The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Wolverine swimmers to Lander for Thursday dual

Sep 25, 2013 - By Craig Blumenshine, Staff Writer

The Riverton High School swim team will continue its season Thursday afternoon with a dual meet at Lander.

The meet is set to begin at 4 p.m. at the Lander Community Swimming Pool.

Jordan Settlemire continues to pace the Lady Wolverine swimmers and has now qualified for the state swim meet in all eight individual events.

Michaela Kechter has qualified for the state meet in the 100-yard breaststroke.

When compared to other Class 4-A state qualifiers, Settlemire is seeded third in the 200-yard freestyle (2:07.11), third in the 100-yard butterfly (1:03.51) and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle (58.32).

Riverton is coming off a dual-meet swim with Rawlins last Saturday at the Riverton Aquatic Center. Rawlins won the meet 167-131. The Lady Wolverines were at home Thursday in a triangular meet against Green River and Rock Springs, but team scores were not kept.

Settlemire, in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly, and Kechter in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard breaststroke, were Riverton's event winners in the meet against Rawlins.

RHS Girls Dual vs. Rawlins

Girls 200-yard Medley Relay - 1, Lady Outlaw Swim/Dive-WY 'A' (Lund, Taylor 17, Olson, Amy 14, Olson, Katelyn 16, Mika, Madeline 15), 2:07.91. 2, Riverton High School 'A' Muehler, Kierra 15, Kechter, Michaela 15, Settlemire, Jordan 17, Kister, Kassi 16), 2:09.80. 3, Lady Outlaw Swim/Dive-WY 'B' (Page, Suzann 14, Sheets, Mariah 15, Palmer, Brittnee 15, Novota, Taylor 14), x2:24.23.

Girls 200-yard Freestyle - 1, Mika, Madeline, Lady Outlaws-WY, 2:30.19. 2, Thomas, Riley, RIV, 2:32.85. 3, Kusel, Emily, RIV, 2:36.16. 4, Devries, Meghan, RIV, 2:36.22. 5, Novota, Taylor, Lady Outlaws-WY, 2:39.73. 6, Michel, Lexie, Lady Outlaws-WY, 2:41.03. 7, Blaize, Kathryn, Lady Outlaws-WY, 2:53.40. 8, Kirsch-Opfar, Kaitlin, Lady Outlaws-WY, x3:11.49.

Girls 200-yard IM - 1, Settlemire, Jordan, RIV, 2:32.62 4A. 2, Lund, Taylor, Lady Outlaws-WY, 2:42.89 3A. 3, Waller, Paden, Lady Outlaws-WY, 2:49.33. 4, Palmer, Brittnee, Lady Outlaws-WY, 2:58.89. 5, Murray, Rachel, RIV, 3:08.27. 6, Sheets, Mariah, Lady Outlaws-WY, 3:16.13. 7, Nelson, Dakota, RIV, 3:23.95.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle - 1, Kechter, Michaela, RIV, 29.46. 2, Hutchinson, Rachel, RIV, 30.70. 3, Kister, Kassi, RIV, 30.80. 4, Page, Suzann, Lady Outlaws-WY, 31.52. 5, Wilder, Makayla, Lady Outlaws-WY, 33.21. 6, Horn, Johanna, Lady Outlaws-WY, 33.31. 7, Deere, Alyssa, Lady Outlaws-WY, 33.39. 8, Manzanares, Hevvyn, RIV, 34.92. 9, Mitchell, Rachel, RIV, x35.99. 10, Trent, Abigail, Lady Outlaws-WY, x36.25. 11, Georgeson, Sasha, RIV, x37.88. 12, Castro, Sierra, RIV, x42.41.

Girls 1 mtr Diving - 1, Arment, Alexandra, Lady Outlaws-WY, 149.20. 2, Ivie, Ashlynd, RIV, 124.45. 3, Blaize, Kathryn, Lady Outlaws-WY, 123.20. 4, Horn, Johanna, Lady Outlaws-WY, 115.75. 5, McCuddy, Kelia, Lady Outlaws-WY, 114.80. 6, Pappenheim, Carrie, Lady Outlaws-WY, x112.75.

