The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Today

Oct 25, 2013 - Staff

Corrections

In Wednesday's Ranger, the page one story "College drew 181,000 for more than 4,400 events in fiscal year" should have said the Central Wyoming College buildings cover more than 383,000 gross square feet.

Community calendar

OCT. 25

13th Annual Chili Supper is 5 p.m. to 7 p.m. at the Lander senior center, 205 S. 10th St., Lander. Tickets are $5 to $10.

Free Legal Clinic is 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. at the Lander Library, 451 N. Second St., Lander. Law Night is a free legal clinic that will provide the public with brief, one-on-one, initial consultations on any civil (non-criminal) issue such as personal injury; landlord/tenant disputes; divorce or child custody; estate planning; and more. For more information, call Valerie Schoneberger at 459-5761.

Law Night, sponsored by the Fremont County Bar Association, is 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. in the Carnegie Room of the Lander Library, 451 N. Second St. Law Night is a free legal clinic that will provide the public with brief, one-on-one, initial consultations on any civil (non-criminal) issue such as personal injury; landlord/tenant disputes; divorce or child custody; estate planning; and more.

Riverton Art Guild Annual Art Show and Sale is 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. at Riverton Elks, 207 Main St. There will be door prizes and a silent auction. Dinner is 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $8.

Navajo Poet Sherwin Bitsui Reading is 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m. at Central Wyoming College, 2660 Peck Ave., Riverton. Bitsui will join Wyoming presenters to read poems, essays and other works. Readings begin at 7 p.m. For more information, contact Emilene Ostlind at 766-2604 or emilene@uwyo.edu.

Eastern Shoshone Boys and Girls Club Halloween Dance is 9 p.m. to midnight at the club's location in Fort Washakie.

OCT. 28

Riverton High School P.A.C. Luncheon Meeting is at noon in the RHS Media Center.

Land sales

- Grantor: PRAIRIE RENTALS LLC Legal: Sub/Mine: BONNIE BRAE SUB RI Lot: 17 City: RIVERTON Grantee: SANKOFF CASSANDRA L

- Grantor: GUTHRIE DENNIS E, GUTHRIE GRETCHEN D Legal: Sub/Mine: KIMBERLY ESTATES ADD LA Lot: 1 Block: 2 City:... Grantee: HASLMER JACOB D

- Grantor: COULTHARD RUTH M Legal: Sub/Mine: BIG WYOMING 2ND ADD RI Lot: 24 Block: 3 City:... Grantee: JOHNSON BRANDELLE

- Grantor: CARPENTER JAMES M, CARPENTER ANITA C Legal: Quarter: SWNW Section: 2 Township: 33N Range: 99W Grantee: FENTON CAROL L, ERRICKSON TOBY R

- Grantor: PHAM VAN T L, MANKOWSKI IAN G, MANKOWSKI TRENT S , ... Legal: Sub/Mine: SPRIGGS 1ST ADD LA Lot: 3 Block: 2 City: LANDER Grantee: GANDY WILLIAM N, GANDY KATHRYN L

- Grantor: BANK OF AMERICA NA Legal: Sub/Mine: SPRIGGS 3RD ADD LA Lot: 26 Block: 8 City: LAN... Grantee: SECRETARY OF HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT

- Grantor: EVANS MICHAEL A Legal: Sub/Mine: WEST VIEW PARK ADD #1 DU Lot: 60 City: DUBOIS Grantee: PETERSEN CURT LEE, PETERSEN EMMA LOUISE

- Grantor: EVERSON KARMIN SUE Legal: Sub/Mine: RAMSHORN ADD DU Lot: 1 Block: 13 City: DUBOIS, Sub/Mine: RAMSHORN ADD DU Lot: 2 Block: 13 City: DUBOIS Grantee: SCHOENECK KIM ELLEN

- Grantor: WHITE PATRICK D, WHITE EDNA A, WHITE EDNA Legal: Quarter: NESW Section: 34 Township: 34N Range: 100W , Quarter: NESW Section: 34 Township: 34N Range: 100W Grantee: BLAKE RYAN K, BLAKE JESSICA R

- Grantor: AMOS LISA G, AMOS VIRGIL R Legal: Quarter: SESE Section: 22 Township: 1S Range: 3E , Quarter: NENE Section: 27 Township: 1S Range: 3E Grantee: SHOOPMAN BLAINE, SHOOPMAN KATHLEEN

