The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

RHS swimmers shave seconds in home pool
Jordan Settlemire was a key member of the Riverton High School swim team in a pair of home meets at the Riverton Aquatic Center. Photo by Wayne Nicholls

RHS swimmers shave seconds in home pool

Sep 11, 2013 - By Craig Blumenshine, Staff Writer

The Riverton High School Lady Wolverine swim team hosted two meets Friday and Saturday at the Riverton Aquatic Center and continued an improvement trend, according to RHS head swim coach Chad Fallin.

"I was really pleased with the pre-invite and the invite. The girls, by and large, swam best times Friday night, and I calculated that half of them did new best times Saturday. That is one of the things we look for, especially early season," Fallin said.

Friday, six teams competed in the Riverton Pre-Invite meet. Cheyenne East easily won that meet with 325 points. Riverton placed fifth with 159 points.

Jordan Settlemire stroked to a win, Riverton's only first-place finish of the weekend, in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:04.39. Settlemire also placed third in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:27.72.

Michaela Kechter placed second in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:21.27.

Also scoring points for Riverton were Elena Holguin and Emily Kusel in the 200-yard freestyle, Stephanie Joy in the 200-yard individual medley, Kassi Kister and Maghen Devries in the 50-yard freestyle, Ivie Ashlynd in diving, Kechter in the 100-yard butterfly, Riley Thomas in the 500-yard freestyle, Kister and Rachel Murray in the 100-yard backstroke, and Joy and Ruth Engelhardt in the 100-yard breaststroke.

"There were no pool or school records set, but we are looking for a school record in the 100-yard butterfly from Jordan Settlemire. It will fall this year," Fallin said.

Saturday, Cheyenne Central stroked to a championship with 262 points, followed by Sheridan with 239 points and Cheyenne East with 238 points. Riverton placed seventh with 91 points in the nine team meet.

Settlemire again paced the Lady Wolverines with a second-place in the 100-yard butterfly, improving her Friday time with a 1:04.19, and a third in the 200-yard individual medley, swimming 2:30.88.

Kechter also scored for the Lady Wolverines and placed fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke and eighth in the 50-yard freestyle,

Fallin said he has been especially pleased with the improvement of first-time swimmers.

"Our brand new girls who never swam competitively before, have done some huge things. Sierra Castro, Rebecca Dwyerl, Rachel Mitchel and Sasia Goergeson dropped huge amounts of time. Given what they came in with, they were not swimmers. Now they look like swimmers, and that is awesome," Fallin said.

The Lady Wolverines will compete Friday in Cody and stay in Park County to swim in Powell Saturday.

2013 Swim Girls Pre Invite

First place and Riverton results

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay - 1, Cheyenne East High School-WY 'A' (Sall, Erica B 16, Schoene, Ryann N 15, Urban, Abby A 16, Jankovsky, Halley Z 16), 2:03.76. 6, Riverton High School 'A' (Kister, Kassi 16, Kechter, Michaela 15, Settlemire, Jordan 17, Muehler, Kierra 15), 2:13.42. 8, Riverton High School 'B' (Murray, Rachel 17, Joy, Stephanie 18, Thomas, Riley 14, Engelhardt, Rut 16), x2:27.25.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle - 1, Schoene, Ryann N, East-WY, 2:13.94 4A. 12, Holguin, Elena, RIV, 2:40.05. 16, Kusel, Emily, RIV, 2:41.53. 18, Engelhardt, Rut, RIV, 2:43.58. 22, Nelson, Dakota, RIV, 2:53.57.

Girls 200 Yard IM - 1, Summers, Katie, CEN, 2:25.96 4A. 3, Settlemire, Jordan, RIV, 2:27.72 4A. 11, Joy, Stephanie, RIV, 2:52.85. 20, Muehler, Kierra, RIV, 3:03.83. 21, Murray, Rachel, RIV, 3:06.66. 25, Dwyer, Rebecca, RIV, x3:46.41.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle - 1, Leach, Jessica, CEN, 28.01 4A. 9, Kister, Kassi, RIV, 30.93. 15,

Thomas, Riley, RIV, 32.09. 25, Ivie, Ashlynd, RIV, x35.90. 28, Mitchell, Rebekah, RIV, x36.62. 33, Georgeson, Sasha, RIV, x37.69. 41, Mitchell, Rachel, RIV, x41.54. 44, Castro, Sierra, RIV, x42.37. Manzanares, Hevvyn, RIV, DQ.

