The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Chiefs runners tested on state course against teams from big schools

Sep 11, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Runners in the Wyoming Indian High School Chiefs cross country program made the long trip to Sheridan on Friday to get a taste of what the Class 2-A state course will be like in October.

The Chiefs competed in a crowded Michelle Ludwig Invitational against mostly Class 4-A teams.

There were 118 varsity runners in the boys field and 97 in the girls race.

The race covered 3.1 miles.

Wilson Clifford led WIHS by coming in 29th in a time of 18:20.22. Teammate Keegan Her Many Horses was 45th in 18:49.52.

The state meet is in Sheridan on Oct. 26.

"It was a big deal for us to go to Sheridan," Wyoming Indian cross country coach Chico Her Many Horses said. "Our training for the whole year will be set up by the course."

Her Many Horses said the course in Sheridan is a flat one.

"It was ugly hot up in Sheridan," He said. "I was real happy with the way we performed. Our younger people performed exceptionally well. We made some adjustments. We started to change some things around for the state meet."

Home meet

WIHS hosts the Wyoming Invitational on Friday afternoon in Ethete.

The varsity runners go at 4 p.m.

"We have two slight downhills on the course," Her Many Horses said.

"The key is those two downhills."

Results from the Michelle Ludwig Invitational

Boys

Team standings

1. Rock Springs, 30; 2. Cheyenne East, 83; 3. Gillette, 101; 4. Casper Natrona, 129; 5. Kelly Walsh, 147; 6. Evanston, 150; 7. Sheridan, 190; 8. Cheyenne Central, 203; 9. Newcastle, 217; 10. Cody, 280; 11. Jackson, 288; 12. Worland, 306; 13. Buffalo, 319; 14. Powell, 337.

Wyoming Indian placers

29. Wilson Clifford, 18:20.22; 45. Keegan Her Many Horses, 18:49.52; 100. Tristan Gardner, 20:49.33; 104. Daylin Penatac, 21:12.92.

JV team standings

1. Rock Springs, 36; 2. Casper Natrona, 133; 3. (tie) Gillette and Sheridan, 138; 5. Cheyenne Central, 147; 6. Kelly Walsh, 150; 7. Wyoming Indian, 158; 8. Douglas, 166; 9. Moorcroft, 217; 10. Glenrock, 220; 11. Cheyenne East, 246.

WIHS placers in JV boys race

10. Buell Robinson, 19:52; 17. Thomas Clifford, 20:35.58; 22. Cory Lamebear, 20:56.44; 58. Aaron BirdChief, 22:10.52; 75. Natium Trosper, 22:51.20; 107. Noah Valdez, 25:16.92; 140. Tyrel McGill, 28:00; 141. Jack Castro-Ross, 28:00.

Girls

Team standings

1. Gillette, 46; 2. Cody, 60; 3. Rock Springs, 79; 4. Casper Natrona, 91; 5. Jackson, 137; 6. Cheyenne Central, 164; 7. Kelly Walsh, 181; 8. Cheyenne East, 228; 9. Sheridan, 262; 10. Evanston, 272; 11. Powell, 301; 12. Newcastle, 315.

Top 10

1. Kimberly Holiday, Cody, 19:30.55; 2. Anna Gibson, Jackson, 19:34.73; 3. Sadie Wassum, Worland, 19:46.53; 4. Tabitha Simmons, Gillette, 19:53.41; 5. Sydney Wendt, Gillette, 19:59.17; 6. Quinn DeStefano, Gillette, 20:05.69; 7. Karly Piaia, Rock Springs, 20:07.48; 8. Ashley Sondag, Casper Natrona, 20:12.55; 9. Anne Brinegar, Cody, 20:19.73; 10. Makenna Maston, Casper Natrona, 20:52.08.

Wyoming Indian placers

77. Kianna WallowingBull, 25:31.84; 86. Phyllis Garner, 26:14.16; 96. Loveeda White, 28:53.39.

WIHS JV girls placers

3. Charlene Brown, 22:27.92; 4. Auburn Bell, 23:16.17; 35. Joely Trosper, 26:13; 38. Morning Gambler, 26:19.38.

Related content:
 
Chiefs