The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Three winners for Wolverines at Roy Peck
More than 20 teams from all Wyoming high school athletic classes competed at the annual Roy Peck track meet at Riverton High School Saturday. The Cody girls and Natrona boys won overall team titles. Photo by Wayne Nicholls

Three winners for Wolverines at Roy Peck

Apr 1, 2012 - Staff

Note: Click here for the complete Roy Peck Track Meet results. The meet was held Saturday, March 31, at Riverton High School.

By Bruce Tippets

Sports Editor

Riverton High School seniors Hannah Svilar and Tyler Graham finished their final Roy Peck Invitational track meet by winning individual titles on Saturday at Wolverine Track.

Svilar came up on top in the discus, and Graham won the long jump. Logan Hartbank tied for first in the 100 meters with Natrona's Graham Wallace in a time of 11.27.

Graham won the long jump title by going 21-9.75.

"My first couple of jumps, I wasn't going very far," Graham said. "The wind was behind me. I had to get my step on. I had to just execute all of it."

The win was the first for the RHS senior at his home meet.

"It feels great," Graham said. "I probably got second and third the past couple of years. It feels good to win one."

Graham placed second in the 300-meter hurdles (43.12).

Svilar had a winning throw of 121-04. Soll finished in the runner-up position (115-04).

"Hannah Svilar and Hannah Soll did amazing in the discus," RHS coach Jorah Griffith said. "I told them that this was our most important meet outside of regionals and state. The stepped up to the challenge."

Svilar finished second in the shot put (37-0.25) and Soll third (35-10).

"Hannah (Svilar) is improving every meet. Hopefully, she gets back to where she needs to be," Griffith said.

Ashtyn Leisy landed a second in the long jump at 16-5.25.

"Ashtyn is just carrying more speed," Griffith said. "She is working with a little bit better technique. She is keeping her legs up."

Riverton's Jillian C'Bearing crossed the finish line second in the 3,200 meters (12:41.24) and was third in the 1,600 meters (5:42.02).

Riverton's 4x800-meter relay squad of C'Bearing, Kassie Kister, Jessica Amsbaugh and Sydnie Neville crossed the finish line second (11:04) in the meet's opening event.

"That started off the meet really well," Griffith said.

Jensyn Pettit, Smith, Leisy and Svilar were third for the Wolverines in the 4x100-meter relay (53.19).

"That was the first time we have run that event this year," Griffith said.

Boys

Riverton's Kole Stewart placed third in the 200 meters (23.97), and Hartbank was seventh in the same race.

"It's nice to be on our home track," Gopp said. "The energy of our home crowd has helped our guys out."

Brandon Fullerton, Hartbank, Stewart and Graham were third in the 4x400-meter relay (3:43.80)

The meet had a junior varsity and a varsity division.

"A lot of our junior varsity guys are getting great experience," Gopp said. "We are building those freshmen and sophomores. They turned in some great performances."

Team competition

Cody's girls and the Natrona boys won the team titles at the Roy Peck.

"The Cody girls are a great team," Griffith said. "The team is just amazing."

Cody scored 108.50 points. Natrona was second in the girls standings (84.50). The Wolverines finished third (83).

"We have a lot of good kids. We have a lot of depth," Cody coach Jenny Pehringer said. "We have a lot of hard workers. We had a lot of fantastic performers. All of our relays have prequalified already. We are missing a few kids for the meet. We are not even at full strength."

The Natrona boys are the defending Class 4-A state champions. The Mustangs scored 144 points. Green River was second (87).

Riverton placed fifth in the team standings at 53 points.

Cody girls, NC boys take Roy Peck team titles

By Randy Tucker

Staff Writer

Record-high temperatures approaching 80 degrees and a strong afternoon wind sent weary athletes home with sun and wind burns Saturday at the 32nd Roy Peck Invitational Track Meet in Riverton.

The Cody girls and the Natrona boys ran away with the varsity team titles, but Fremont County was represented well throughout the meet.

Shoshoni freshman Olivia Thompson paced Fremont County's small schools with a first-place finish in the 800 and a runner-up finish in the 1600.

Hurdlers Rachelle Leseberg of Dubois and Josee Vogel of Wind River took second in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles respectively.

The outstanding girl in the meet was Rawlins senior Kereston Thomas, who swept the 100, 200 and 400 meter dashes. Cody's Anne Brinegar picked up a a pair of wins in the 1600- and 3200-meter runs, and Worland's Jessie Eaves won both hurdle events.

Little Snake River was one of the smallest schools in the meet but the Rattlers were well represented in the boys division, with Daniel Wille edging Wind River sophomore Tyler Rupe in the 400-meter dash and Rex Stanley sweeping both hurdle events.

Next week most teams will travel to Pavillion to compete at the Wind River Invitational.

Varsity Girls Team Scores

1. Cody 108.5, 2. Natrona 84.5, 3. Riverton 83, 4. Worland 46, 5. Green River 44, 6. Lyman 41, 7. Rawlins 36, 8. Little Snake River 34, 9. Shoshoni / Thermopolis 33, 11. Rock Springs 27, 12. Dubois / Wind River 21, 14. Lander 15, 15. Saratoga 10, 16. Burlgint 9, 17. Wyoming Indian 7, 18. Kemmerer 5, 19. Ten Sleep 1

Varsity Girls Individual Results

100-Meter Dash: 1. Kereston Thomas, RAW 12.47, 6. Jasmine McGill, WI 13.77

200 -Meter Dash: 1. Kereston Thomas, RAW 26.30, 5. Ashtyn Leisy, RIV 28.62, 8. Jasmine McGill, WI 29.02

400-Meter Dash: 1. Kereston Thomas, RAW 59.19, 4. Sarah Thompson, SHO 1:07.31, 7. Kassi Kister, RIV 1:08.15

800-Meter Run: 1. Olivia Thompson, SHO 2:35.29, 2. Mallory Swenson, LAN 2:38.66

1600-Meter Run: 1. Anne Brinegar, COD 5:36.31, 2. Olivia Thompson, SHO 5:41.08

3200-Meter Run: 1. Anne Brinegar, COD 12:36.72, 2. Jillian C'Bearing, RIV 12:41.24, 5. Beryl Colter, LAN 14:01.32, 6. Shaylee White, WI 14:12.19

100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Jessie Eaves, WOR 15.40, 2. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 16.49, 4. Josee Vogel, WR 16.90

300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Jessie Eaves, WOR 48.98, 2. Josee Vogel, WR 49.61, 8. Taylor Gordon, WR 57.47

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Natrona 52.34, 3. Riverton 53.59, 5. Shoshoni 55.78, 6. Wind River 56.22

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Natrona 4:16.88, 3. Shoshoni 4:31.75, 4. Riverton 4:38.30, 8. Wind River 5:13.41

4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Natrona 10:20.02, 2. Riverton 11:04.24, 6. Wind River 13:15.52

Long Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 17-6, 2. Ashtyn Leisy, 16-5.25, 4. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 15-9, 7. Sheridan Smith, RIV 15-2

Triple Jump: 1. Sierra Nussbaum, GR 34-9, 7. Sheridan Smith, RIV 32-0

High Jump: 1. Ann Wingleth, LYM 5-1, 6. Keesha Rowan, LV 4-7

Pole Vault: 1. Lexis Ferguson, NAT 9-4, 2. Katherine Finley, DUB 8-6

Shot Put: 1. Sylvan Roberts, COD 38-9.25, 2. Hanna Svilar, RIV 37-0.25, 3. Hannah Soll, RIV 35-10

Discus: 1. Hannah Svilar, RIV 121-4, 2. Hannah Soll, RIV 115-9

Junior Varsity Girls Individual Results

100-Meter Dash: 1. Jesse Odasz, COD 14.24, 2. Dani Havercamp, WH 14.28 5. Barbara Goodnight, WI 15.53

200 -Meter Dash: 1 Dani Havercamp, WH 28.68, 6. Barbara Goodnight, WI 32.23, 7. Amanda Christionsen, LAN 33.19

400-Meter Dash: 1. Mariah Borah, NAT 1:10.69, 3. Danielle Giles, WR 1:11.41, 6. Jordan Settlemire, RIV 1:12.65, 7. Cara Carper, RIV 1:12.66

800-Meter Run: 1. Sydnie Neville, RIV 2:45.78, 7. Jessica Amsbaugh, RIV 3:03.30

1600-Meter Run: 1. Maddie Onstott, NAT 6:15.02

3200-Meter Run: 1. Courtney Kudera, LSR 14:59.92, 2. Kianna Wallowing Bull, WI 15:13.61, 3. Jessica Amsbaugh, RIV 15:35.17

100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Leslie George, BUR 18.94

300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Kennadi Gilbert, KEM 53.68, 6. Tassie Wilson, RIV 59.27

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Cody 55.20

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Rawlins 5:03.72

4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Natrona 11:10.15

Long Jump: 1. Lexy Newman, RS 14-2

Triple Jump: 1. Cara Carper, RIV 29-11

High Jump: 1. Taylor Morton, COD 4-5, 8. Jordan O'Neal WR 4-1

Pole Vault: 1. Taylor Smith, SAR 7-0

Shot Put: 1. Natahsa Beaver, RS 30-4.75, 4. Jacee Shultz, RIV 27-8.5, 6. Jordan Settlemire, RIV 27-3.5

Discus: 1. Natasha Beaver, RS 89-5, 8. Devonne Sharp, SS 72-5

Junior Varsity Girls Team Scores

1. Natrona 89, 2. Green River 77, 3. Rock Springs 71, 4. Saratoga 53, 5. Cody 48, 6. Riverton 44, 7. Rawlins 40, 8. Hanna 29, 9. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 18, 9. Burlington 18, 11. Meeteetse 15, 11. Wyoming Indain 15, 13. Lyman 12, 14. Kemmerer / Snake River 10, 16. Worland 9, 17. Thermopolis 8, 18. Wind River 7, 19. Lander 2, 20. St. Stephen's 1

Varsity Boys Team Scores

1. Natrona 144, 2. Green River 87, 3. Cody 73, 4. Little Snake River 55, 5. Riverton 53, 6. Lyman 50, 7. Wyoming Indian 37. 8. Rock Springs 27, 9. Burlington 20.5, 10. Thermopolis 20, 11. Meeteetse 17, 11. Saratoga 17, 13. Wind River 15.5, 14. Dubois / Lander 13, 16. Shoshoni 11, 17. Kemmerer 4, 18. Worland 3, 19. Hanna 2, 20. Ten Sleep 1

Varsity Boys Individual Results

100-Meter Dash: 1. Logan Hartbank, RIV / Graham Wallace, NAT 11.27,

200 -Meter Dash: 1. Devin Harrison, GR 23.19, 3. Kole Stewart, RIV 23.92, 7. Logan Hartbank, RIV 24.61

400-Meter Dash: 1. Daniel Wille, LSR 52.17, 5. Tyler Rupe, WR 52.93, 7. Kole Stewart, RIV 53.07

800-Meter Run: 1. Chase Constantine, COD 2:14.33, 3. Greg Long Time Sleeping, WI 2:21.75, 6. Leon Etrich, RIV 2:23.31

1600-Meter Run: 1. Colten Gillum, NAT 4:55.31, 3. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 4:56.81, 4. Wilson, Clifford, WI 4:59.74, 6. Lawry Johnson, SHO 5:07.43, 8. Ian McDonald, RIV 5:08.52

3200-Meter Run: 1. Colten Gillum, NAT 10:38.91, 2. Wilson Clifford, WI 10:56.14, 5. Greg Long Time Sleeping, WI 11:18.59, 7. Matt Hurlock, LAN 11:40.98

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Rex Stanley, LSR 15.34, 5. Jesse Hawk, DUB 16.42

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Rex Stanley, LSR 40.52, 2. Tyler Graham, RIV 43.12

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Green River 44.41, 8. Shoshoni 47.24

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Green River 3:33.70, 3. Riverton 3:43.89, 5. Lander 3:46.50, 8. Shohsoni 3:58.01

4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Green River 8:35.17, 2. Wyoming Indian 8:37.11, 5. Lander 9:26.22, 6. Riverton 9:33.14, 8. Wind River 9:55.47

Long Jump: 1. Tyler Graham, RIV 21-9.75, 8. Jesse Hawk, DUB 19-4.75

Triple Jump: 1. Bobby Winglegth, LYM 43-3, 6. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 39-11

High Jump: 1. Nathan Jaggi, LYM 5-11, 3. Nick Wright, SHO 5-11, 4. Shepp Campbell, WR 5-11

Pole Vault: 1. Daniel Dahlby, NAT 12-6, 2. Jesse Hawk, DUB 12-0, 7. Kole Stewart, RIV 10-6, 8. Gard Evans, RIV 10-6

Shot Put: 1. Zach Swope, COD 46-5.5

Discus: 1. Dusty Kluksdahl, COD 134-1, 7. Joe Lupher, WR 128-4

Junior Varsity Boy's Team Scores: 1. Natrona 184.5, 2. Green River 96, 3. Cody 54.5, 4. Saratoga 49, 5. Rawlins 43, 6. Hanna 41, 7. Burlington 35, 8. Riverton 33.5, 9. Rock Springs 27. 10 Lander 22, 13. Lyman 5, 14. Worland 4, 15. Kemmerer 3.5

Junior Varsity Boy's Individual Results

100-Meter Dash: 1. Brady Barlow, GR 11.97, 4. Riely Reichert, RIV 12.78

200 -Meter Dash: 1. Brady Barlow, GR 24.93

400-Meter Dash: 1. Brandon Fullerton, RIV 55.64, 3. Alex Minge, SHO 1:01.57

800-Meter Run: 1. Cameron Collamer, SAR 2:14.85, 2. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 2:15.01 , 5. Dominic Oldman, WI 2:22.90

1600-Meter Run: 1. Jesse Allen, NAT 5:09.40, 6. Bailey Selley, LAN 5:35.81, 8. Dennis Makeshine, LAN 5:44.40

3200-Meter Run: 1. Nate Davidson, BUR 11:50.40, 3. Brytan Spoonhunter, RIV 12:35.68

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Rocky Pratt, GR 17.26

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Alex Wilde, GR 46.20

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Hanna 48.89

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Natrona 3:49.86

4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Green River 9:51.84, 2. Lander 10:02.21

Long Jump: 1. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 18-1.5

Triple Jump: 1. Preston Wardell, BUR 36-11.5

High Jump: 1. Tyler Trout, NAT 5-8, 3. Brandon Fullerton, RIV 5-6

Pole Vault: 1. Andrew Oiler, SAR 9-0, 4. Rhett Rogge, RIV 7-6, 7. Brandon Fullerton, RIV 7-0

Shot Put: 1. Eduardo Hildalgo, COD 43-3

Discus: 1. Taven Bryan, NAT 131-0

Related content:
 
Wolverines