Girls 1 mtr Diving - 1, GrandPre, Peyton N, East-WY, 228.10. 10, Ivie, Ashlynd, RIV, 116.25. 14, Manzanares, Hevvyn, RIV, 84.95.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly -- 1, Settlemire, Jordan, RIV, 1:04.39 4A. 7, Kechter, Michaela, RIV, 1:19.70.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Johnson, Brianda N, East-WY, 59.53 4A. 14,

Hutchinson, Rachel, RIV, 1:11.75. 28, Georgeson, Sasha, RIV, 1:28.14. 30, Mitchell, Rebekah, RIV, 1:31.71. 32, Castro, Sierra, RIV, 1:42.91.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle - 1, Urban, Abby A, East-WY, 5:24.99 4A. 9, Thomas,

Riley, RIV, 7:14.07. 13, Holguin, Elena, RIV, 7:28.12. 15, Muehler, Kierra, RIV, 7:40.61. Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Cheyenne East High School-WY 'A' (Jankovsky, Halley Z 16, Johnson, Brianda N 16, Schoene, Ryann N 15, Urban, Abby A 16), 1:51.47. 4, Riverton High School 'A' (Kechter, Michaela 15, Muehler, Kierra 15, Kister, Kassi 16, Settlemire, Jordan 17), 1:57.31. 11, Riverton High School 'B' (Hutchinson, Rachel 14, Devries, Meghan 14, Murray, Rachel 17, Holguin, Elena 17), x2:13.08. 15, Riverton High School 'C' (Dwyer, Rebecca 15, Kusel, Emily 14, Georgeson, Sasha 14, Nelson, Dakota).

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke - 1, Jankovsky, Halley Z, East-WY, 1:11.58 4A. 6,

Kister, Kassi, RIV, 1:20.20. 10, Murray, Rachel, RIV, 1:27.34. 12, Devries, Meghan, RIV, 15, Nelson, Dakota, RIV, 1:37.24.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke - 1, Perala, Brooke, DOU-WY, 1:19.06 4A. 7, Joy, Stephanie, RIV, 1:25.52. 9, Engelhardt, Rut, RIV, 1:28.66. 12, Kusel, Emily, RIV, 1:36.81. 15, Dwyer, Rebecca, RIV, x1:49.33.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Cheyenne East High School-WY 'A' (Urban, Abby A 16, Johnson, Brianda N 16, Sall, Erica B 16, Prince, Delaney J 16), 4:13.34. 3, Riverton High School 'A' (Thomas, Riley 14, Hutchinson, Rachel 14, Joy, Stephanie 18, Holguin, Elena 17), 4:50.93. 7, Riverton High School 'B' (Devries, Meghan 14, Kusel, Emily 14, Dwyer, Rebecca 15, Engelhardt, Rut 16), x5:12.36. 11, Riverton High School 'C' (Ivie, Ashlynd 14, Georgeson, Sasha 14, Mitchell, Rebekah 18, Nelson, Dakota 16), x6:01.23.

Team Results

1, Cheyenne East High School, 325. 2, Cheyenne Central High School, 245. 3, Rock Springs High School, 196. 4, Cheyenne South Bison, 181. 5, Riverton High

School, 159. 6, Douglas High School, 139.

2013 Swim Girls Riverton Invitational, Sept. 7

First-place and Riverton results

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay - 1, Sheridan High School-WY 'A' (Spiegelberg, Emily , Dougherty, Mackenzie, Fosnight, Laurel , Stevens, Rachel ), 2:05.11. 4, Riverton High School 'A' (Kister, Kassi 16, Kechter, Michaela 15, Settlemire, Jordan 17, Muehler, Kierra 15), 2:12.51. 12, Riverton High School 'B' (Murray, Rachel 17, Joy, Stephanie 18, Thomas, Riley 14, Engelhardt, Rut 16), x2:29.06.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle - 1, Summers, Katie, CEN, 2:08.20 4A. 20, Engelhardt, Rut, RIV,

2:41.40. 22, Devries, Meghan, RIV, 2:42.61. 23, Kusel, Emily, RIV, 2:43.76. 32, Dwyer, Rebecca, RIV, 3:10.33.