Girls 100-yard Butterfly - 1, Settlemire, Jordan, RIV, 1:03.51 4A. 2, Olson, Katelyn, Lady Outlaws-WY, 1:03.62 4A. 3, Mika, Madeline, Lady Outlaws-WY, 1:19.66. 4, Waller, Paden, Lady Outlaws-WY, 1:26.98. 5, Muehler, Kierra, RIV, 1:27.50. 6, Nelson, Dakota, RIV, 1:46.20.

Girls 100-yard Freestyle - 1, Palmer, Brittnee, Lady Outlaws-WY, 1:07.61. 2, Hutchinson, Rachel, RIV, 1:10.10. 3, Novota, Taylor, Lady Outlaws-WY, 1:10.31. 4, Devries, Meghan, RIV, 1:11.77. 5, Michel, Lexie, Lady Outlaws-WY, 1:15.78. 6, Trent, Abigail, Lady Outlaws-WY, 1:18.70. 7, Wilder, Makayla, Lady Outlaws-WY, x1:22.31. 8, Mitchell, Rachel, RIV, 1:23.36. 9, Georgeson, Sasha, RIV, 1:26.87. 10, Manzanares, Hevvyn, RIV, x1:28.44. 11, Castro, Sierra, RIV, x1:36.55.

Girls 500-yard Freestyle - 1, Olson, Amy, Lady Outlaws-WY, 6:34.70 3A. 2, Joy, Stephanie, RIV, 6:49.28. 3, Page, Suzann, Lady Outlaws-WY, 7:06.97. 4, Thomas, Riley, RIV, 7:08.03. 5, Robinson, Emily, Lady Outlaws-WY, 7:29.89. 6, Deere, Alyssa, Lady Outlaws-WY, 7:58.50.

Girls 200-yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Lady Outlaw Swim/Dive-WY 'A' (Olson, Katelyn 16, Sheets, Mariah 15, Mika, Madeline 15, Lund, Taylor 17), 1:55.26. 2, Riverton High School 'A'

(Settlemire, Jordan 17, Muehler, Kierra 15, Hutchinson, Rachel 14, Kechter, Michaela 15), 1:59.66. 3, Lady Outlaw Swim/Dive-WY 'B' (Palmer, Brittnee 15, Waller, Paden 14, Michel, Lexie 14, Horn, Johanna 15), x2:13.34. 4, Riverton High School 'B' (Devries, Meghan 14, Georgeson, Sasha 14, Nelson, Dakota 16, Kusel, Emily 14), x2:16.36.

Girls 100-yard Backstroke - 1, Olson, Katelyn, Lady Outlaws-WY, 1:12.60 3A. 2, Kister, Kassi, RIV, 1:20.68. 3, Olson, Amy, Lady Outlaws-WY, 1:22.59. 4, Muehler, Kierra, RIV, 1:24.02. 5, Murray, Rachel, RIV, 1:26.68. 6, Ivie, Ashlynd, RIV, 1:27.85. 7, Robinson, Emily, Lady Outlaws-WY, 1:41.73. 8, Kirsch-Opfar, Kaitlin, Lady Outlaws-WY, 1:46.69.

Girls 100-yard Breaststroke - 1, Kechter, Michaela, RIV, 1:20.46 4A. 2, Lund, Taylor, Lady Outlaws-WY, 1:22.16 3A. 3, Sheets, Mariah, Lady Outlaws-WY, 1:25.17. 4, Joy, Stephanie, RIV, 1:25.50. 5, Kusel, Emily, RIV, 1:31.58.

Girls 400-yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Lady Outlaw Swim/Dive-WY 'A' (Page, Suzann 14, Michel, Lexie 14, Waller, Paden 14, Novota, Taylor 14), 4:44.60. 2, Riverton High School 'A' (Hutchinson, Rachel 14, Devries, Meghan 14, Thomas, Riley 14, Joy, Stephanie 18), 4:52.80. 3, Riverton High School 'B' (Kister, Kassi 16, Ivie, Ashlynd 14, Nelson, Dakota 16, Murray, Rachel 17), x5:10.77. 4, Lady Outlaw Swim/Dive-WY 'B' (Horn, Johanna 15, Wilder, Makayla 14, Blaize, Kathryn 14, Robinson, Emily 16), x5:22.51. 5, Riverton High School 'C' (Georgeson, Sasha 14, Mitchell, Rachel 17, Castro, Sierra 15, Manzanares, Hevvyn 14), x5:58.24.

Team Scores

Rawlins 167, Riverton 131

RHS Girls Triangular

Girls 200-yard Medley Relay - 1, Riverton High School 'A' (Muehler, Kierra 15, Kechter, Michaela 15, Settlemire, Jordan 17, Kister, Kassi 16), 2:12.39. 2, Green River High School 'A' (Taylor, Zadie , Neumann, Dakota , Allen, Emily , Plott, Kaylee ), 2:12.66. 3, Rock Springs High School-WY 'A' (Prather, Katelynn , Moran, Samantha , Gunyan, Nica , Wicks, Shayanne ), 2:14.33. 4, Green River High School 'B' (Gregory, Clarrisa , Stover, Tori , Lyon, McKell , Chacon, Jazlin), x2:30.74. 5, Rock Springs High School-WY 'B' (Randall, Chynna , Heikes, Krista , Wilson, Beatrice , Fletcher, Amanda ), x2:34.39. 6, Green River High School 'C' (Beckermann, Natasha , Staley, Keiara , Stover, Brandy , Newmeyer, Candace ), x2:50.60.

Girls 200-yard Freestyle - 1, DeFauw, Hannah, Rshs Girls-WY, 2:08.55 4A. 2, Settlemire, Jordan, RIV, 2:09.02 4A. 3, Orr, Taylor, GRV, 2:21.37 3A. 4, Prather, Raeanne, Rshs Girls-WY, 2:25.27. 5, Kusel, Emily, RIV, 2:33.67. 6, Engelhardt, Rut, RIV, 2:33.72. 7, Holguin, Elena, RIV, 2:38.65. 8, Love, Lydia, GRV, 2:44.39. 9, Kister, Kassi, RIV, x2:44.80. 10, Nelson, Dakota, RIV, x2:45.75. 11, Grosenick, Rebecca, GRV, 2:47.87. 12, Wilson, Beatrice, Rshs Girls-WY, 2:53.23. 13, Stallings, Saja, GRV, 2:55.16.

Girls 200-yard IM - 1, Moran, Samantha, Rshs Girls-WY, 2:36.80 4A. 2, Taylor, Zadie, GRV,

2:50.56. 3, Joy, Stephanie, RIV, 2:54.16. 4, Stover, Tori, GRV, 3:00.08. 5, Muehler, Kierra, RIV, 3:04.42. 6, Heikes, Krista, Rshs Girls-WY, 3:07.25. 7, Lyon, McKell, GRV, 3:27.33.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle - 1, Kechter, Michaela, RIV, 29.06 3A. 2, Prather, Katelynn, Rshs Girls-WY, 29.20 3A. 3, Chacon, Jazlin, GRV, 29.46. 4, Hunt, Shyana, GRV, 29.52. 5, Hutchinson, Rachel, RIV, 31.17. 6, Devries, Meghan, RIV, 31.47. 7, Stover, Brandy, GRV, 31.65. 8, Wicks, Shayanne, Rshs Girls-WY, 31.79. 9, Mathews, Sheri, Rshs Girls-WY, 34.72. 10, Manzanares, Hevvyn, RIV, 35.56. 11, Beckermann, Katelynn, GRV, 36.15. 12, Mitchell, Rachel, RIV, x36.47. 13, McKinley, Alexis, GRV, x36.56. 14, Beckermann, Natasha, GRV, x36.81. 15, Georgeson, Sasha, RIV, x36.89. 16, Regulski, Cheyanne, Rshs Girls-WY, 38.41. 17, Brooks, Jordan, Rshs Girls-WY, x39.02. 18, Castro, Sierra, RIV, x43.64. 19, Pickens, Jessica, Rshs Girls-WY, x50.99. --, Plott, Kaylee, GRV, DQ.

