The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Whiting over the line first at home XC meet

Sep 22, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Micah Whiting had enough left in his tank to sprint to a winning time for the Lander Valley High School Tigers on Thursday at the Lander Invitational cross country meet.

Whiting, a junior, finished the 3.1-mile course in a time of 17:58. Whiting held off Thermopolis runner Harley Rhodes and Wilson Clifford from Wyoming Indian.

Rhodes posted a time of 18:07.5. Clifford ran his race in 19:23.88. Clifford is one of the top runners in the Class 2-A division. Whiting has emerged as a tittle contender in Class 3-A. The course started and finished by the clubhouse on the Lander Golf Course.

Lander's Drew Gramlich finished in 19:00.3. Dustin Blackburn from Riverton was fifth in a time of 18:55.5.

This was the only home race of the season for LVHS.

Riverton will host the next cross country meet Friday afternoon at the Wind River Golf Course.

Girls

Worland cross country runner Sadie Wassum was head and shoulder above the rest of the girls field after running to a time of 20:54.14.

Wyoming Indian's Charlene Brown crossed the finish line fourth in 21:33.03.

Olivia Thompson, running for Riverton High School, was fifth in 21:34.9.

Results from Lander

Invitational

Thursday afternoon

Boys

Team standings

1. Lander, 50; 2. Wyoming Indian, 64; 3. Riverton, 79; 4. Mountain View, 96.

Top 10

1. Micah Whiting, Lander, 17:58.7; 2. Harley Rhodes, Thermopolis, 18:07.5; 3. Wilson Clifford, Wyoming Indian, 18:23.88; 4. Trent Winder, Worland, 18:49.14; 5. Dustin Blackburn, Riverton, 18:55.5; 6. Drew Gramlich, Lander, 19:00.3; 7. Hugh Henry, Mountain View, 19:24.4; 8. Keegan Her Many Horses, Wyoming Indian, 19:33.1; 9. Mitchell Rothluette, Worland, 19:34.0; 10. Garrett Crompton, Worland, 19:37.2.

Riverton placers

11. Ben Zoller, 19:40.2; 18. Thomas Beasley, 20:36.8; 22. Sean Watts, 20:48.4; 23. Russell C'Hair, 20:49.4; 24. Bryton Spoonhunter, 20:51.2; 29. Leon Stice, 23:30.3

Lander placers

12. Tristan Herr, 20:48.4; 15. Scott Jones, 20:11.5; 16. Nate Linton, 20:29.9; 17. Tyrell Tillman, 20:31.4; 26. Martin Bauer, 21:43.1;

WIHS placers

14. Cory Lamebear, 20:10.6; 19. Buell Robinson, 20:39.1; 20. Tristan Gardner,20:40.09; 28. Thomas Clifford, 22:11.9.

Girls

Team standings

1. Wyoming Indian, 55; 2. Cody, 91.

Top 10

1. Saddie Wassum, Worland, 20:54.14; 2. Hannah Behunin, Mountain View, 21:06.7; 3. Jules Ward, Thermopolis, 21:16.1; 4. Charlene Brown, Wyoming Indian, 21:33.03; 5. Olivia Thompson, Riverton, 21:34.9; 6. Auburn Bell, Wyoming Indian, 23:25.14; 7. Allison Klinger, Worland, 23:56.3; 8. Kiana Wallowingbull, Wyoming Indian, 24:06.3; 9. Tiana Lopez, Riverton, 24:15.3; 10. Ivy Paris, Thermopolis, 24:26.7.

Riverton placers

11. Bailey Broadbent, 24:45.9;

Wyoming Indian placers

15. Joley Trosper, 25:27.2; 17. Mikayla Littleshield, 26:03.02; 21. Phyllis Gardner, 26:45.9.

Related content: