The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Tiger boys take fourth in 3-A West conference
Photo by Raymond Hillegas/CodyEnterprise

Tiger boys take fourth in 3-A West conference cross country

Oct 22, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The Lander Tigers finished fourth in the team standings of the Class 3-A West conference cross country meet Friday in Cody.

The Tigers scored 106 points in the 3.1-mile race.

Star Valley ran to the team title at scoring 48 points.

Jackson finished second (50 points), and Cody placed third (67).

Those four teams are expected to battle for the state crown on Saturday in Sheridan.

Individually, Lander's Micah Whiting finished ninth in the tight boys race.

Whiting covered the course in a time of 17:15.19.

Cody's Brody Smith had an impressive time of 15:46.66 for the individual crown.

Cody Peck from Star Valley was second in 15:50.22.

Whiting's teammate Drew Gramlich was 13th (17:28.45) and Tristan Herr finished 25th (18:20.52).

Results from Class 3-A

West conference held

Friday in Cody

Boys

Team standings

1. Star Valley, 48; 2. Jackson, 50; 3. Cody, 67; 4. Lander, 106; 5. Powell, 110; 6. Mountain View, 147; 7. Lyman, 209.

Top 10

1. Body Smith, Cody, 15:46.66; 2. Cody Peck, Star Valley, 15:50.22; 3. Devyn Brotherton, Cody, 15:54.23; 4. Demler Nicholas, Star Valley, 16:20.25; 5. Sawyer Thomas, Jackson, 16:30.47; 6. Winston Scofield, Jackson,1 6:41.83; 7. Skler Everitts, Jackson, 17:13.41; 8. Hugh Henry, Mountain View, 17:13.80; 9. Micah Whiting, Lander, 17:15.19; 10. Zander Andreasen, Powell, 17:15.84.

Other Lander placers

13. Drew Gramlich, 17:28.45; 25. Tristan Herr, 18:20.52; 30. Tyrell Tillman, 18:39.42; 36. Scott Jones, 18:48.80; ; 40. Colby Irene, 18:58.38; 41. Nate Linton, 18:59.42; 53. Ellis Peterson, 19:37.58; 57. Marten Bauer, 19:52.66; 58. Nick Nerli, 19:51.60; 72. Rylan Woods, 20:45.23; 82. Brendon Linton, 21:30.33; 83. Charles Moss, 21:31.66; 85. Braeden Meyer, 22:09.11; 86. Kamden Sandall, 22:34.55; 91. Dennis Makeshine, 24:40.11; 92. Ian Whiting, 24;59.20 93, Ethan Whiting, 25:53.88.

Girls

Team standings

1. Jackson, 35; 2. Cody, 40; 3. Star Valley, 53; 4. Powell, 102.

Top 10

1. Anna Gibson, Jackson, 18:02.19; 2. Anne Brinegar, Cody, 19:08.06; 3. Hannah Demler, Star Valley, 19:12.83; 4. Kimberly Holiday, Cody, 19:29.03; 5. Hannah Behunin,, Mountain View, 19:29.61; 6. Mishayla Waltari, COdy, 19:36.47; 7. Emmie Gocke, Jackson, 20:04.67; 8. Sarah Bentlage, Jackson, 20:11.31; 9. Dakota Bateman, Star Valley, 20:30.91; 10. Eiranne O' Connor, Jackson, 20:32.08.

Lander placers

30. April Makeshine, 22:56.56; 41. Shea Badhawk, 24:17.25.

Related content:
 
Tigers