Girls 1 mtr Diving - 1, Randall, Chynna, Rshs Girls-WY, 220.45. 2, Young, Bailey, Rshs Girls-WY, 133.70. 3, Ivie, Ashlynd, RIV, 116.50. 4, Rath, Brianna, GRV, 104.25. 5, Jenkins, Shelbi, GRV, 77.20.

Girls 100-yard Butterfly - 1, Neumann, Dakota, GRV, 1:12.58 4A. 2, Gunyan, Nica, Rshs Girls-WY, 1:12.99 4A. 3, Chacon, Jazlin, GRV, 1:22.97. 4, Fletcher, Amanda, Rshs Girls-WY,

1:25.69. 5, Wilson, Beatrice, Rshs Girls-WY, 1:27.54. 6, Lyon, McKell, GRV, 1:28.68. 7, Thomas, Riley, RIV, 1:30.29. --, Murray, Rachel, RIV, DQ.

Girls 100-yard Freestyle - 1, Orr, Taylor, GRV, 1:04.43 3A. 2, Moran, Samantha, Rshs Girls-WY, 1:04.60 3A. 3, Plott, Kaylee, GRV, 1:08.81. 4, Hutchinson, Rachel, RIV, 1:09.87. 5, Wicks, Shayanne, Rshs Girls-WY, 1:09.91. 6, Holguin, Elena, RIV, 1:12.26. 7, Devries, Meghan, RIV, 1:14.17. 8, Stallings, Saja, GRV, 1:14.32. 9, Grosenick, Rebecca, GRV, 1:14.55. 10, Staley, Keiara, GRV, x1:16.31. 11, Gregory, Clarrisa, GRV, x1:19.12. 12, Mitchell, Rachel, RIV, 1:24.28. 13, Georgeson, Sasha, RIV, x1:24.38. 14, McKinley, Alexis, GRV, x1:26.15. 15, Manzanares, Hevvyn, RIV, x1:26.85. 16, Newmeyer, Candace, GRV, x1:29.30. 17, Castro, Sierra, RIV, x1:38.78. 18, Pickens, Jessica, Rshs Girls-WY, 1:56.72.

Girls 500-yard Freestyle - 1, DeFauw, Hannah, Rshs Girls-WY, 5:40.86 4A. 2, Settlemire, Jordan, RIV, 6:10.66 4A. 3, Prather, Raeanne, Rshs Girls-WY, 6:21.85 3A. 4, Allen, Emily, GRV, 6:55.62. 5, Thomas, Riley, RIV, 7:04.07. 6, Joy, Stephanie, RIV, 7:04.91. 7, Stover, Brandy, GRV, 7:24.37. 8, Love, Lydia, GRV, 7:38.60. 9, Beckermann, Katelynn, GRV, 8:20.07. 10, Brooks, Jordan, Rshs Girls-WY, 8:21.32.

