The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

RHS runners drop times as postseason meets near
Riverton High School freshman Gavin Settlemire, bottom, warmed up next to cross country coaches Jay Dayton and Tawn Gopp during team practice Tuesday Afternoon at RHS. Photo by Wayne Nicholls

RHS runners drop times as postseason meets near

Oct 16, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Dustin Blackburn set a career-low time of 17:45 Thursday for the Riverton Wolverines at the Powell Invitational cross country meet.

The time placed Blackburn fifth in the 3.1-mile boys race.

The Powell meet closed out the regular season for the Wolverines.

"There are so many kids that are running sub 17s right now in Class 4-A," RHS coach Jay Dayton said. "It was a nice surprise Dustin got under 18s for the meet."

RHS teammate Gavin Settlemire was 10th in a time of 18:15.

Blackburn is a junior at RHS, while Settlemire is a freshman.

"Everybody came away with a personal record," Dayton said. "We had a couple of runners with outstanding times. That sets us up with conference and state approaching."

In the boys team standings, the Wolverines were second and Cody finished first.

Girls

RHS runner Olivia Thompson led the way for the Riverton girls by coming in fourth in a time of 20:14.42.

Cody had the top three placers in the race. Cody's Anne Brinegar was first in 18:59.57. Former RHS runner and current Cody athlete Sydnie Neville was sixth in 20:35.15.

"Cody had strong performances," Dayton said.

Riverton's Bailey Broadbent was 11th in 22:12.37.

Conference ahead

RHS, Casper Kelly Walsh, Casper Natrona, Rock Springs, Evanston and Green River will participate in the Class 4-A West conference meet Friday afternoon in Green River.

"Our kids are getting sharper every week here," Dayton said.

The 3.1 mile race is run on the Green River Golf course.

"It looks like the Green River course will be a flat one," Dayton said. "It should be a fast course."

Powell Invitational race

Girls

Top 10

1. Anne Brinegar, Cody, 18:59.57; 2. Mishayla Watari, Cody, 19:51.86; 3. Kimberly Holiday, Cody, 19:59.69; 4. Olivia Thompson, Riverton, 20:14.42; 5. Jules Ward, Thermopolis, 20:25.26; 6. Sydnie Neville, Cody, 20:35.35; 7. Kim Shumway, Lovell, 21:16.51; 8. Jaclyn Caldwell, Lovell, 21:21.33; 9. Bailey Sanders, Powell, 21:30.11; 10. Teo Faulkner, Powell, 22:03.31.

RHS placers

4. Olivia Thompson, 20:14; 11. Bailey Broadbent, 22:12; 15. Jillian C'Bearing, 23:06; 16. Trinity Goggles, 23:08; 18. Tiana Lopez, 23:15.

Boys

Top placers (times not available

1. Brody Smith, Cody; 2. Devyn Brotherton, Cody; 3. Harley Rhoades, Thermopolis; 4. Zander Anderson, Powell; 5. Dustin Blackburn, Riverton; 6. Matthew Abraham, Powell; 7. Jacob Newman, Lovell; 8. Ben Wetzel, Powell; 9. AJ Dickson, Lovell; 10. Gavin Settlemire, Riverton.

Riverton placers

5. Dustin Blackburn, 17:45; 10. Gavin Settlemire, 18:15; 12. Ben Zoller, 18:22; 14. Sean Watts, 18:44; 17. Thomas Beasley, 18:46; 20. Brytan Spoonhunter, 19:05; 23. Russell C' Hair, 19:20

Related content:
 
Wolverines