The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

SHS, Dubois seed third in VB tourney

Oct 24, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The Shoshoni Wranglers have a No. 3 seed by their name for the Class 2-A West regional volleyball team Friday and Saturday in Lander.

The matches will be played at Bob Carey Memorial Fieldhouse.

Shoshoni opens the double-elimination tournament at 2:30 p.m. Friday vs. Greybull.

"We need to pass and serve well if we are going to qualify for state," SHS coach Christina Mills said. "It's important that we play a clean game without making errors. As a young team, sometimes we make mental errors that can easily be preventable."

SHS has only one senior on the roster this year in Erika Eckley.

"Our goals are to communicate and stay positive as much as possible," Mills said.

Eckley is a 5-foot-5 outside hitter for the Wranglers.

"The girls have been working really hard this week to be more consistent and aggressive at the net," Mills said.

After sweeping Wind River on Thursday, Oct. 17, the Wranglers lost to Lovell 25-12, 12-25, 25-16, 25-23 on Saturday, Oct. 19, to complete the regular season.

"We have been playing well in the last few games," Mills said. "We still need to work on our unforced errors and passing the ball consistently to our setter."

West field

Greybull finished in the second position in the Northwest division. Greybull posted a 5-3 mark and a 14-10 overall record.

Lovell won the regular season Northwest title at 8-0. Lovell is 21-6 on the season.

"Greybull is a solid team, so we definitely have to be ready to play," Mills said. "They do a nice job of blocking and digging defensively."

The winner of Greybull-Shoshoni plays at 9 p.m. vs. the winner of Kemmerer-Rocky Mountain.

Kemmerer won Shoshoni's conference regular season title.

The consolation match also os at 9 p.m.

Shoshoni needs to win twice at regionals to qualify for state.

"We need to start off the tournament playing well and playing together as a team," Mills said. "Anytime you step on the regional tournament floor you cannot overlook any team.

1-A field

The Dubois Lady Rams will be playing in the Class 1-A West regional field in Lander.

Dubois is the No. 3 seed from the Northwest conference. The Lady Rams play at 10 a.m. vs. Little Snake River.

Little Snake River comes into the tournament as the No. 3 seed.

Burlington is a No. 1 seed, while Cokeville is the other top seed in the bracket.

The championship match is slated for Saturday afternoon.

2-A West at Lander:

Friday, October 25th:

(No. 4 SW) Big Piney vs. (No. 1 NW) Lovell - 1 p.m.

(No. 3 NW) Thermopolis vs. (No. 2 SW) Wind River - 2:30 p.m.

Riverside/Rocky Mountain winner vs. (No. 1 SW) Kemmerer - 1 p.m.

(No.3 SW) Shoshoni vs. (No. 2 NW) Greybull - 2:30 p.m.

Other matchups TBA

Class 1-A West field

(No. 3 NW) Dubois vs. (No. 2 SW) Little Snake River - 10 a.m.

Farson-Eden vs. (No, 1 NW) Burlington - 11:30 a.m.

H.E.M. vs. (No. 1 SW) Cokeville - 10 a.m.

(No. 3 SW) Encampment vs. (No. 2 NW) Meeteetse - 11:30 a.m.