The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Wind River, Shoshoni both makestate VB
Shoshoni's Shayde LeClair helped her team place third at the Class 2-A West regionals in Lander on Saturday. Photo by Bruce Tippets

Wind River, Shoshoni both makestate VB; SHS wins head to head

Oct 28, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

State tournament volleyball berths were already locked up when the Wind River Cougars and the Shoshoni Wranglers squared off on Saturday night in Lander at the Class 2-A West regional field.

In the third-place match, the Wranglers outlasted Wind River in a five-set marathon.

Shoshoni won the No. 3 seed for state with a 25-17, 25-20, 15-25, 22-25, 15-13 victory.

Shoshoni now has a 2-1 series lead this year over Wind River.

Kemmerer played Lovell for the regional championship late Saturday night.

Shoshoni

The Wranglers put Greybull into the consolation bracket after putting together a 15-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-13 win in the first match of the two-day tournament.

In the semifinals, Kemmerer pulled out a 13-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-12 victory over Shoshoni.

It was the third win on the season against the Wranglers for Kemmerer, which won the regular-season conference crown.

In the state tournament clincher, Shoshoni eliminated Thermopolis 25-15, 21-25, 25-17, 25-23 for the right to make another trip to Casper.

Wind River

The Lady Cougars entered the double-elimination bracket as the No. 2 seed from the Southwest division.

Wind River opened with a 13-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-23 victory over Thermopolis on Friday afternoon in the opening round.

Wind River started poorly against Thermopolis before making the correct adjustments to win three straight sets to advance in the regional semifinals.

In the semifinals on Friday night, Lovell swept Wind River 25-10, 25-15, 26-24 for a spot in the title match.

The Cougars were forced to play in a must-win match on Saturday afternoon with Greybull.

With a state tournament berth on the line, Wind River ended Greybull's season 24-26, 25-18, 25-20, 25-15.

Greybull was the No. 2 seed in the Northwest division.

Dubois 0-2

The Dubois Lady Rams were the only Fremont County in the Class 1-A West regional tournament played in Lander.

The Lady Rams went 0-2 to be quickly eliminated from the postseason play.

Little Snake River knocked Dubois into the consolation round after a 25-5, 25-13, 25-15 win in the first round.

In the consolation round, Farson-Eden eliminated Dubois 25-12, 25-20, 21-25, 25-21, from contention.

Cokeville played Little Snake River Saturday night in the championship match.

2A West at Lander:

Monday, October 21st:

(No. 4 seed NW) Rocky Mountain 3 (No. 5 seed NW) Riverside 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-11, 25-18) - Riverside Eliminated.

Friday, October 25th:

Wind River won coin flip vs. Shoshoni for No. 2 SW seed.

(No. 1 seed NW) Lovell 3 (No. 4 SW) Big Piney 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-20)

(No. 2 seed SW) Wind River 3 (No. 3 seed NW) Thermopolis 1 (13-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-23)

(No. 1 seed SW) Kemmerer 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-15)

(No. 3 seed SW) Shoshoni 3 (No. 2 seed NW) Greybull 1 (15-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-13)

Consolation Round:

Thermopolis 3 Big Piney 1 (25-16, 21-25, 25-20, 25-16) - Big Piney Eliminated.

Greybull 3 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-6, 25-16, 25-8) - Rocky Mountain.

Semi-Finals:

Lovell 3 Wind River 0 (25-10, 25-14, 26-24) - Lovell qualifies for the state tournament.

Kemmerer 3 Shoshoni 1 (13-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-12) - Kemmerer qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Shoshoni 3 Thermopolis 1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-17, 25-23) - Thermopolis Eliminated. Shoshoni qualifies for the state tournament.

Wind River 3 Greybull 1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-20, 25-15) - Greybull Eliminated. Wind River qualifies for the state tournament.

Class 1-A West at Lander:

Monday, October 21st:

(No. 4 seed SW) Farson-Eden 3 (No. 5 seed NW) St. Stephens 2 (20-25, 25-11, 25-18, 22-25, 15-6) - St. Stephens Eliminated

(#5 SW) H.E.M. 3 (#4 NW) Ten Sleep 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-16) - Ten Sleep Eliminated.

Friday, October 25th:

(No. 2 seed SW) Little Snake River 3 (No. 3 seed NW) Dubois 0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-15)

(#1 NW) Burlington 3 Farson-Eden 0 (25-9, 25-20, 25-9)

(No. 1 seed SW) Cokeville 3 H.E.M. 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-13)

(No. 3 seed SW) Encampment 3 (No. 2 seed NW) Meeteetse 1 (25-22, 25-11, 16-25, 25-15)

Consolation Round:

Farson-Eden 3 Dubois 1 (25-12, 25-20, 21-25, 25-21) - Dubois Eliminated.

Meeteetse 3 H.E.M. 1 (25-13, 25-15, 21-25, 25-19) - H.E.M. Eliminated.

Semi-Finals:

Little Snake River 3 Burlington 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-17) - Little Snake River qualifies for the state tournament.

Cokeville 3 Encampment 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-17) - Cokeville qualifies for the state tournament.

Saturday, October 26th:

Consolation Round:

Encampment 3 Farson-Eden 1 (25-16, 24-26, 25-16, 25-20) - Farson-Eden Eliminated. Encampment qualifies for the state tournament.

Burlington 3 Meeteetse 1 (25-16, 25-12, 24-26, 25-15) - Meeteetse Eliminated. Burlington qualifies for the state tournament.

Related content:
 
Wranglers
Wind River, Cougars