A family-owned daily newspaper serving Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming since 1949

All-conference nod for Lander's Codi Swenson

Nov 10, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Codi Swenson completed her volleyball career for the Lander Tigers as a Class 3-A West all-conference player.

Swenson, a senior, was named to the list last week.

Swenson was the only Lander player to collect postseason honors.

Swenson played in both the front and back rows for the Tigers.

She was a valuable player for coach Janet Ragan and the young Lander team.

The Tigers were eliminated in the postseason after going 0-2 at the Class 3-A West regional tournament in Cody.

Before this year, Lander had qualified for two consecutive state tournaments under former coach Andee Meyer.

Powell wins title

The Powell Panthers were the surprise winners at the Class 3-A state tournament at the Casper Events Center.

The Panthers pulled off three straight upsets on their way to a team championship.

At state, the Panthers knocked off Rawlins in the opening round.

Rawlins was the No. 1 seed from the East for state.

Powell outlasted Jackson in four sets in the semifinals.

In the title match, the Panthers won a 25-23, 25-16, 22-25, 25-14, victory over Douglas for the spot on the podium.

Kalina Smith and Jenni Ebersberger made all-state for Powell.

Class 3-A all-state volleyball list

Laurel Place, Cody; Heather Townsend, Douglas; Ashlie Blackburn, Douglas; Bayly Poor, Jackson; Elsa Roush, Jackson; Taylor Limoges, Lyman; Madison Vitt, Mountain View; Aubrey Newton, Mountain View; Anna Henkle, Newcastle; Kalina Smith, Powell; Jenni Ebersberger, Powell; Kalli Feddersen, Rawlins; Quriss Romero, Rawlins; Shay Schwab, Star Valley; Avery Madden, Torrington; Vanessa Caballero, Worland.

Class 3-A West

Laurel Place, Cody; Tess Stonehouse, Cody; Bayly Poor, Jackson; Elsa Roush, Jackson; Chandler Billingham, Jackson; Codi Swenson, Lander; Taylor Limoges, Lyman; Madison Vitt, Mountain View; Taylor Meeks, Mountain View; Aubrey Newton, Mountain View; Alexis Stoddard, Mountain View; Teerstyn Johnson, Pinedale; Kalina Smith, Powell; Jenni Ebersberger, Powell; Shay Schwab, Star Valley; Shelby, Brog, Star Valley.

3-A East

Ashley Purcella, Buffalo; Heather Townsend, Douglas; Ashlie Blackburn, Douglas; Morgan Praska, Douglas; Kelsey Steele, Douglas; Paige Steinmetz, Glenrock; Anna Henkle, Newcastle; Hannah Cass, Newcastle; Kalli Feddersen, Rawlins; Kyiah Ferris, Rawlins; Quiress Romero, Rawlins; Avery Madden, Torrington; Murphy Haun, Torrington; Sydnee Pollock, Wheatland; Carly Cottrell, Worland; Vanessa Caballero, Worland.
 

Get your copy of The Ranger online, every day! If you are a current print subscriber and want to also access dailyranger.com online (there is nothing more to purchase) including being able to download The Mining and Energy Edition, click here. Looking to start a new online subscription to dailyranger.com (even if it is for just one day)? Access our secure SSL encrypted server and start your subscription now by clicking here.

Related Stories

Related Tags


County Weather

Photo Gallery

Twitter Feed (Follow Us!)

© 2015 Riverton Ranger, Inc.