Girls 200-yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Riverton High School 'B' (Thomas, Riley 14, Holguin, Elena 17, Hutchinson, Rachel 14, Joy, Stephanie 18), 1:39.20. 2, Riverton High School 'A' (Settlemire, Jordan 17, Kister, Kassi 16, Kechter, Michaela 15, Muehler, Kierra 15), 1:56.95. 3, Rock Springs High School-WY 'A' (Prather, Katelynn , Gunyan, Nica , Prather, Raeanne , DeFauw, Hannah ), 1:57.00. 4, Green River High School 'C' (Neumann, Dakota , Chacon, Jazlin , Hunt, Shyana , Orr, Taylor), 2:00.76. 5, Riverton High School 'C' (Devries, Meghan 14, Murray, Rachel 17, Engelhardt, Rut 16, Kusel, Emily 14), x2:11.93. 6, Green River High School 'B' (Stover, Tori , Grosenick, Rebecca , Stallings, Saja , Love, Lydia ), x2:21.75. 7, Rock Springs High School-WY 'B' (Bright, Kalei , Heikes, Krista , Wilson, Beatrice , Randall, Chynna ), x2:22.20. 8, Riverton High School 'D' (Nelson, Dakota 16, Castro, Sierra 15, Mitchell, Rachel 17, Georgeson, Sasha 14), x2:33.73. 9, Rock Springs High School-WY 'C' (Mathews, Sheri , Brooks, Jordan , Pickens, Jessica , Regulski, Cheyanne ), x2:49.10. 10, Green River High School 'A' (Newmeyer, Candace , Rath, Brianna , Jenkins, Shelbi , McKinley, Alexis ), x2:51.62.

Girls 100-yard Backstroke - 1, Hunt, Shyana, GRV, 1:11.37 4A. 2, Taylor, Zadie, GRV, 1:12.16 3A. 3, Prather, Katelynn, Rshs Girls-WY, 1:12.57 3A. 4, Fletcher, Amanda, Rshs Girls-WY, 1:19.55. 5, Muehler, Kierra, RIV, 1:20.30. 6, Kister, Kassi, RIV, 1:21.67. 7, Kusel, Emily, RIV, 1:25.96. 8, Mathews, Sheri, Rshs Girls-WY, 1:26.00. 9, Staley, Keiara, GRV, 1:26.26. 10, Murray, Rachel, RIV, 1:26.50. 11, Gregory, Clarrisa, GRV, 1:29.72. 12, Nelson, Dakota, RIV, x1:36.12. 13, Beckermann, Natasha, GRV, x1:38.32. 14, Newmeyer, Candace, GRV, x1:58.68. --, Ivie, Ashlynd, RIV, DQ.

Girls 100-yard Breaststroke - 1, Kechter, Michaela, RIV, 1:21.04 3A. 2, Gunyan, Nica, Rshs Girls-WY, 1:25.58. 3, Neumann, Dakota, GRV, 1:26.86. 4, Engelhardt, Rut, RIV, 1:30.53. 5, Stover, Tori, GRV, 1:31.07. 6, Allen, Emily, GRV, 1:35.21. 7, Heikes, Krista, Rshs Girls-WY, 1:40.96. 8, Regulski, Cheyanne, Rshs Girls-WY, 1:47.23.

Girls 400-yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Rock Springs High School-WY 'A' (DeFauw, Hannah , Moran, Samantha , Prather, Raeanne , Wicks, Shayanne ), 4:29.81. 2, Green River High School 'A' (Hunt, Shyana , Plott, Kaylee , Orr, Taylor , Taylor, Zadie ), 4:36.21. 3,

Riverton High School 'A' (Holguin, Elena 17, Thomas, Riley 14, Hutchinson, Rachel 14, Engelhardt, Rut 16), 4:53.89. 4, Green River High School 'B' (Allen, Emily , Grosenick, Rebecca , Love, Lydia , Stover, Brandy ), x4:54.42. 5, Riverton High School 'B' (Joy, Stephanie 18, Devries, Meghan 14, Kusel, Emily 14, Murray, Rachel 17), x5:11.38. 6, Green River High School 'C' (Stallings, Saja , Gregory, Clarrisa , Staley, Keiara , Beckermann, Natasha ), x5:30.12. 7, Riverton High School 'C' (Nelson, Dakota 16, Manzanares, Hevvyn 14, Georgeson, Sasha 14, Ivie, Ashlynd 14), x5:31.95. 8, Rock Springs High School-WY 'B' (Fletcher, Amanda , Mathews, Sheri , Brooks, Jordan , Regulski, Cheyanne ), x5:41.22.

Related content:
 
Wolverines