Girls 200 Yard IM - 1, Jones, Iliana L, KWH-WY, 2:13.97 4A. 3, Settlemire, Jordan, RIV, 2:30.88 4A. 16, Joy, Stephanie, RIV, 2:50.81. 24, Muehler, Kierra, RIV, 3:07.82. 26, Murray, Rachel, RIV, 3:13.80. 28, Nelson, Dakota, RIV, x3:22.20. 29, Blain, Courtney, DOU-WY, 3:58.65.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle - 1, Segrave, Taylor, CEN, 26.40 4A. 8, Kechter, Michaela, RIV, 29.34. 17, Kister, Kassi, RIV, 26, Hutchinson, Rachel, RIV, 32.07. 28, Holguin, Elena, RIV, x32.26. 29, 30, Thomas, Riley, RIV, x32.51. 44, Ivie, Ashlynd, RIV, x35.81. 52, Manzanares, Hevvyn, RIV, x37.26. 58, Georgeson, Sasha, RIV, x38.97. 60, Mitchell, Rebekah, RIV, x39.60. 62, Mitchell, Rachel, RIV, x40.51. 71, Castro, Sierra, RIV,

Girls 1 mtr Diving - 1, GrandPre, Peyton N, East-WY, 234.55. 16, Ivie, Ashlynd, RIV, 112.05.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly - 1, Urban, Abby A, East-WY, 1:01.69 4A. 2, Settlemire, Jordan, RIV, 1:04.19 4A. 16, Hutchinson, Rachel, RIV, 1:10.93. 17, Holguin, Elena, RIV, 1:10.98. 20, Engelhardt, Rut, RIV, 1:12.04. 33, Georgeson, Sasha, RIV, 1:31.11. 34, Mitchell, Rebekah, RIV, x1:31.96. 50, Castro, Sierra, RIV, x1:51.95.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle - 1, Jones, Iliana L, KWH-WY, 5:37.70 4A. 15, Joy, Stephanie, RIV,

7:05.82. 18, Thomas, Riley, RIV, 7:11.20.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Cheyenne Central High School 'A' 1:49.59. 2, Cheyenne East High School-WY 'A' (Jankovsky, Halley Z 16, Schoene, Ryann N 15, Prince, Delaney J 16, Urban, Abby A 16), 1:51.25. 6, Riverton High School 'A' (Kechter, Michaela 15, Muehler, Kierra 15, Kister, Kassi 16, Settlemire, Jordan 17), 1:57.73. 12, Riverton High School 'B' (Holguin, Elena 17, Devries, Meghan 14, Murray, Rachel 17, Hutchinson, Rachel 14), x2:12.09. 17, Riverton High School 'C' (Kusel, Emily 14, Georgeson, Sasha 14, Nelson, Dakota 16, Dwyer, Rebecca 15), x2:24.58. 18, Sheridan High School-WY 'C' (Petermann, Victoria , Shifrar, Brandie , Griffith, Riley , Price, Megan ), x2:28.77. 21, Riverton High School 'D' (Mitchell, Rebekah 18, Ivie, Ashlynd 14, Castro, Sierra 15, Manzanares, Hevvyn 14), x2:38.30.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke - 1, Urban, Abby A, East-WY, 1:02.44 4A. 14, Kister, Kassi, RIV, 1:22.14. 22, Nelson, Dakota, RIV, 1:31.39. 26, Devries, Meghan, RIV, 1:39.79.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke - 1, Dougherty, Gretchen, Broncs-WY, 1:14.47 4A. 4, Kechter,

Michaela, RIV, 1:21.65 3A. 17, Kusel, Emily, RIV, 1:36.22. 23, Murray, Rachel, RIV, 1:41.47. 26, Dwyer, Rebecca, RIV, 1:45.97.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Cheyenne East High School-WY 'A' (Jankovsky, Halley Z 16, Johnson, Brianda N 16, Sall, Erica B 16, Urban, Abby A 16), 3:55.93. 11, Riverton High

School 'A' (Holguin, Elena 17, Hutchinson, Rachel 14, Thomas, Riley 14, Joy, Stephanie 18), 4:49.48. 14, Riverton High School 'B' (Engelhardt, Rut 16, Dwyer, Rebecca 15, Devries, Meghan 14, Nelson, Dakota 16), x5:19.69. 17, Riverton High School 'C' (Kusel, Emily 14, Georgeson, Sasha 14, Mitchell, Rebekah 18, Ivie, Ashlynd 14), x5:40.17.

Team Results

1, Cheyenne Central High School, 262. 2, Sheridan High School, 239. 3, Cheyenne East High School, 238. 4, Kelly Walsh High School, 177.5. 5, Rock Springs High School, 140.5. 6, Cheyenne South Bison, 104. 7, Riverton High School, 91. 8, Douglas High School, 80. 9, Natrona County High School, 19.

Related content:
 
Wolverines