- Grantor: YELLOW PINE LLC Legal: Sub/Mine: SOUTH LANDER INDUSTRIAL PARK LA Lot: 7 Block: ..., Sub/Mine: SOUTH LANDER INDUSTRIAL PARK LA Lot: 8 Block: ... Grantee: POWELL DERIK, POWELL NICOLE

- Grantor: BARR KATHRYN FENSKE, FENSKE DANIEL L, FENSKE MARK P, ... Legal: Sub/Mine: RAMSHORN 2ND ADD DU Lot: 4 Block: 14 City: DU..., Sub/Mine: RAMSHORN 2ND ADD DU Lot: 5 Block: 14 City: DU... Grantee: GRAFTON DANIEL T, GRAFTON KELLI

- Grantor: JOHNSON NANCY G TRUSTEE, JOHNSON NANCY G TRUST Legal: Quarter: SWSE Section: 19 Township: 3N Range: 3E Grantee: TOYE MORGAN, TOYE CORY

- Grantor: SPIVA ELLEN B Legal: Sub/Mine: SHOSHONI 1ST ADD SH Lot: 17 Block: 35 City: S..., Sub/Mine: SHOSHONI 1ST ADD SH Lot: 18 Block: 35 City: S..., Sub/Mine: SHOSHONI 1ST ADD SH Lot: 19 Block: 35 City: S..., ... Grantee: KASPER THOMAS EUGENE, KASPER CHRISTINA JO

- Grantor: BEZANSON RICHARD E , BEZANSON DONAE M Legal: Sub/Mine: ATLANTIC CITY 1ST ADD MI Lot: 14 Block: 1 Cit..., Sub/Mine: ATLANTIC CITY 1ST ADD MI Lot: 15 Block: 1 Cit..., Sub/Mine: ATLANTIC CITY 1ST ADD MI Lot: 16 Block: 1 Cit..., ... Grantee: ANDERSON DALE E, NELSON LAUREL E

- Grantor: MCINTYRE HOWARD E TRUSTEE, MCINTYRE PEGGY J TRUSTEE, MCINTYRE HOWARD E LIVING TRUST, ... Legal: Sub/Mine: CHATEAU VILLA SUB MI Lot: 2 City: MISCELLANEOUS, Sub/Mine: CHATEAU VILLA SUB MI Lot: 3 City: MISCELLANEOUS Grantee: KOCHER ROBERT C, KOCHER COLETTE I

- Grantor: POPPE FREDERICK E, POPPE KRISTINE A Legal: Sub/Mine: RAMSHORN ADD DU Lot: 11 Block: 2 City: DUBOIS Grantee: STOCK DICK R

- Grantor: KRIEGER KIMBERLY S Legal: Sub/Mine: DAY & TETER AND PLEASANT VIEW ADD REPLAT REPLA... Grantee: POLANSKI BECKY H

- Grantor: HOLDEN WENDY L Legal: Quarter: SWSW Section: 17 Township: 33N Range: 100W Grantee: JACKS CODY

- Grantor: GARHART VIRGINIA L Legal: Quarter: SWNE Section: 35 Township: 1N Range: 4E Grantee: PATTYN MICHAEL, PATTYN ANGELA

- Grantor: RATLIFF FRANK A Legal: Sub/Mine: DABICH-BLACK ADD REPLAT LA Lot: 15 Block: 3 C... Grantee: RATLIFF AMANDA M

- Grantor: SOUTH PASS ROUP LLC Legal: Quarter: SE Section: 34 Township: 30N Range: 100W Grantee: CONNELL EDWARD, CONNELL ANN

- Grantor: HOFFMAN DARREL C TRUSTEE, HOFFMAN SUE B TRUSTEE, HOFFMAN DARREL C LIVING TRUST, ... Legal: Sub/Mine: ROSEWOOD HILLS SUB REPLAT LOTS 2,3 MI Lot: 3 ... Grantee: BOLLING KATHY U, BOLLING MICHAEL J

Marriage applications

- Groom: KING THOMAS ANSON ALLAN Bride: DIHEL RACHEL WHITNEY

- Groom: ANTELOPE DANIEL DALE Bride: SHOYO KANDY KAY

Marriage certificates

- Groom: BEBOUT MATTHEW RYAN Bride: WEIBLING MARISA REBEKAH OEETAHE

- Groom: PENA JORGE EDUARDO Bride: POLYN ANTONIA MARYE

Related content: