,

400-Meter Dash: 1. Sarah Thompson, SHO 1:04.41, 2. Tasha Maddock, SHO 1:11.06

800-Meter Run: 1. Olivia Thompson, SHO 2:43.28

1600-Meter Run: 1. Olivia Thompson, SHO 6:04.43,

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 55.21

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. 4:42.56

Long Jump: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 16-4, 2. Riley McCoy, SHO 11-0.5, 3. Hanna Sharpston, SHO 10-5

High Jump: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 5-0

Triple Jump: 1. Tasha Maddock, SHO 29-8.75, 2. Riley McCoy, SHO 24-5

Pole Vault: 1. Katherine Finley, DUB 8-6

Shot Put: 1. Natalee Goff, SHO 30-1.5, 2. Celsey Martin, SHO 23-10, 3. Charmayne Warren, SS 21-6, 4. Devonne Sharp, SS 21-3.25, 5. Rowan Kelsey, DUB 20-3.75, 6. Emily Smith, DUB 20-0.75

Discus: 1. Courtney Thomas, SS 79-11, 2. Charmayne Warren, SS 74-6, 3. Emily Smith, DUB / Devonne Sharp SS, 64-4, 5. Rowan Kelsey, DUB 53-2

Boys

100-Meter Dash: 1. Joel Colson, DUB 11.65, 2. Jayden Haslam, SHO 11.93, 3. Mason, Steffen, SHO 12.02, 4. Chester Broadbent, SHO 12.68, 5. J.J. Crichton, SHO 13.09, 6. Tim Fus, SHO 13.12, 7. Ethan Marple, SHO 14.06

200-Meter Dash: 1. Walker Reynolds, SHO 26.94, 2. Tim Fus, SHO 28.74, 3. Ethan Marple, SHO 30.52

400-Meter Dash: 1. Alex Minge, SHO 57.71, 2. Casey LaGois, SHO 1:07.56

800-Meter Run: 1. Lawry Johnson, SHO 2:23.75, 2. Chester Broadbent, SHO 2:35.09

1600-Meter Run: 1. Lawry Johnson, SHO 5:22.56, 2. J.J. Crichton, SHO 5:38.14, 3. Chester Broadbent 5:54.24, 6. Mike Woodward, SHO 6:10.87, 5. Mark Ballou, SHO 6:24.50

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Jesse Hawk, DUB 15.88, 2. Nick Wright, SHO 17.91

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 44.59, 2. Tyler Clemetson, SHO 49.68

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Dubois 46.84, 2. Shoshoni 48.31

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 4:00.65

4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Dubois 9:38.63, 2. Shoshoni 9:39.44

Long Jump: 1. Mitchell Baker, DUB 18-0.25, 2. West Hagert, DUB 17-2.75, 3. Matt Rohovie, DUB 17-2, 4. Alex Minge, SHO 16-7.5, 5. Casey LaGois, SHO 16-4.5, 6. Brace Pingetzer, SHO 15-8, 7. Mark Ballou, SHO 15-0, 8. Skyler Newmyer, DUB 13-9.25

High Jump: 1. Jayden Haslam, SHO / Mitchell Baker, DUB 5-8, 3. Nick Wright, SHO 5-6, 4. Mason Steffen, SHO / Jesse Hawk DUB 5-4, 6. Brace Pingetzer, SHO 5-2

Triple Jump: 1. Nick Wright, SHO 37-6.5, 2. Mitchell Baker, DUB 36-5.5, 3. Matt Rohovie, DUB 35.2.75, 4. West Hagert, DUB 34-8.25, 5. Tyler Clemetson, SHO 32-4.5, 6. Brace Pingetzer, SHO 29-6.5, 7. Mark Ballou, SHO 27-9.25

Pole Vault: 1. Jesse Hawk, DUB 11-0, 2. Kurt Leseberg, Skyler Newmyer, Rowan Hawk, DUB 8-0

Shot Put: 1. Dalton Linnan, SHO 39-8.5, 2. Cody Flynn, DUB 38-10, 3. Jerid McCabe, DUB 34-5.5, 4. Austin Tharp, DUB 34-0, 5. Walker Reynolds, SHO 33-11.75, 6. Nathanial Lutz, SHO 30-6.75, 7. Tim Fus, SHO 29-11, 8. Ethan Marple, SHO 27-11.5

Discus: 1. Dalton Linnan, SHO 120-1, 2. Walker Reynolds. SHO 106-2, 3. Jerid McCabe, DUB 105-5, 4. Sterling Baker, DUB 104-6, 5. Austin Tharp, DUB 97-0, 6. Cody Flynn, DUB 95-1, 7. Tim Fus, SHO 90-4, 8. John Bartlett, DUB 85-0

Related content:
 
Dubois, Rams